The 25th International Biennial of Graphic Arts

Curator:

Cristophe Cherix

Grand Prix:

Raymond Pettibon

10. 6.–28. 9. 2003

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 32

Number of artists with new commissioned works: 13

Main exhibition venues:

International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC), Cankarjev dom Gallery, Moderna galerija, Ljubljana, National Museum of Slovenia, museum in progress (Vienna), Vilnius Graphic Art Centre (Vilnius), Casino Luxembourg (Luxembourg), Proreklam-Europlakat, Delo, Dnevnik

The Twenty-fifth Biennial of Graphic Arts continued its quest for new approaches tailored to the contemporary times, entrusting the selector’s baton to a single curator and seeing printmaking in the broadest sense of the word, as a “printed impression”. The main exhibition of contemporary graphic works was based on the significance of the multiplied image as a means of communication. The common feature of the exhibited works − artists’ books, newspapers and magazines, photocopies, art posters, newspaper interventions and projects, as well as art prints − was the fact that they documented the artists’ ideas about their realised or unrealised, past and future projects.

The curator of the Biennial Christophe Cherix (during the Biennial, the curator of the Graphic Arts Cabinet of the Museum of Art and History in Geneva) conceived the Biennial as a complex display including the main exhibition of contemporary graphic works, a documentary exhibition about the history of the Biennial of Graphic Arts from 1955 to 2003, prepared by Breda Škrjanec, and a symposium entitled The Producers on the relationship between publishers and artists, led by Lionel Bovier.


