The 26th Biennial of Graphic Arts Ljubljana
Thrust

Artistic Director:

Jure Mikuž

Grand Prix:

Trienal Poli/Gráfica de San Juan: América Latina y el Caribe

23. 6.–2. 10. 2005

Number of art institutions: 18

Number of artists with new commissioned works: 32

Main exhibition venues:

Tobačna Ljubljana

The Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts celebrated fifty years of unbroken activity in 2005. The event entitled Thrust spoke about the power of the Biennial, which had been offering an overview of graphic art creativity from around the world for half a century, had moved the boundaries of the Slovenian cultural arena and had also left a mark on the international world of printmaking. The concept of the 26th Biennial of Graphic Arts was prepared by Jure Mikuž, who invited a number of institutions dealing with the graphic arts to participate. Eighteen institutions responded, which then independently curated each of their sections on the premises of the Tobacco Factory (Tobačna). The first drafts for the Biennial came to life with a symposium at the International Centre of Graphic Arts in as early as December 2004.

The main exhibition Thrust presented the wide diversity of views on the contemporary graphic arts, as well as the process as an organisational approach to staging an exhibition on 2,600 square metres of exhibition space on the abandoned but imposing factory premises. The eighteen invited graphic arts institutions from all over the world (from Europe, Asia, Africa to both Americas) that represented various institutional roles within the complex world of art – from museums, traditional print workshops, digital production centres, national libraries and producers of biennial or triennial exhibitions of graphic arts – clearly showed, through its selection of artists and artworks and their presentations, that the traditional concept of printmaking had lost its dominance. The main Biennial exhibition pinpointed the value, significance and power of the idea that can be realised in whole or in part through the graphic medium. This approach also accentuated the great diversity of art that exists in the contemporary globalised world.

The 26th Biennial of Graphic Arts, which abandoned the “international” label and was given a title for the first time in the history of the event – Thrust, was conceived by ten galleries and production houses, eight biennials and triennials, as many as twenty-one curators and one hundred-and-forty-nine artists. More than three hundred artworks were exhibited, mostly new ones, created after 2000, and produced especially for the Biennial.


