The 4th International Exhibition of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Yozo Hamaguchi

International Jury Prizes:

Riko Debenjak, Kumi Sugai, Merlyn Evans, Misch Kohn, Luciano De Vita

Young Artist Recognition:

Roger Chailloux, Gösta Gierow, Barbara Kwasniewska, Menhat Allah Helmy, César Olmos, Nils G. Stenquist

Prize for the Work Expressing a Humanist Idea:

Stefan Suberlak

11. 6.–15. 9. 1961

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 332

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

The 4th International Exhibition of Graphic Arts retained the organisational foundations of the Biennial editions so far but managed to upgrade the informative nature of the exhibited material by providing overviews of the most prominent personalities within the contemporary graphic arts. This was done by organising personal retrospectives of the Grand Prize recipients. The creative cues of abstraction began to recede. More emphasis was placed on the figurative, the responses to art informel, the desire for a greater narrative quality of works and a pronounced subjectivism. Artists from Turkey, East Germany and certain other countries participated in the exhibition for the first time.


Artists

  • Nobuya Abe
  • Mario Abis
  • Kerstin Abram-Nilsson
  • Livio Abramo
  • Nevzat Akoral
  • Manuel Alcorlo
  • Lidija Aleksandrovna Iljina
  • Andrej Aleksejevič Ušin
  • Max Alfert
  • Yves Alix
  • Irving Amen
  • Mandooh Ammar
  • Vladimir Andrejevič Favorski
  • Karel Appel
  • Mustafa Aslier
  • Jean Michel Atlan
  • Dragutin Avramovski
  • George Ball
  • Mort Baranoff
  • Biserka Baretić
  • Harold Barling Town
  • Leonard Baskin
  • Isolde Baumgart
  • Edith Behring
  • Mersad Berber
  • Werner Berg
  • Rudolf Bergander
  • Anna-Eva Bergman
  • Janez Bernik
  • Gianni Bertini
  • Guillaume Beverloo Corneille
  • Roger Bissière
  • Janez Boljka
  • Maria Bonomi
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Vladimir Boudnik
  • Zlatko Bourek
  • Silvano Bozzolini
  • Angel Bracho
  • Erland Brand
  • Françoise Bricaut
  • Serge Brignoni
  • Renato Bruscaglia
  • Camille Bryen
  • Mario Calandri
  • Celia Calderon de la Barca
  • Massimo Campigli
  • Jean Carzou
  • Edmond Casarella
  • Eva Cerbu
  • Roger Chailloux
  • Georg Wolfgang Chaimowicz
  • Antoni Clavé
  • Henry Cliffe
  • Robert Conover
  • Lucien Coutaud
  • José Alfonso Cuni
  • Avgust Černigoj
  • Stojan Ćelić
  • Dadi
  • Cornelia Danet
  • Stanislas Dawski
  • Janet Dawson
  • Worden Day
  • Jean-Jacques de Grave
  • Roberto De Lamonica
  • Luciano De Vita
  • Riko Debenjak
  • Barbara Dębska-Narębska
  • Birute Demkute
  • Marijan Detoni
  • Jean Deville
  • Louis-Emil Dierckx
  • Juvenalij Dmitrijevič Korovin
  • Basil Dobrian
  • Albert Dumouchel
  • Otto Eglau
  • Gösta Ehrenberg
  • Valdemar Hansen Elenbaas
  • Hans Erni
