The 9th International Exhibition of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Kosuke Kimura

Grand Prix d’Honneur:

Riko Debenjak

International Jury Prizes:

Eduardo Chillida, François Morellet

5. 6.–31. 8. 1971

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 375

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

The dilemmas faced by the graphic arts and the expansion of the function of the graphic medium, and thus the organisation and development of the Biennial of Graphic Arts, were also addressed by the 1971 International Symposium of Art Critics (AICA) at Bled, organised as part of the 9th Biennial. The focus was on the originality of printmaking as well as the problem of the graphic techniques and the mechanical processes that affected artistic expression. In terms of quality, the works of Japanese artists predominated in the exhibition, as affirmed by the Grand Prize received by Kôsuke Kimura.


Artists

  • Ronald Abram
  • Luis Acosta Garcia
  • Yaacov Agam
  • Poul Agger
  • Borislav Aleksić
  • Ritta Alima
  • Aleksander Alimov
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Kunihiro Amano
  • Shige Amano
  • Francisco Amighetti
  • William Anderson
  • Marina Apollonio
  • Zvest Apollonio
  • Tetsuo Araki
  • Richard Arlin
  • Jüri Arrak
  • Jean Hubert Attali
  • Ay-O
  • Ethel Baias Lucaci
  • Imre Bak
  • Jan Baker
  • Yannick Ballif
  • András Baranyay
  • Ida Barbarigo
  • Pat Martin Bates
  • Thomas Bayrle
  • Eva Bednářová
  • Tuvia Beeri
  • Edith Behring
  • Gabriel Belgeonne
  • Abel Bello
  • Mersad Berber
  • Anna-Eva Bergman
  • Hartmut R. Berlinicke
  • Janez Bernik
  • Roger Bertemes
  • Ruth Bessoudo-Courvasier
  • Alberto Biasi
  • Thomas Michael Bidner
  • Ion Bitzan
  • Bruce W. Black
  • Bengt Böckman
  • Joanna Boguslawska
  • Marie Anne Bolle
  • Maria Bonomi
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Dino Boschi
  • Anne Breivik
  • Albín Brunovský
  • Adela Caballero
  • Mira Cantor
  • Giuseppe Capogrossi
  • Yolaine Carlier
  • Eugenio Carmi
  • Lourdes Castro
  • Mohsen Charara
  • Eduardo Chillida
  • Jagmohan Chopra
  • Halina Chrostowska
  • Genevieve Claisse
  • Ian Colverson
  • Kate Coolahan
  • Jean Coulon
  • Fritz Cremer
  • Jean Clay Cruz-Diez
  • Avgust Černigoj
  • Stojan Ćelić
  • Dacos
  • Bernd Damke
  • Radomir Damnjanović-Damnjan
  • Klaus Däniker
  • Francis De Bolle
  • Roberto De Lamonica
  • Riko Debenjak
  • Antonio Dias
  • Živko Djak
  • Izar do Amaral Berlinck
  • Piero Dorazio
  • Radu Dragomirescu
  • Günter Drebusch
  • Lakshmi Dutt
  • Franz Eggenschwiler
  • Janos Fajó
  • Ramon Ferran Pages
  • Stanislaw Fijalkowski
  • Georges Foissy
  • Jan Forsberg
  • Carlos Fossatti
  • Stella Frank
  • Gotthard Johnny Friedlaender
  • Adolf Frohner
  • Shiro Fukasawa
  • Yutaka Funai
  • Yoshisuke Funasaka
  • Maria Gabriel
  • Wolfgang Gäfgen
  • Tibor Gágyor
  • Mladen Galić
  • Carlos Garcia Estrada
  • Gerardiaz
  • Umberto Giangrandi
  • Józef Gielniak
  • Anibal Gil
  • Gordon W. Gilkey
  • Juan Giralt
  • Sergio Gonzales-Tornero
  • Carmen Gracia