Artists

  • BHARAT BHAVAN INTERNATIONAL PRINT BIENNIAL, Bhopal, India: Raj Mohammad Pathan; Curator: Yusuf
  • BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE DE FRANCE, Paris, France: François Morellet, Paul-Armand Gette, Jean Le Gac, François Bouillon, Gérard Collin-Thiébaut, Jean-Michel Alberola, Yves Chaudouët, Françoise Pétrovitch; Curator: Marie-Cécile Miessner
  • BIRMINGHAM MUSEUMS AND ART GALLERY, Birmingham, United Kingdom: Paul Coldwell, Jane Dixon, Lucian Freud, Jane Joseph, Peter Kennard, Cat Picton Phillips, Hughie O'Donoghue, Anne Rook, Colin Self, Ian Tyson & Jerome Rothenberg, Catherine Yass, Telfer Stokes, Helen Douglas; Curator: Tessa Sidey
  • BROOKLYN MUSEUM, New York, USA: Devorah Sperber; Curator: Marilyn Kushner
  • CALCOGRAFÍA NACIONAL, REAL ACADEMIA DE BELLAS ARTES DE SAN FERNANDO, Madrid, Spain: Juan Alberto García de Cubas, Mónica Gener, Anish Kapoor, Jesús Pastor, Elena Jiménez; Curators: Javier Blas and María Zozaya
  • EGYPTIAN INTERNATIONAL PRINT TRIENNIAL, Giza, Egypt: Amira Ehsan Abdel Malek, Eman Ezzat Elshazli, Moataz Mohamed Abdallah, Mohamed Nabil Abdel Salam, Rania Wagdy AbdAlla Mahmoud, Wael A. Sabour A. Kader; Curator: Medhat Nasr Ali
  • GRAPHICA CREATIVA KANSAINVÄLINEN TAIDEGRAFIIKAN TRIENNAALI, Jyväskylä, Finland: Tuija Arminen, Hanna Oinonen; Curator: Virve Lilja
  • ISTITUTO NAZIONALE PER LA GRAFICA, Rome, Italy: Massimo Bartolini; Curator: Luigi Ficacci
  • MEDNARODNI GRAFIČNI LIKOVNI CENTER, Ljubljana, Slovenia: son:DA (Metka Golec, Miha Horvat), Marija Starič Jenko, Almira Sadar, Annu Vertanen, Federico Pietrella, Ingrid Ledent; Curators: mag. Breda Škrjanec and Božidar Zrinski
  • MEŽDUNARODNO TRIENALE NA GRAFIKATA, Sofia, Bulgaria: Veselin Stajkov, Ilija Petrov, Najden Petkov, Vasil Zahariev, Marko Behar, Karl Jordanov, Emerih Jakobov, Atanas Nejkov, Todor Panajotov, Hristo Nejkov, Zlatka Dabova, Mana PArpulova, Petar Čuhovski, Simeon Venov, Tanja Vladova, Dimitar Bakalov, Stefan Markov, Kiril Gjulemetov, Stojan Stojanov, Ljubomir Janev, Ljuban Dimanov, stojmen Stojlov, Krasimira Dimčevska, Marija Ignatova, Natalija Himirska, Valentin Kovačev, Aleksi NAčev, Ada Mitrani, Albena Mihajlova, Nina Kovačeva, Valentin Stefanov, Stanislav Božankov, Dimitrina Sevova, Bujan Filčev, Emil Mirazčiev, Mobile Graphic Art Office (Anastasija Panajotova, Aleksander Aleksov, Atanas Vasilev, Borislav Stoev, Valeri Vasilev, Valeri Čakalov, Vanko Urumov, Veselin Damjanov, Galina Pavlova, Georgi Lečev, Gredi Assa, Darina Peeva, Dimo Kolibarov, Elena Panajotova, Zafir Jončev, Ivan Dimov, Ivan Ninov, Koljo Karamfilov, Kostadinka Miladinova, Marija Duhteva, Milko Pavlov, Mihail Petkov, Plamen Monev, Plamen Penov, Plamen Solomonski, Ralica Nikolova, Roberto Andreev, Rumen Nečev, Rumen Račev, Rumen Skorčev, Sašo Anastasov, Stefan Bojkov, Tedi Liho, Tihomir Manolov, Cvetan Kazandžiev, Juli Minčev, Javora Petrova, Zahari Kamenov, Hristo Kardžilov); Curator: Plamena Dimitrova-Račeva
  • MIĘDZYNARODOWE TRIENNALE GRAFIKI W KRAKOWIE, Krakow, Poland: Andrzej Bednarczyk, Ksawery Kaliski; Curator: Tomasz Gryglewicz
  • NATIONAL TAIWAN MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, Taichung, Taiwan: Shiou-ping Liao, Hsi-chi Li, Yang-che Liu, Yu-hui Chung, Chen-ping Tung, Shyh-twan Hwang, Hsueh-chin Lin, Chin-cheng Chu, Dean-e Mei, Ming-die Yang, Sheng-min Hsieh, Hung-yu Chang, Hsin-chen Chang, Ping-ho Lo, Juo-lan Kao, Ming-feng Hsu, Chao-an Lin, Yung-chin Chen, Yu-tzu Wu, Hsing-hsuen Wu, Hsiang Cheng, Chin-jui Pan, Yu-chi Wang, Hui-Lan Chang; Curator: Judith Wan-ju Wang
  • NEUE GALERIE AM LANDESMUSEUM JOANNEUM, Graz, Austria: Jörg Schlick; Curator: Elisabeth Fiedler
  • NOVOSIBIRSKAJA BIENNALE SOVREMENNOJ GRAFIKI, Novosibirsk, Russia: Rinat Minnebajev, Svjatoslav Ponomarjov, Jelena Bertollo, Vladimir Martinov, Jekaterina Rožkova, Vladimir Nasedkin, Sergej Brujhanov, Muratbek Džumalijev in Guljnara Kasmalijeva, Ajrat Teregulov; Curator: Vladimir Nazanski
  • PROYECTO'ACE, Buenos Aires, Argentina: Rimer Cardillo; Curator: Alicia Candiani
  • SEZON MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, Karuizawa, Japan: Mitsuo Kano, Naoyoshi Hikosaka, Fumihiko Nishioka, Nana Shiomi, Keisuke Yamaguchi; Curator: Sawako Ogiwara
  • TALLINNA GRAAFIKATRIENNAAL, Tallinn, Estonia: John Smith (Marko Mäetamm, Kaido Ole) & Margareete Fuks; Andres Tali & Anu Kalm, Leonhard Lapin, Silvi Liiva, Enno Ootsing, Vive Tolli, Urmas Viik; Marco Laimre & Theodor Kuul, KIWA (Jaanus Kivaste) & Kaarel Kurismaa, Kai Kaljo & Richard Kaljo, Avangard (Sandra Jogeva, Margus Tamm) & Peeter Allik; Curators: Anders Härm and Eve Kask
  • TRIENAL POLI/GRÁFICA DE SAN JUAN: AMÉRICA LATINA Y EL CARIBE, Puerto Rico: Allora & Calzadilla (Jennifer Allora, Guillerno Calzadilla), Miguel Luciano, Adál Maldonado, Antonio Martorell, Garvin J. Sierra, Mary Patierno & Natalia Muñoz; Curator: Elvis Fuentes

International Jury

  • Hedwig Fijen
  • Vasif Kortun
  • Yongwoo Lee
  • Katalin Néray
  • Dejan Sretenović

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Accompanying Programme

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Producer: International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC).
Co-producers: Cankarjev dom in Tobačna Ljubljana.
Director of MGLC: Lilijana Stepančič.
Artistic Director: Jure Mikuž.
Coordinators: Breda Škrjanec, Božidar Zrinski.
Curators of the Auxiliary Exhibitions: Ješa Denegri (The Most Beautiful Prints), Božidar Zrinski (Raymond Pettibon), Lilijana Stepančič, Breda Škrjanec and Božidar Zrinski (The First Line).
Coordinator of the Auxiliary Exhibitions: Jani Pirnat.
Project Design for the Biennial Exhibition Installation at Tobačna Ljubljana and Urban Presentation of the Biennial: The Faculty of architecture (UL FA), advisor Vojteh Ravnikar, project director Matjaž Bolčina and students Tadeja Božičnik, Petra Cegnar, Anja Humljan, Mark Koritnik, Tadej Renar.
Corporate Design of the Biennial: Oblikovanje celostne podobe bienala: Martha Stutteregger.
Public Relations, Educational and Promotional Programs: Lili Šturm, Monika Ivančič, Petra Klučar.