The 8th International Exhibition of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Janez Bernik

Grand Prix d’Honneur:

Giuseppe Capogrossi

International Jury Prizes:

Jiří Anderle, Lourdes Castro, Frank Stella

6. 6.–31. 8. 1969

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 338

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

With the 8th Biennial, screen printing became widely established and validated in artistic terms as a relevant and applicable printmaking technique. At the same time, some fresh derivations in woodcut were observed, especially by artists from Japan. Screen printing gained prominence with pop art but was used more intensively by artists working in optical structuralism, new abstraction and minimalism. New technical processes and developments in printing technology introduced the distinction between artistic and commercial, as well as pure and applied graphic art. The organiser also announced something new for this year, a plan for the Ljubljana–Bled printmaking studio, even though the idea did not see the light of day until 1987 when the printmaking workshops were set up at the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Jože Brumen developed a logo for the event from Picelj’s poster for the 5th International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, which is still in use today.


Artists

  • Mariam M. Abdel Alim
  • Rodolfo Abularach
  • Lauri Ahlgrén
  • Albina Akritas
  • Hussein Al Gébali
  • José Luis Alexanco
  • Yahia Alsheikh
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Kunihiro Amano
  • Jiří Anderle
  • Horst Antes
  • Marina Apollonio
  • Karel Appel
  • Tetsuo Araki
  • Ethel Lucaci Baias
  • Imre Bak
  • Jiří Balcar
  • Yannick Ballif
  • Ida Barbarigo
  • Pat Martin Bates
  • Eva Bednářová
  • Georges Behrakis
  • Mersad Berber
  • Anna-Eva Bergman
  • Antonio Berni
  • Janez Bernik
  • Roger Bertemes
  • Jyoti Bhatt
  • Alberto Biasi
  • Peter Bischof
  • Dmitrij Bisti
  • Ion Bitzan
  • Bengt Böckman
  • Janez Boljka
  • Maria Bonomi
  • Lee Bontecou
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Theo Braun
  • Miguel Bresciano
  • Zofia Broniek
  • Roser Bru
  • Albín Brunovský
  • Wolff Buchholz
  • Toni Burghart
  • Giuseppe Capogrossi
  • René Carcan
  • Eugenio Carmi
  • Lourdes Castro
  • Mohssein Charara
  • Farouk Chéhata
  • Bernard Childs
  • Eduardo Chillida
  • Fritz Cremer
  • Mihailo Čumić
  • Slavoljub Slavko Čvorović
  • Stojan Ćelić
  • Salem Dabbagh
  • Francis De Bolle
  • Roberto De Lamonica
  • Riko Debenjak
  • Frédéric Deguide
  • Aleksander Dembo
  • Robin Denny
  • Jef Diederen
  • Živko Djak
  • Juraj Dobrović
  • Milorad Doca Janković
  • Piero Dorazio
  • Emir Dragulj
  • John Drawbridge
  • Günter Drebusch
  • Achilles Droungas
  • Albert Dumouchel
  • John Edward
  • Godwin Ekhard
  • Michael Farrell
  • François Fiedler
  • Anne Flora
  • Georges Foissy
  • Jan Forsberg
  • Christian Fossier
  • Paul Franck
  • Helen Frankenthaler
  • Adolf Frohner
  • Fumiaki Fukita
  • Shiro Fukuzawa
  • Şerban Gabrea
  • Mladen Galić
  • Claude Garache
  • Joanet Gardy Artigas
  • Maurice Gasquet
  • Anna Bella Geiger
  • Gerardiaz
  • Marc Giai-Miniet
  • Gordon W. Gilkey
  • Illarion Golicin
  • Alejandro Gomez Marco
  • Sergio Gonzalez-Tornero
  • Johnny Gotthard Friedlaender
  • Rainer Gottlieb Mordmüller
  • Constantin P. Grammatopoulos
  • Ezio Gribaudo
  • Arnold Gross
  • Michael Gross
  • Ev Grüger
  • Ármann Gudmundur Sigurjónsson
  • Giuseppe Guerreschi
  • René Guiffrey
  • Corneille Guillaume Beverloo
  • James Guitet
  • Hideo Hagiwara
  • Einar Hákonarson
  • Yozo Hamaguchi
  • Richard Hamilton
  • Simo Hannula
  • Herman Hebler
  • Karl Heinz Droste
  • Bernhard Heisig
  • Anton Heyboer
  • Patrick Hickey
  • David Hockney
  • Alfred Hofkunst
  • Giselbert Hoke
  • Adi Holzer
  • Somnath Hore
  • Hideo Horii
  • Jože Horvat Jaki
  • Ralph Hotere
  • Gordon House
  • John Hoyland
  • Dževad Hozo
  • Sipke Huismans
  • Alfonso Hüppi
  • Masuo Ikeda
  • Rolf Iseli
  • Yukihisa Isobe
  • Alain Jacquet
  • Božidar Jakac
  • Petar Jakelič
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Jiří John
  • Jasper Johns
  • Allen Jones
  • Manuela Jorge
  • Claudio Juárez
  • Rainer Kallhardt
  • Raimo Kanerva
  • Mitsuo Kano
  • Pentti Kaskipuro
  • Takeshi Kawashima
  • John Kelly
  • Gerhard Kettner
  • Bogdan Kiar Meško
