The 11th Biennial of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Akira Matsumoto

International Jury Prizes:

Andrej Jemec, Ron B. Kitaj

6. 6.–31. 8. 1975

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 439

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

Despite much elaboration, the 11th Biennial of Graphic Arts did not change its image. It stayed faithful to its concept of being an overview of the graphic achievements of individual nations but demonstrated that the development of the graphic arts had turned to objecthood, figurality and subject matter, diverging somewhat from testing out structures, novelties and displays of technical virtuosity. A special section called Critic–Artist (in which 18 critics selected 18 artists) was introduced as part of the Biennial even though this new aspect never really took off.


Artists

  • Ivor Abrahams
  • Peter Ackermann
  • Eino Ahonen
  • Fuad Al-Futaih
  • Borislav Aleksić
  • José Alicea
  • Ritta Alima
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Jiří Anderle
  • Joy Anderson
  • David Andrew
  • Ana-Maria Andronescu
  • Rimer Angel Cardillo
  • Edvard Angeli
  • Zvest Apollonio
  • Edmundo Aquino
  • Tetsuo Araki
  • Jüri Arrak
  • Eduardo Arranz Bravo
  • Dieter Asmus
  • Julia Atkinson
  • Carolyn Autry
  • Ay-O
  • Ethel Baias-Lucaci
  • Robert Ballagh
  • Dipak Banerjee
  • Alain Bar
  • András Baranyay
  • Ida Barbarigo
  • Alberto Barrera
  • Rafael Bartolozzi
  • Pat Martin Bates
  • René-Agass Baumgartner
  • Dennis Beall
  • Eva Bednářová
  • Arnold Belkin
  • Mario Benedetti
  • Mersad Berber
  • Anna-Eva Bergman
  • Hartmut Berlinicke
  • Marietta Berman
  • Janez Bernik
  • Roger Bertemes
  • Courvoisier Ruth Bessoudo
  • Henri Bettinville
  • Guillaume Beverloo Corneille
  • Bik Chuen Ha
  • Nikolaj Blagovolin
  • Emilia Boboia
  • Bengt Böckman
  • Janez Boljka
  • Paolo Boni
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Rolf Böttcher
  • Herman Braun
  • Anne Breivik
  • Jim Brodie
  • Brigitte Burgmer
  • Nils Burwitz
  • Feliks Büttner
  • Adina Caloenescu
  • Luis Camnitzer
  • Sergio Camporeale
  • Gustavo Carbo Berthold
  • Carmelo Carra
  • Pietro Cascella
  • Lourdes Castro
  • Raul Cattelani
  • Eugenio Chicano
  • Marcel Chirnoaga
  • Andrés Cillero Dolz
  • Simon Clarke
  • Barry Cleavin
  • Pinchas Cohen-Gan
  • Ian Colverson
  • Maud Comstedt
  • Sosso Contaratou
  • Andrea Corsini
  • Steven Cortright
  • Francisco Corzas
  • Jean Coulon
  • August Černigoj
  • Riko Debenjak
  • Marcia Helena Demange
  • Dakoji Devraj
  • Jean Dewasne
  • Roger Dewint
  • Jennifer Dickson
  • Joseph Diederen
  • Mihail Dimitrov Petkov
  • Ivan Dimov
  • Diohandi
  • Živko Djak
  • Wendy Dobereiner
  • Juraj Dobrović
  • Radu Dragomirescu
  • Emir Dragulj
  • James Drake
  • David Driesbach
  • Duck Jun Kwak
  • Wincenty Dunikowski-Duniko
  • Patrick Dupré
  • Gerda Ebert
  • Ei Ebihara
  • Elizabeth Egbert
  • Uzo Egonu
  • Michael Eisemann
  • Rolf Escher
  • Jan Fajó
  • Marsha Feigin
  • Luis Feito
  • Paul A. Feldhaus
  • Eugen Feller
  • Stanisław Fijałkowski
  • Jim Forbes
  • Carlos Fossatti
  • David Freed
  • Adolf Frohner
  • Shiro Fukasawa
  • Yutaka Funai
  • Edoardo Gandrus
  • Sarah Valérie Gersovitz
  • Edgardo Gimenez
  • Silvano Girardello
  • Monteiro Bethy Giudice
  • Guram Glonti
  • Sue Gollifer
  • B. Goodwin
  • Phil Griffin
  • Joshua Griffit
  • Laura Grosch
  • Alfredo Guerrero
  • Giuseppe Guerreschi
  • Sixten Haage
  • Norma Haas Rosen