Artists

  • John M Armleder
  • Art & Project Bulletin, Amsterdam 1968-1989 (ed. Geert Van Beijere, Adriaan Van Ravesteijn; participants: Bas Jan Ader, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Keith Arnatt, David Askevold, Gijs Bakker, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Zadok Ben-David, Jaap Berghuis, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Marinus Boezem, Willem Breuker, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Gianfredo Camesi, Alan Charlton, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Roy Colmer, Adam Colton, Jan Commandeur, Tony Cragg, Enzo Cucchi, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Barry Flanagan, Hamish Fulton, Joris Geurts, Imi Giese, Gilbert & George, William Graatsma, Gruppe X, Douglas Huebler, Imi Knoebel, Joseph Kosuth, William Leavitt, Sol LeWitt, Bernd Lohaus, Richard Long, Andrew Lord, Bruce McLean, Martin Maloney, Yukata Matsuzawa, Willy Ørskov, Mimmo Paladino, Nicholas Pope, Charlotte Posenenske, Tomas Rajlich, David Robilliard, Stephen Rosenthal, Ulrich Rückriem, Allen Ruppersberg, Robert Ryman, Salvo, Han Schuil, Paul Schuitema, Jan Slothouber, Ed Sommer, Peter Struycken, Narcisse Tordoir, David Tremlett, Aldo van den Nieuwelaar, Ger van Elk, Daan van Golden, Ab van Hanegem, Emmy van Leersum, Toon Verhoef, Emo Verkerk, Didier Vermeiren, Carel Visser, Leo Vroegindeweij, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Wilson, Hideto Yamazaki)
  • Vesna Bukovec
  • Vidya Gastaldon
  • Isa Genzken
  • Liam Gillick
  • Fabrice Gygi
  • Pierre Huyghe, Philippe Parreno
  • Irwin
  • Ivana Keser
  • Ben Kinmont
  • Kiosk (org. Christoph Keller; participants: 100 Magazine, 359˚, Artimo, Attitudes, b_books, bdv ⸳ artview, BE-Magazine, Best of, Because Tomorrow Comes, Black Dog Publishing Limited, Blatt/Blaꝺ, Boileau & Narcejac, Book Works, Bootleg, Bottrop Boy, EN/OF, BQ, The Breeder, Bruno Dorn Verlag, Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Butt, Catalogue, CCAB, Centre d'édition contemporaine, cneai, Confetti, Galerie Ascan Crone, Der Wandel, Edition Fink, Edition Valerio, Editions Incertain Sens, Exter, Finger, Die Gabe, Gagarin, Galerie für Landschaftskunst, Yves Gevaerts, Herzrasen, infection manifesto, Irrégulomadaire, JRP Editions, Galerie Yvon Lambert, La Lettre volée, Les presses du réel, Lukas & Sternberg Inc., Material Verlag, Memory/Cage Editions, merge, Metronome, Miuze, Montage, Morning Star Publications, naēv hören+sehen, Neid, Ohio, Onestar Press, oVER Magazine, Pacemaker, Permanent Press, Photoworks, Point d'ironie, Pocketbooks, Pork Salad Press, Possible Press, Purple, Re_Magazine, Regina, Revolver, Salon-Verlag, Martin Schmitz Verlag, Silke Schreiber Verlag, Site, Spector cut+paste, Splendid, Starship, State of the Art, Super-Umbau, supposé, tonschacht, Valdez, Verbrecher Verlag, Vice Versa Verlag, Vier5, Galleri Nicolai Wallner, Whatness, Wiens Laden und Verlag, Work Web Art)
  • Ivan Kožarić
  • Polonca Lovšin
  • M/M
  • Lucy McKenzie
  • Robert Morris
  • Gianni Motti
  • museum in progress (ed. Hans Ulrich Obrist, Stella Rollig)
  • Onestar Press, Paris 2000-2003 (ed. Christophe Boutin, Mélanie Scarciglia; participants: Jean-Michel Albérola, Pierre Alferi, Siegrun Appelt, John M Armleder, Véronique Aubouy, Lewis Baltz, Tina Barney in Dianna Ilk, Massimo Bartolini, Elisabetta Benassi, Laetitia Benat, Harvey Benge, Wolfgang Berkowski, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Mark Borthwick, Christophe Boutin, Philippe Buschinger, Philippe Cazal, Claude Closky, Adriana Czernin, Richard Dailey, J. Deutschbauer in G. Spring, George Dupin, Gertrud Fischbacher, Elein Fleiss, Sébastien de Ganay, Paul-Armand Gette, Pamela Golden, Eugen Gomringer, John Gossage, Markus Hansen, Bernard Heidsieck, Matthias Hermann, Jon Kessler, Benedikt Ledebur, Jean Le Gac, Claude Lévêque, Tim Maul, François Morellet, Marylène Negro, Max Neuhaus, Slavica Perković, Chris Plytas, Danièle Puppi, R&Sie.D_B:L, Laura Resen, Hans Schabus, Schifte-OK, Alain Séchas, Gwen Smith, Alberto Sorbelli, Hain Steinbach, Steel Stillman, Liz Stirling, Jason Stoneking, Beat Streuli, Michel Sumpf, Gerold Tagwerker, Mark Themann, Erwin Wurm, etc.)