  • Hans Escher
  • Eleanor Esmonde-White
  • Merlyn Evans
  • Ada Fedorovna Ribačuk
  • Karakaş Fethi
  • Gurij Filipovič Zaharov
  • Marcel Fiorini
  • Alfonso Fraile
  • Antonio Frasconi
  • Richard Fremund
  • Aleks Fricovic Kjutt
  • Johnny Friedlaender
  • Johann Fruhmann
  • Nils Furto Björklund
  • José Luis Galicia
  • Yves Gaucher
  • Franco Gentilini
  • Jeremy Gentilli
  • Tomo Gerić
  • Lipa Geršovič Roiter
  • Gösta Gierow
  • Léon Gischia
  • Oton Gliha
  • Goetz
  • Adolfo Gomez Quinteros
  • Sergio Gonzales-Tornero
  • Ernst Graf
  • Hap Grieshaber
  • Tildy Grob-Wenger
  • Thomas Grochowiak
  • Anthony Gross
  • Lea Grundig
  • Pierre Guastalla
  • Giuseppe Guerreschi
  • Renato Guttuso
  • Terry Haass
  • Maurice Haccuria
  • Karl-Erik Häggblad
  • Chimei Hamada
  • Yozo Hamaguchi
  • Stanley William Hayter
  • Henry Heerup
  • Željko Hegedušić
  • Jos Hendrickx
  • Peter Herkenrath
  • Erkki Hervo
  • Lawrence Heyman
  • Maria Hiszpańska-Neumann
  • Blair Hughes-Stanton
  • Josif Iljič Ginzburg
  • Josef Istler
  • Lennart Iverus
  • Božidar Jakac
  • Milorad Janković
  • Hans Jelinek
  • Sarah Jimenez
  • Asger Jorn
  • Vitautas Jurkunas
  • Amin Awad Kamal
  • Mitsuo Kano
  • Jerome Kaplan
  • Boško Karanović
  • Evald Karlovič Okas
  • Pentti Kaskipuro
  • Vasso Katrakis
  • Ferdinand Kaus
  • Théo Kerg
  • Albert Kinert
  • Carl-Heinz Kliemann
  • Misch Kohn
  • Tetsuro Komai
  • Vera Konstantinovna Fedjaevskaja
  • Giovanni Korompay
  • Radovan D. Kragulj
  • Jovan Kratohvil
  • Reddy Krishna
  • Marko Krsmanović
  • Peter Kubovsky
  • Rudolf Kügler
  • Ferdinand Kulmer
  • Włodzimierz Kunz
  • Barbara Kwasniewska
  • Jakob Lämmler
  • Tadeusz Lapinski
  • Robert Lapoujade
  • Leonid Lavrentijevič Tukačev
  • Anton Lehmden
  • Carlo Leoni
  • Jeanine Leroux-Guillaume
  • Lars Lindeberg
  • Oto Logo
  • Louttre
  • Bertil Lundberg
  • Jean Lurçat
  • Zbigniew Lutomski
  • Michele Mainoli
  • Mieczysław Majewski
  • Vladimir Makuc
  • Miha Maleš
  • Marian Malina
  • Alfred Manessier
  • Tranquillo Marangoni
  • Gustave Marchoul
  • Marino Marini
  • Gilbert Marion
  • Frans Masereel
  • Oskar Matulla
  • Dean Meeker
  • René Mels
  • Allah Helmy Menhat
  • Jean Messagier
  • Ernst Mether-Börgström
  • Gabriele Meyer-Dennewitz
  • Lucjan Maria Mianowski
  • Dinara Mihailovna Nodija
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Luciano Minguzzi
  • Joris Minne
  • Jurij Borisovič Mogilevski
  • Arno Mohr
  • Richard Mortensen
  • Louis Moyano
  • Karl-Erich Müller
  • Edo Murtić
  • Zoran Mušič
  • Malcolm H. Myers
  • Reginald H. Neal
  • E. R. Nele
  • Nicoidski
  • Palle Nielsen
  • Jaroslav Nikolajevič Manuhin
  • Milivoj Nikolajević
  • Kessanlis Nikos
  • Yoshiko Noma
  • Fred Nowak
  • Jesús Nuñez
  • César Olmos
  • Alf Olsson
  • Ankica Oprešnik
  • Hans Orlowski
  • Fayga Ostrower