  • Abraham Hadad
  • Károly Halász
  • Nigel Hall
  • Simo Hannula
  • Alice Hanratty
  • Olle Hanspers
  • Hans Hartung
  • Richard Hartwell
  • W. A. S. Hatch
  • Hiroyuki Hayashi
  • Herman Hebler
  • Hermann Heintschel
  • Menhat Helmy
  • Petr Herel
  • José Hernandez
  • Luis Hernandez Cruz
  • Marianne Heske
  • J. Carl Heywood
  • Giselbert Hoke
  • Lorenzo Homar
  • Tage Martin Hörling
  • Miljenko Horvat
  • Cathrin Hoskinson
  • Nick Howey
  • Dževad Hozo
  • Drago Hrvacki
  • Sipke Huismans
  • Kyu-Baik Hwang
  • Shoichi Ida
  • Liubomir Iordanov
  • Bill Jacklin
  • Henry Jacot
  • Petar Jakelič
  • Jozef Jankovič
  • Angela Jansen
  • Karin Jaroszynska
  • Tadeusz Jaroszynski
  • Danilo Jejčič
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Boris Jesih
  • Allen Jones
  • Ragnheidur Jónsdóttir
  • Claudio Juárez
  • Jacob Kainen
  • Horst Egon Kalinowski
  • Shin Kamiya
  • Raimo Kanerva
  • Pentti Kaskipuro
  • Vasso Katraki
  • Angelika Kaufmann
  • Kenshi
  • Kenneth Kerslake
  • Lutz Ketscher
  • Itthi Khongkhakul
  • Meško Kiar
  • Kosuke Kimura
  • Hideki Kimura
  • Anna Kindynis
  • Cecil King
  • Pierre-Vincent Kitabgi
  • Ron Kitaj
  • Harry M. Kiyooka
  • Alleks Kjutt
  • Al Klayman
  • Per Kleiva
  • Cynthia Knapton
  • Julije Knifer
  • Miguel Kohler-Jan
  • Lájos Kondor
  • Nikos Kouroussis
  • Yvonne Kracht
  • Radovan Kragulj
  • George Krallis
  • Metka Krašovec
  • Marjan Kravos
  • Audrey Krevitt
  • Jai Krishna Agarwal
  • Hetty Krist-Schulz
  • Jens Kristleifsson
  • Helmut Krumpel
  • Wojciech Krzywoblocki
  • Alena Kučerová
  • Ante Kuduz
  • Ivan Kuduz
  • Włodzimierz Kunz
  • Akira Kurosaki
  • Rolf Kurth
  • Barbara Kwasniewska
  • Andrzej Lachowicz
  • Theo Lambertin
  • Sonja Lamut
  • Daniel Langlois
  • Doris Lanier
  • Leonhard Lapin
  • Michael Lasuchin
  • Dubbaka Laxminarsimha Reddy
  • Alain Le Foll
  • Alun Leach-Jones
  • Malle Leis
  • Jack R. Lewis
  • Ziva Lieblich
  • Kim Lim
  • Victor Lind
  • Jean Lodge
  • Finn Lohmann
  • Hedy Lotherington
  • Pentti Lumikangas
  • Bea Maddock
  • Vladimir Makarenko
  • Vladimir Makuc
  • Jo Manning
  • Adriana Maraž
  • Gustave Marchoul
  • Cristina Martinez
  • Antonio Martorell
  • Robert Marx
  • Emile Marzé
  • Gregory Masurovsky
  • Akira Matsumoto
  • Takesada Matsutani
  • Dóra Maurer
  • Luis Mazorra Lopez
  • Jerzy Mazuś
  • Bruce McCombs
  • Xavier Medina Campeny
  • Raul Meel
  • Jean Michel Bouchardy
  • Anastassia Mihailova Panayotova
  • Wanda Mihuleac
  • Ellen Milan
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Wanda Miller-Matthews
  • Terence Millington
  • Koji Miyamoto
  • Maciej Modzelewski
  • Manfred Mohr
  • Mordecai Moreh
  • François Morellet
  • Mayumi Morino
  • Richard Mortensen
  • Aleksandr Muravljev
  • Edo Murtić
  • Zoran Mušič
  • Tadeusz Myslowski
  • Tadayoshi Nakabayashi
  • Carlos Nakatani
  • Mario Nanni
  • Clary Nelson-Cole
  • Antti Nieminen
  • Ivan Ninov
  • Tetsuya Noda
  • Werner Nöfer
  • Shinjiro Okamoto
  • Setsuko Lydia Okumura
  • Naomy Okuya
  • Bert Oldham
  • Antero Olin
  • Gary Olson
  • Alf Olsson
  • Valentin Oman
  • Joerg Ortner
  • Yuichi Otake
  • Flora Pakosta
  • Klavdij Palčič
  • Jacques Palumbo
  • Todor Panayotov
  • Eduardo Paolozzi
  • Victor Pasmore
  • Maurice Pasternak
  • Matilde Perez
  • Rafael Pérez
  • Merle Perlmutter
  • Marc Pessin
  • Matti Petäjä
  • Gaston Petit
  • Ljuben Petrov Dimanov
  • Dietmar Pfister
  • Ivan Picelj
  • Ireneusz Pierzgalski
