The 31st Biennial of Graphic Arts
Over you/you

Curator:

Nicola Lees

Grand Prix:

Ištvan Išt Huzjan

Jury Prize:

Declan Clarke

Special Mention:

Pilar Quinteros

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Peter Gidal

Audience Award:

Meta Grgurevič

28. 8.–3. 12. 2015

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 57

Number of artists with new commissioned works: 35

Main exhibition venues:

International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC), Moderna galerija, Ljubljana, National and University Library (NUK), Jakopič Gallery, Kresija Gallery, Škuc Gallery, Jakopič Promenade, Tivoli Park, Mahr House facade

The 31st Biennial of Graphic Arts entitled Over you/you was dedicated to the exploration of the socio-political peculiarities associated with the graphic arts, particularly in relation to reproduction, publicity and community. In line with the tradition of the Biennial, which was first to exhibit works in all printmaking techniques, this edition also included lithography, large format woodcuts, etchings, screenprints, posters and artists’ books. The main exhibition attempted to expand on the concept of the graphic arts beyond established definitions and to accordingly also include, for example, a sculpture floating down the river through the city, street lamps in the park, kinetic machines designed on the basis of historical drawings and experimental school programmes.

The title of the main exhibition Over you/you refers to the unresolved tension between the conflicting identities, but at the same time also indicates the possibility of coexistence. The title, which was understood as a graphic image and as a cautious proposal, reflected our desire to develop a discourse on some of the important characteristics of the graphic arts, such as expansion, repetition and distribution. Particular items and unique narratives were thus represented in the exhibition in much smaller numbers than for instance facsimiles, mirroring procedures, prototypes, imperfect copies and intangible forms.

The main exhibition, curated by Nicola Lees with assistants Stella Bottai and Laura McLean-Ferris, presented the works of artists who use a number of artistic practices and approaches, and included works that were created specifically for the Biennial, older works, exhibition design, examples of re-use and re-contextualisation of materials, expert texts and other artefacts, as well as presentations that diversified the events in the galleries and on the streets of the city.


Artists

  • Reza Abdoh
  • Giorgio Andreotta Calò
  • AVA (Vanja Erjavec, Evelina Hägglund, Ana Jagodic, Zala Kobe, Nina Oblak, Gregor Rozman, Luka Savić, Sanja Vatič)
  • Becky Beasley
  • Chris Beauregard
  • Will Benedict
  • Wolfgang Breuer
  • Bureau of Loose Associations presents LUXUS
  • Andrea Büttner
  • Ellen Cantor
  • castillo/corrales
  • Declan Clarke
  • Mike Cooter
  • Qëndresë Deda
  • Braco Dimitrijević
  • Shannon Ebner
  • Luca Frei
  • Enej Gala
  • Peter Gidal
  • Karpo Godina
  • Meta Grgurevič
  • Andrew Hazewinkel
  • Stewart Home
  • Tom Humphreys
  • Ištvan Išt Huzjan
  • Sanya Kantarovsky
  • Aidan Koch
  • Gabriel Kuri
  • Adriana Lara
  • Hilary Lloyd
  • Goshka Macuga
  • David Maljković
  • Nick Mauss, Ken Okiishi
  • Oscar Murillo
  • New Collectivism (Dejan Knez, Miran Mohar, Darko Pokorn, Roman Uranjek)
  • Pilar Quinteros
  • Asad Raza
  • Josefine Reisch
  • Lili Reynaud-Dewar
  • Giles Round
  • Luka Savić
  • Thirteen Black Cats (Vic Brooks, Evan Calder Williams, Lucy Raven)
  • Akram Zaatari
  • Phillip Zach

International Jury

  • Adam Budak
  • Emily King
  • Breda Kolar Sluga
  • Alessandro Rabottini

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Producer: International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC).
Co-producers: Cankarjev dom, Moderna galerija, Ljubljana, Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana.
Director of MGLC: Nevenka Šivavec.
Assistant Director: Yasmín Martín Vodopivec.
Curator: Nicola Lees.
Associate Curators: Stella Botai, Laura McLean-Ferris.
Coordinator: Božidar Zrinski.
Collection Consultant: Breda Škrjanec.
Graphic Design: Mina Fina – Ee.
Educational and Accompanying Programme: Lili Šturm.
Public Relations: Karla Železnik.