  • Otto Paetz
  • Józef Pakulski
  • Jerzy Panek
  • Dimitri Papagueorgiu
  • Lélla Pascali
  • Raimundo Patiño
  • Aldo Patocchi
  • Jules Perahim
  • Jack Perlmutter
  • Brian Perrin
  • Karin Persson
  • Ordan Petlevski
  • Mariana Petrasco
  • Mihailo Petrov
  • Tuulikki Pietilä
  • Edouard Pignon
  • Edgar Pillet
  • Jacob Pins
  • Edmund Piotrowicz
  • Arthur Luiz Piza
  • Marita Poest-Clement
  • Marjan Pogačnik
  • Martin Polasek
  • Oton Postružnik
  • Silvino Poza
  • Rudy Pozzatti
  • Mario Prassinos
  • Marij Pregelj
  • Lubomir Přibyl
  • Puig
  • Carl Rabus
  • Bernard Rancillac
  • Nono Reinhold
  • Torsten Renqvist
  • Josip Restek
  • Enrico Ricci
  • Hans-Theo Richter
  • Karl Röderl
  • Marian Rojewski
  • De Romans
  • Ilario Rossi
  • Michael Rothenstein
  • Samuelis Rozinas
  • Rolf Sackenheim
  • Bruno Saetti
  • Börje Sandelin
  • Michael Sandle
  • Giancarlo Sangregorio
  • Giuseppe Santomaso
  • Pasquale Santoro
  • Emilio Scanavino
  • Gérard Schneider
  • R. A. Scholl
  • Emil Schumacher
  • Junichiro Sekino
  • Marija Sergejevna Čurakova
  • Gino Severini
  • Rupert Shephard
  • Heinrich Siepmann
  • Miron Sima
  • Gail Singer
  • Gustave Singier
  • Ewa Śliwińska
  • Ferdinand Springer
  • Jannis Spyropoulos
  • Mladen Srbinović
  • Konrad Srzednicki
  • Anna Staritsky
  • Andrew Stasik
  • Nils G. Stenqvist
  • Gustav Stettler
  • Hans Studer
  • Stefan Suberlak
  • Kumi Sugai
  • Ive Šubic
  • Peter Takal
  • Jan Tarasin
  • André Toussaint
  • Heinrich Trökes
  • Otto Tschumi
  • Adnan Turani
  • Gilbert van Hool
  • Anton Van Omme
  • Ru van Rossem
  • Joaquin Vaquero Turcios
  • Victor Vasarely
  • Jurij Aleksejevič Vasnecov
  • Emilio Vedova
  • Nicolas Ventura
  • Renzo Vespignani
  • Magdeleine Vessereau
  • Roger Vieillard
  • Romas Viesulas
  • Memnuna Vila-Bogdanić
  • Antonino Virduzzo
  • Giuseppe Viviani
  • Ilarion Vladimirovič Golicin
  • Renato Volpini
  • Lazar Vujaklija
  • Mieczysław Wejman
  • Svend Wiig-Hansen
  • Shirley Witebsky
  • Stanisław Wójtowicz
  • Gen Yamaguchi
  • Masaji Yoshida
  • Ossip Zadkine
  • Enrique Zanartu
  • Wou-Ki Zao
  • Antonio Zarco
  • Karel Zelenko
  • Mogens Zieler

International Jury

  • Aleksej Fjodorov-Davidov
  • Gustave von Groschwitz
  • Gunnar Jungmarker
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Jacques Lassaigne
  • Jean Leymarie
  • Giuseppe Marchiori
  • Miodrag B. Protić

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: Moderna galerija, Ljubljana.
Director of Moderna galerija: Zoran Kržišnik.
Working committee: Boris Mikoš, Zoran Kržišnik, Sveta Đurić, Hasan Grabčanović, Vojin Jelić, Miladin Perović, Stojmir Popovski, Beno Zupančič, Marij Pregelj, France Mihelič, Aleksa Čelebonović, Zvone Miklavič, Zdenka Munk.
President of the committee: Boris Mikoš.
Secretary General of the committee: Zoran Kržišnik.