  • Leon Piesowocki
  • Sérgio Pinhão
  • Arthur Luiz Piza
  • Anatolij Plahov
  • Naděžda Plíšková
  • Marjan Pogačnik
  • Giò Pomodoro
  • Liliana Porter
  • Concetto Pozzati
  • Giancarlo Pozzi
  • Vladimír Preclík
  • Margaret Priest
  • Emilio Prieto
  • Gábor Rádoczy-Gyármathy
  • Thomas Ranft
  • Hans Georg Rauch
  • Robert Rauchenberg
  • Omar Rayo
  • Peter Redeker
  • Ilda Reis
  • Marinho Dórian Ribas
  • Vjenceslav Richter
  • Xavier Rivera
  • Osvaldo Romberg
  • Veerle Rooms
  • Artur Rosa
  • David Rose
  • Michael Rothenstein
  • Arnold Rottem
  • Ryo Saitoh
  • Herbert Sandberg
  • Har Sanders
  • Julián Santamaria
  • Noboru Sawai
  • Robert Schechter
  • Roman Scheidl
  • Carol Schiffleger
  • Elfi Schuselka
  • Javier Serra De Rivera
  • Claude Serre
  • Farouk Shehata
  • Petar Simeonov Tschuhovski
  • Aleksandr Sitnikov
  • Birgit Skiöld
  • Roumen Skortchev
  • Bogdan Skupinski
  • Leszek Sobocki
  • Annegret Soltau
  • Roger Somville
  • Jože Spacal
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Ole Sporring
  • Antoni Starczewski
  • Juli Stefanov Mintschev
  • Linda Stein
  • Ion Stendl
  • Borislav Stoev
  • Radu Stoïca
  • Juergen Strunck
  • Anupam Sud
  • Kumi Sugai
  • Alan Sundberg
  • Kamol Suwutho
  • Per Svensson
  • Krystyna Szalewska
  • Joseph Szilva
  • Endre Sziráki
  • Feliks Szyszko
  • Gorazd Šefran
  • Adriena Šimotová
  • Miroslav Šutej
  • Bernhard Tagwerker
  • Takeshi Takahara
  • Shu Takahashi
  • Clara Tamas
  • Fumio Tamura
  • Ryohei Tanaka
  • Gil Teixeira-Lopes
  • Björg Thorsteinsdóttir
  • Halil Tikveša
  • William Tillyer
  • Joe Tilson
  • Vive Tolli
  • Humio Tomita
  • Fernando Torm
  • Jerzy Treliński
  • Wolfgang Troschke
  • Ulf Trotzig
  • Dieter Tucholke
  • Judith Uehling
  • Max Uhlig
  • Gad Ullman
  • Paul van Dijk
  • Emilio Vedova
  • Vladimir Veličković
  • Marcel-Henri Verdren
  • Miguel Vilá
  • Eduardo Vilches
  • Tonis Vint
  • Mare Vint
  • Vlady (Kibalchich)
  • Renato Volpini
  • Elisabeth von Holleben
  • Hans D. Voss
  • Blanka Votavová-Buková
  • Stelios Votsis
  • Kanji Wakae
  • John Walker
  • Decha Warashoon
  • Roy Ward Ragle
  • Ingrid Webendoerfer
  • Dorothea Wight
  • John Will
  • Barbara Williams
  • Alain Winance
  • Chris W. Woods
  • Richard Yates
  • Albert Yersin
  • Tomoe Yokoi
  • Hodaka Yoshida
  • Katsuro Yoshida
  • Marcos Yrizarry
  • Fotis Zaprasis
  • Karel Zelenko
  • Pierre Ziesaire

International Jury

  • Karl-Heinz Hering
  • Masayoshi Homma
  • Pontus Hulten
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Thomas M. Messer
  • Miodrag B. Protić
  • Norman Reid
  • Ryszard Stanisławski

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: Moderna galerija, Ljubljana.
Director of Moderna galerija: Zoran Kržišnik.
Management committee of the International Biennial of Graphic Arts: Tone Kovič (President of the Management Committee), Janez Bernik, Metod Brajer, Mitja Gorjup, Leopold Krese, Zoran Kržišnik, Franc Razdevšek.
Working secretariat for the organisation of the 11th Biennial: Zoran Kržišnik, Janez Bernik, Jože Brumen, Jože Hudeček, Breda Misja, Sergej Pavlin, Bogdan Pogačnik, Marjan Pogačnik, Živa Škodlar, Snežna Šlamberger.
Secretary General: Zoran Kržišnik.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Melita Stele-Možina, Renata Gotthardi-Škiljan, Muhamed Karamehmedović, Marija Pušić, Marijan Tršar.
Overview of printmaking techniques: Marjan Pogačnik.
Arrangement of the exhibition: Janez Bernik, Zoran Kržišnik, Sergej Pavlin.