  • Permanent Food (ed. Maurizio Cattelan, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Paola Manfrin; guest ed. Jan Åman, Matthew Antezzo, Elein Fleiss, Peter Friedl, Tomoko Kimata, Lowe & Riva, Vidya & Jean-Michel, Zapp Magazine, Claude Closky, Sander & Sheikh, Jean-Luc Vilmouth, Kendell Geers, Elizabeth Janus, Véronique Bacchetta, Jade Dellinger, Giasco Bertoli, Franklin Sirmans, Lino Baldini, Markus Muntean & Adi Rosenblum, Les frères Ripoulin, Judy Elkan, Susan Cianciolo; participants: 3 Carres, 4 Taxis, Aaron Rose, Ada'Web, Africa Borwa, Alain Bublex, Alberto Callari, Alberto Garutti, Aleksandra Mir, Alessandra Tesi, Alex Bag, Alex Pinna, Alexandre Bianchini, Alix Lambert, Allan McCollum, Allan Ruppersberg, Amy Fusselman, Analix – Barbara & Luigi Polla, André Razzo, Andrea Creutz, Andreas Angelidakis, Andrew Hurle, Ange Leccia, Angela Brennan, Angela Bulloch, Anna Ådahl, Anna Daneri & Federico Rahola, Anna Daneri, Anne Fremy, Arfus Greenwood, Armin Linke, Arnaud Sireix, Arnold Mosselman, Art Club 2000, Arye Wachsmuth, Avshar, Axel Stockburger, Barbara Fässler, Batman, Beat Streuli, Beate Engl, Benjamin Weill, Bernard Joisten, Bettina Allamoda, Bettina Pontiggia, Bianca Stigter, Bigert & Bergström, Bla+, Brian Katz, Brigata Es, Calliope Travlos, Callum Morton, Candice Breitz, Carlo Antonelli, Carlo Benvenuto, Carole Benzaken, Carolin Lindig, Carsten Höller, Catherine Perani, Cendrillon Bélanger, Charlotte Bourke, Chiaki Tamura, Chris Johanson, Chris Moore, Christian Phillip Müller, Christiane Geoffroy, Christine & Irene Hohenbüchler, Christine Getlife, Christoph Gerozissis, Christoph Hinizrhuber, Christophe Terpent, Claude Closky, Claude Lévêque, Claudia Cargnel, Clive Kellner, Colin de Land, Corinne Groot, Cosimo di Leo Ricatto, Craig Kalpakjian, Craig Wood, Cristina Magri, Daisuke Nakayama, Dan Asher, Dan Graham, Dan Hays, Daniel Buchholz, Daniel Knorr, David Goldsmith, David Nuss,Davide Bertocchi, Deborah Ligorio, Delphine Zampetti, Dike Blair, Dionne Hitchcock, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Doug Aitken, Doug Ross, Ebba Matz, Eileen M. Cannaday, Elein Fleiss, Elena Montesinos, Elio Carmi, Elisa Vladilo, Elise Tak, Elizabeth Janus, Elizabeth Peyton, Elke Krystufek, Elsa Lopez, Emanuela Villagrossi, Emilio Fantin, Ennio Morricone, Enzo D'Antonio, Enzo Lannacci, Eran Schaerf, Eric Hau, Ernst Billgren, Esteban Pages, Eva Bodnar, Eva Marisaldi, F. Stauffenberg & C. Roth, Fadhil el Ukrufi, FDT, Federico Rahola, Ferruccio Laviani, Filippo Falaguasta, Filip Haag, Franc Ackermann, Francesca Pagliarini, Francesca Pennone, Francesco Bernardi, Francesco Toreno, Francis Alÿs, Franck Gautherot, Franklin Sirmans, Frazione di Tempo, Fredrik Wretman, Friederike Klotz, Gabriel Feliciano, Gabriele di Matteo, Gary Simmons, Gavin Brown, Geoff Lowe, Georg Rutishauser, Gertruida M. Zelle, Gerwald Rockenschaub, Giancarlo Norese, Gianni Motti, Giasco Bertoli, Gil Gonzalez-Foerster, Gilles Chetanian, Giovanna di Costa, Gisele Vienne, Giuseppe Gabellone, Grazzia Toderi, Greg Mastrianni, Haim Steinbach, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Heimo Zobernig, Hinrich Sachs, Hudson, I santini del prete, Igor & Svetlana Kopystiansky, Ingrid Luche & Axel Huber, Isabell Klotz, Isolde Kille, Ivana Keser, Ivo Bonaccorsi, Jack Jaeger, Jacqueline Riva, Jade Dellinger, Jakob Boeskov, Jakob Kolding, James Lynch, Jan Åman, Jason Coburn, Jean-Luc Desmond, Jean-Luc Vilmouth, Jean-Michel Wicker, Jeanne Dunning, Jean-Paul Derrider, Jen Budney, Jennie Jones, Jennifer Jornstein, Jenny Marketou, Jens Haaning, Jeremy Welsh, Jessica Diamond, Jessica Plair, Jimmie Durham, Joep van Lieshout, John A. Baldessari, John Currin, John Lindell, John M Armleder, John Miller, John Newman, John Nixon, John Tremblay, John Waters, Jonathan Monk, Jorge Luis Marzo, Jörgen Svensson, Juan Aizpitarte, Judy Elkan, Jukka Ylitalo, Julia Schaer, Julia Wachtel, Karen Kelly, Karen Kilimnik, Karl Holmquist, Kathe Burkhart, Kathy Bail, Katya Sander, Keith Edmier, Kendell Geers, Key Rosen, Klaus Thejl, Laetitia Benat, Laura Stein, Laurel Katz, Laurence Huber, Laurent Begouin, Laurent Hart, Laurizio Cattelan, Lawrence Weiner, Leah Singer, Lee Ranaldo, Leonid Tishkov, Liam Gillick, Lilli Forina, Lina Bertucci, Linda Bilda, Line R. Nissen, Livia Paldi, Lorenzo Martini, Lothar