  • Arnold Gross
  • Giuseppe Guerreschi
  • Odetto Guersoni
  • Corneille Guillaume Beverloo
  • Tihamér Gyarmathy
  • Abraham Hadad
  • Hideo Hagiwara
  • Einar Hákonarson
  • Yozo Hamaguchi
  • Holger Hannemann
  • Simo Hannula
  • Olle Hanspers
  • Hans Hartung
  • Richard Hartwell
  • Herman Hebler
  • Karl Heinz Droste
  • Bernhard Heisig
  • Elma Heralt
  • Erkki Hervo
  • Carl J. Heywood
  • Rudolf Hoflehner
  • Giselbert Hoke
  • Pieter Holstein
  • Lorenzo Homar
  • Jože Horvat Jaki
  • Dževad Hozo
  • Drago Hrvacki
  • Shoichi Ida
  • Masuo Ikeda
  • Kurt Ingerl
  • Carlos Irizarry
  • Rolf Iseli
  • Yukihisa Isobe
  • Bernhard Jäger
  • Božidar Jakac
  • James Janíček
  • Angela Jansen
  • Maria Jas
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Frithioff Johansen
  • Jiří John
  • Ragnheidur Jónsdóttir
  • Menashe Kadishman
  • Bogoslav Kalaš
  • Alina Kalczýnska
  • Vasso Katraki
  • Pierre Keller
  • Gerhard Kettner
  • Kosuke Kimura
  • Harry Kiyooka
  • Concordia Klar
  • Stevan Knežević
  • Julije Knifer
  • Jan Koblasa
  • Miguel Kohler-Jan
  • William Kohn
  • Misch Kohn
  • Lájos Kondor
  • Karl Korab
  • Shlomo Koren
  • Yvone Kracht
  • Radovan Kragulj
  • George Krallis
  • Metka Krašovec
  • Jens Kristleifsson
  • Marko Krsmanović
  • Bogdan Kršić
  • Helmut Krumpel
  • Alena Kučerová
  • Ante Kuduz
  • Akira Kurozaki
  • Barbara Kwasniewska
  • Octave Landuyt
  • Leonhard Lapin
  • Tadeusz Lapinski
  • Mauricio Lasansky
  • Julio Le Parc
  • Jean Leppien
  • Gerd Leufert
  • Sol LeWitt
  • Roy Lichtenstein
  • Silvi Liiva
  • Cyril Lixenberg
  • Lojze Logar
  • Finn Lohmann
  • Domingo Lopez
  • Marc Antoine Louttre
  • Bernhard Luginbuehl
  • Pentti Lumikangas
  • Bertil Lundberg
  • Bea Maddock
  • Jörg Madlener
  • Jean-Marie Mahieu
  • Vladimir Makuc
  • Adriana Maraž
  • Leonard Marchant
  • Gustave Marchoul
  • Marisol (Marisol Escobar)
  • Marcello Mascherini
  • Hortensia Masichievici
  • Takesada Matsutani
  • Wolfgang Mattheuer
  • Dóra Maurer
  • Raul Meel
  • Jean Messagier
  • Kiar Meško
  • Ileana Micodin
  • France Mihelič
  • William Mikolaj Orobiej
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Joan Miró
  • Derek Mitchell
  • Koji Miyamoto
  • Eduardo Moll
  • Henry Moore
  • Mordecai Moreh
  • François Morellet
  • Philippe Morisson
  • Klaus Moritz
  • Robert Morris
  • Richard Mortensen
  • Afanazij Munhalov
  • Kay Murray Weber
  • Edo Murtić
  • Zoran Mušič
  • Marju Mutsu
  • Tadeusz Myslowski
  • Kazumasa Nagai
  • Miodrag Nagorni
  • Jean-Marc Navez
  • Atanas Neikov
  • Pavel Nešleha
  • Ivan Ninov
  • Tetsuya Noda
  • Tony O'Carrol
  • Gunda Oehm
  • Kazunari Ogata
  • Evald Okas
  • Naomi Okuya
  • Valentin Oman
  • Kim Ondaatje
  • Toni Onley
  • Klavdij Palčič
  • Stanley Palmer
  • Todor Panayotov
  • Anastasia Panayotova
  • Robert A. Parker
  • Victor Pasmore
  • Maurice Pasternak
  • Zoltin Peeter
  • Luc Peire
  • Matti Petäjä
  • Mihail Petkov
  • Ivan Picelj
  • Otto Piene
  • Fernando Pinto Calhau
  • Arthur Luiz Piza
  • Naděžda Plíšková
  • Lev Podolski
  • Marjan Pogačnik
  • Steve Poleskie