  • Frantz Kinnen
  • Ron B. Kitaj
  • Axel Knopp
  • Reina Kochashián
  • Reinhold Koehler
  • Misch Kohn
  • Lájos Kondor
  • Marija Branka Košković
  • George Nikolas Krallis
  • Devayani Krishna
  • Gunar Krollis
  • Marko Krsmanović
  • Alena Kučerová
  • Ante Kuduz
  • Ivan Kuduz
  • Kenji Kusaka
  • Vladimir Kutkin
  • Barbara Kwasniewska
  • Stanislaw Labecki
  • Erik Lagoni Jakobsen
  • Mark Lancaster
  • Eva Landori
  • Alun Leach-Jones
  • Anna Letycia Quadros
  • Victor Lind
  • Jean Lodge
  • Fernando Lopez Anaya
  • Antonio Lorenzo
  • Reinier Lucassen
  • Bernhard Luginbühl
  • Bertil Lundberg
  • François Lunven
  • Zbigniew Lutomski
  • Ahmed Maher Raif
  • Pekka Mäkinen
  • Vladimir Makuc
  • Adriana Maraž
  • Gustave Marchoul
  • Takesada Matsutani
  • Jean Messagier
  • Lucjan Mianowski
  • Ileana Micodin
  • Mario Micossi
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Pedro Millar
  • Joan Miró
  • Fuki Mishio
  • Derek Mitchell
  • Hugo Mitt
  • Eduardo Moll
  • Werner Moonen
  • Henry Moore
  • Mordecai Moreh
  • François Morellet
  • Michael Morris
  • Richard Mortensen
  • Robert Motherwell
  • Armin Münch
  • Zoran Mušič
  • Kazumasa Nagai
  • Miodrag Nagorni
  • João Navarro Hogan
  • Virgilije Nevjestić
  • Ion Nicodim
  • Tetsuya Noda
  • Gastone Novelli
  • Fred Nowak
  • Valentin Oman
  • Manaby Onogi
  • Ko Oosterkerk
  • Ankica Oprešnik
  • Carlos Pacheco
  • Pablo Palazuelo
  • Klavdij Palčič
  • Joachim Palm
  • Eduardo Paolozzi
  • Hélène Papaïoannou
  • Mana Parpoulova
  • Victor Pasmore
  • Maurice Pasternak
  • Gábor Pásztor
  • Yago Pericot
  • Achille Perilli
  • Ratko Petrić
  • Enrique Peyceré
  • Bodo Pfeifer
  • Ivan Picelj
  • Otto Piene
  • Andrzej Pietsch
  • Fernando Pinto Calhau
  • Arthur Luiz Piza
  • Naděžda Plíšková
  • Marjan Pogačnik
  • Isabel Pons
  • Hannes Postma
  • Zlatko Prica
  • Thakol Priyakanitbhong
  • Janusz Przybylski
  • Giancarlo Puppo
  • Alfonso Quijano Acero
  • Mariana Quito
  • Jose Carlos Ramos Galves
  • Robert Rauschenberg
  • Roger Raveel
  • Paul Rebeyrolle
  • Jean-Claude Reynal
  • Jean-Paul Riopelle
  • Denys Riout
  • Larry Rivers
  • Graciela Rodo-Boulanger
  • Maruja Rolando
  • Juan Carlos Romero
  • Juan Romero
  • James Rosenqvist
  • Christa Rudloff
  • Alex Sadkowsky
  • Lucio Saffaro
  • Julián Santamaria
  • San Sarakornborirak
  • Antonio Saura
  • Gino Scarpa
  • Rudolf Schönwald
  • Emil Schumacher
  • Reiner Schwarz
  • Josef Schwarz
  • Hans Schweizer
  • Antonio Seguí
  • Colin Self
  • Jan Senbergs
  • Roumen Skortchev
  • Thorvalduv Skúlason
  • Ewa Śliwińska
  • Richard Smith
  • Leszek Sobocki
  • Lasse Söderberg
  • Luis Alberto Solari
  • Pravoslav Sovák
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Andrew Stasik
  • Frank Stella
  • Nils G. Stenqvist
  • Guido Strazza
  • Alain Suby
  • Vladimír Suchánek
  • Kumi Sugai
  • Per Svensson
  • Igor Swyngedau
  • Naděžda Synecká
  • Ljerka Šibenik
  • Adriena Šimotová
  • Kemal Širbegović
  • Miroslav Šutej
  • Petar Tchouklev
  • Par Gunnar Thelander
  • Tuan Thirapichit
  • Joe Tilson
  • Gérard Titus-Carmel
  • Igael Tumarkin
  • Raoul Ubac
  • Miloš Urbásek
  • Paul Van Hoeydonck
  • Victor Vasarely
  • Ingrid Vebendoerfer
  • Emilio Vedova
  • Vladimir Veličković
  • Romas Viesulas
  • Teresa Vila
  • Memnuna Vila Bogdanić
  • Eduardo Vilches
  • Antonino Virduzzo
  • Marjan Vojska
  • Gudrun von Maltzan
  • Hans D. Voss
  • Stelios Votsis
  • Ryszard Warsinski
  • Vivian-Joyce Wauters
  • Marthe Wery
  • Irene Whittome
  • Mervyn Williams
  • Tsuyoshi Yayanagi
  • Hideo Yoshihara
  • Marcos Yrizarry
  • Jacques Zadig
  • Enrique Zanartu
  • Karel Zelenko

International Jury

  • Umbro Apollonio
  • Jiří Kotalik
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Dietrich Mahlow
  • François Mathey
  • Miodrag B. Protić
  • Edy de Wilde

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: Moderna galerija, Ljubljana.
Director of Moderna galerija: Zoran Kržišnik.
Preparation committee of the exhibition: Zoran Kržišnik, Janez Bernik, Jože Brumen, Riko Debenjak, Majda Jerman, Sergej Pavlin, Viktor Polak, Melita Stele-Možina.
Secretary General of international graphic arts exhibitions in Ljubljana: Zoran Kržišnik.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Stojan Ćelić, Radoslav Putar, Melita Stele-Možina.
Arrangement of the exhibition: Sergej Pavlin, Zoran Kržišnik.