Hempel, Lovett-Codagnone, Luca Cerizza, Luca Vitone, Lucy Orta,Ludovica Barbieri, Luisa Lambri, Luisella Valtorta, Maggie Zackheim, Mala Arti Visive, Manhu, Marcello Gianoli, Marcelo Kasilicic, Marco Boggio Sella, Marco Boggio, Marco Marozzi, Margherita Manzelli, Maria Finn, Maria Papadimitriou, Marianne Wairt, Marie Sacconi, Marieke van Diemen, Marie-Thérèse Leccia, Mariko Mori, Marion Esteph, Mark Dion, Mark Verlander & Susan Rogers, Markus Muntean & Adi Rosemblum, Marta Chilindron, Martin Creed, Martin Hiddink, Massimo Bartolini, Massimo Costa, Massimo de Carlo, Mat Collishaw, Mathieu Laurette, Matt Mullican, Matthew Antezzo, Matthew Mccaslin, Matthew Ritchie, Maura Biava, Maurice van Tellingen, Mauricio Guillen, Maurizio Cattelan, Maurizio Finotto, Maurizio Mercuri, Maurizio Nannucci, Max Wigram, Megan Marshall, Michael Joo, Michael Ross, Miguel Calderon, Mike Sale, Miltos Manetas, Molli Nardone, Monica Castiglioni, Mourad Cheraït, N.I.C.J.O.B., Nada Cingolani, Nan Goop, Nancy Burson, Nevin Aladag, Nicholas Chaikin, Nicola von Senger, Nicolas Bourriaud, Nicolas Fernandez, Nicolas Trembley, Nikki Uberti, Nina Childress, Noritoshi Hirakawa, Norma Jeanne, Novalca, Ohio, Okwui Enwezor, Olav Westphalen, Olivia Vighi, Olivier Bardin, Olivier Garbay, Olivier Mosset, Olivier North, Olivier Zahm, Olu Oguibe, Otto Berchem, Ox, P.T.T. Red, Pablo Vargas-Lugo, Pamela Fraser, Paola Gaggiotti, Paola Manfrin, Pascal Humbert, Pascale Gatzen, Patterson Beckwith, Perbos Laurent, Peter Fend, Peter Friedl, Peter Geschwind, Peter Halley, Peter Holst Henckel, Peter Land, Peter Nagy, Peter Rösel, Philippe Parreno, Phyllis Ascher, Pia Ripamonti, Pierre Huyghe, Pierre Joseph, Pietro Borradori, Pietro Cattani, Pietro Sedda, Piotr Uklanski, Plumcake, Premiata Ditta, R. Cruz-Lynn Malony, Rainald Schumacher, Rainer Ganahl, Rebecca Bournigault & Sophie Lesne, Richard Beckerman, Richard Kern, Richard Phillips, Richard Thomas, Rie Simoda, Rikrit Tiravanija, Rita Ackermann, Rob Gibbs,Rob van de Ven, Robert Giligorov, Roberto Bagatti, Roobin Hood, Rosalie Knox, Sam Samore, Sandra Hirshkowitz, Sandro Chia, Sante Scardillo, Santi Caleca, Sarah Ciraci, Sarah Morris, Sarah,Sean Landers, Serge Comte, Sergio Presenti, Shinichkiro Arakawa, Sidney Stucki, Simon Barney, Simon Sheikh, Simon Wachsmuth, Sophie Friedman, Sophie Jerran, Stefan Bruggemann, Stefano Arienti, Stephan Banz, Stéphanie Arrignon, Steven Parrino, Sukran Moral, Superman, Susan Cianciolo, Susan Goldman, Susanna Scarpa, Susi Graf, Takaihiro Fujiwara, Takashi Murakami, Tania Kovats, Taroop & Glabel, Tatiana Trouvé, Terhi Penttilä, Terri P. Jackson, Terry Richardson, Tex e Zorro, That's Painting Prod., Thelma Golden, Thomas Glassford, Thomas Helbig, Thomas Mulcaire, Tim Hiland, Tiziana Ligorio, Tobias Bernstrup & Palle Torsons, Tobias Rehberger, Toland Grinell, Tommaso Corvi-Mora, Tomoko Kimata, Tracy Funches, Udomsak Krisanamis, Uli Aigner, Vanessa Beecroft, Vedova Mazzei, Véronique Bacchetta, Véronique Joumard, Vidya & Jean-Michel, Vidya Gastaldon, Viola Pisenti, Wade Guyton, Warren Siebrits, Wendy Judge, Wolfgang Staehle, Wolfgang Tillmans, Xavier Boussiron, Xavier La Boulbenne, Xavier Veilhan, Yasuaki Suda, Yoshihiro Suda, Yoshiko Shiojiri, Yoshua Okon, Yvan Salomone, Yves Jaumain, Yvette Brackman)
  • Raymond Pettibon
  • Tadej Pogačar & P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Muzej sodobne umetnosti
  • Seth Price
  • Allen Ruppersberg
  • Josh Smith
  • Erik Steinbrecher
  • Anamarija Šmajdek
  • Xavier Veilhan
  • Dan Walsh

International Jury

  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Paula Latos-Valier
  • Yongwoo Lee
  • Jure Mikuž
  • Peter Pakesch

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Accompanying Programme

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Producer: International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC).
Co-producer: Cankarjev dom.
Director of MGLC: Lilijana Stepančič.
The International Advisory Board: Zoran Kržišnik (predsednik), Paula Latos-Valier, Yongwoo Lee, Jure Mikuž, Peter Pakesch.
Curator: Christophe Cherix.
Coordinators: Breda Škrjanec, Božidar Zrinski.
Organisation of the Symposium: Lionel Bovier.
Public Relations, Accompanying and Educational Programme: Lili Šturm.