  • Isabel Pons
  • Georgij Poplavski
  • Hannes Postma
  • Concetto Pozzati
  • Thakol Preyakanitbhong
  • Zlatko Prica
  • Alberto Quintanilla
  • Rossini Quintas Perez
  • Joan Rabascall
  • Edival Ramosa
  • Robert Rauschenberg
  • Jean-Claude Reynal
  • Ceri Richards
  • Xavier H. Rivera
  • Graciela Rodo Boulanger
  • Cornelius Rogge
  • Sérgio Rombert Pinhao
  • David Rose
  • Inggard Rosseland
  • Michael Rothenstein
  • Jo Rothfels
  • Mariano Rubio Martinez
  • Frank Ruddigkeit
  • Edward Ruscha
  • Zdenka Rusova
  • Victor Rusu-Ciobanu
  • Har Sanders
  • Giuseppe Santomaso
  • Antonio Saura
  • Gino Scarpa
  • Philip Schantz
  • Reiner Schwarz
  • Antonio Seguí
  • Yvan Sers
  • Aldona Skirutite
  • Roumen Skortschev
  • Ernst Skrićka
  • Krystyna Smiechowska
  • Gordon Smith
  • Terrance Snider
  • Olev Soans
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Kees Spermon
  • Saul Steinberg
  • Fritz Steinkellner
  • Nils G. Stenquist
  • Radu Stoïca
  • Klaus Stümpel
  • Vladimír Suchánek
  • Kumi Sugai
  • Carol Summers
  • Kamol Suwutho
  • Per Svensson
  • Naděžda Synecká
  • Gorazd Šefran
  • Ljerka Šibenik
  • Adriena Šimotová
  • Miroslav Šutej
  • Bernard Tagwerker
  • Antoni Tàpies
  • Béla Tassy
  • Gil Teixeira-Lopes
  • Itiphol Thangchalok
  • Par Gunnar Thelander
  • Björg Thorsteinsdóttir
  • Evi Tihemets
  • Halil Tikveša
  • Yeu Ting Kwong
  • Emilie Tomanová
  • Wolfgang Troschke
  • Raoul Ubac
  • Peeter Ulas
  • Miloš Urbásek
  • Tito Daniel Valenzuela Flores
  • Sigute Valjuvene
  • Katrine van Houten
  • Leo van Steensel
  • Victor Vasarely
  • Emilio Vedova
  • Vladimir Veličković
  • Eduardo Vilches
  • Vello Vinn
  • Tonis Vint
  • Marjan Vojska
  • Katie Von Der Ohe
  • Nikolaj Voronkov
  • Hans D. Voss
  • Decha Warashoon
  • Marilynn Webb
  • Ingrid Webendoerfer
  • William Weege
  • Eugen Weidlich
  • Joan Williams
  • Patricia Wilson
  • Gerd Winner
  • Anna Wong
  • Moo-Chew Wong
  • Tsuyoshi Yayanagi
  • Katsuro Yoshida
  • Hideo Yoshihara
  • Marcos Yrizarry
  • Gurij Zaharov
  • Edvard Zajec
  • Othmar Zechyr
  • Karel Zelenko
  • Giuseppe Zigaina

International Jury

  • Ronald Alley
  • Umbro Apollonio
  • Riva Castleman
  • Masayoshi Homma
  • Walter Koschatzky
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Dietrich Mahlow
  • Miodrag B. Protić
  • Ryszard Stanisławski
  • Edy de Wilde

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: Moderna galerija, Ljubljana.
Director of Moderna galerija: Zoran Kržišnik.
Preparation committee of the exhibition: Zoran Kržišnik, Janez Bernik, Peter Breščak, Jože Brumen, Riko Debenjak, Jože Hudeček, Majda Jerman, Leo Kladivar, Sergej Pavlin, Melita Stele-Možina.
Secretary General of international graphic arts exhibitions in Ljubljana: Zoran Kržišnik.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Aleksander Bassin, Janez Bernik, Riko Debenjak, Renata Gotthardi-Škiljan, Zoran Kržišnik, Zoran Pavlović, Melita Stele-Možina.
Overview of printmaking techniques: Riko Debenjak.
Arrangement of the exhibition: Sergej Pavlin, Zoran Kržišnik, Janez Bernik.