The 18th International Biennial of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Haydeé Landing Gordon

Grand Prix d’Honneurs:

Emilio Vedova

International Jury Prizes:

Patrick L. Mahon, Vitalij Komar in Aleksander Melamid

Young Artist Prize:

Petar Waldegg

GALERIE 61, Klagenfurt Prize:

Kawachi Seikō

The Lea Spallaci Prize for a European Artist:

Heinrich Modersohn

17. 6.–30. 9. 1989

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 558

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

The opening of the 18th Biennial also saw the official opening of Tivoli Gallery. The Biennial embarked upon the first concrete changes to the organisation of the exhibition. The concept remained the same but the selection of artists from individual countries was entrusted to national selectors, whereas the system of sending out personal invitations to selected artists and a public call for submissions was retained. The overall image remained pluralistic but with many interesting national selections, as local critics could better present the specifics of the development of the graphic arts in their own country. This was also followed by an exhibition catalogue with the accompanying texts published by the individual selectors.


Artists

  • Mariam Abdel Aleem
  • Masayoshi Aigasa
  • Fuad Al-Futaih
  • Zoltán Albert
  • Alexander Alexov
  • Angel Alfaro Echevarria
  • Börje Almquist
  • Luis Alonso
  • Jaroslav Alt
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Jiří Anderle
  • Teruhiro Ando
  • Roberto Andreev Borissov
  • David Angles-Lopez
  • Siim-Tanel Annus
  • Marthe Ansiaux
  • Zvest Apollonio
  • Heikki Arppo
  • Miroslav Arsić
  • Ferruccio Ascari
  • Youssef Asher
  • Assadour
  • Todorče Atanasov
  • Christian Ludwig Attersee
  • Pidder Auberger
  • Hachmi Azza
  • Dubravka Babić
  • Myrna Báez
  • Silviu Băias
  • Vinston Bair
  • Imre Bak
  • Blažej Baláž
  • John Baldessari
  • Magi Baleta
  • Ernesto Banderas
  • Fabienne Bara (Daumezon)
  • András Baranyay
  • Consuelo Barbosa Bedoya
  • Martin Barrett
  • Theresa M. Basset-Prince
  • Pat Martin Bates
  • Stefano Beccari
  • Robert Bechtle
  • Helmut Becker
  • Matthias Beckmann
  • John Beerman
  • Paul Benney
  • Janez Bernik
  • Olga Billoir
  • František Blaško
  • Olga Blinder
  • Karl Boecker
  • Johanna Boga
  • Janez Boljka
  • Catherine Bolle
  • Mimi Bonanou
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Pablo Borges Delgado
  • Lea Boruszek
  • James Boyd
  • Herman Braun - Vega
  • Albín Brunovský
  • Anka Burić
  • Josip Butković
  • Luis Cabrera Hernández
  • Paul Caffell
  • Sylviane Canini
  • Graham Cantieni
  • Domenick Capobianco
  • Rimer Cardillo
  • Jesús Cardona
  • Geoff Carter
  • Catarina Castel-Branco
  • Saverio Castellano
  • Raul Cattelani
  • Kanchan Chander
  • Louisa Chase
  • Bing Chen
  • Mian Cheng
  • Enn Chiba
  • Konstantin Chmutin
  • Naiyana Chotisuk
  • Wendy Christiansen
  • Christine Christos
  • Nana Cincadze
  • Shaip Çitaku
  • Jože Ciuha
  • Barry Cleavin
  • Michel Cleempoel
  • Nistor Coita
  • Denise Copland
  • Kike Crèvecoeur
  • Aristea Critsotaki
  • Bo Cronquist
  • Carlos Cruz - Diez
  • Robert Cumming
  • Gwen Curry
  • Janusz Cywicki
  • Jurij Čarjišnikov
  • Hamo Čavrk
  • Ladislav Čepelák
  • Gianfranco D’Alonzo
  • Zlatka Dabova
  • Jan Dahlgren
  • Harvey Daniels
  • Anthony Davies
  • Fabio Daza Hernandez
  • David de Almeida
  • Guilherme De Faria
  • José de Guimarães
  • Karel Demel
  • Laurence Dervaux
  • Eddy Devolder
  • Roger Dewint
  • Rini Dhumal
  • Gladys Di Napoli
  • Jennifer Dickson
  • Ingegjerd Dillan
  • Dejan Dimitrijević
  • Boge Dimovski
  • Cvetan Dimovski
  • Krasimira Dimtchevska
  • Walter Dohmen
  • Jenny Dolezel
  • Piero Dorazio
  • Jutta Martina Dorner
  • Bartolomeu Dos Santos
  • Igor Dragičević
  • Emir Dragulj
  • Franco Dugo
  • Carroll Dunham
  • Muris Džubur - Čamo
  • Robert Wayne Eastcott
  • Isabel Easton
  • Irma Eberl
  • Ron Eckert
  • Kimiko Egashira
  • Avraham Eilat
  • Ulf Eklund
  • Hussein El Gebali
  • Awadallah Taha El-Shimy
  • Albertina Eylenbosch
  • Amanda Faulkner
  • Hélio Fervenza
  • Paula Figueiroa Rego
  • Aleksej Fišenko
  • Branislav Fotić
  • Antonio Freiles
  • Črtomir Frelih
  • Marc Frising
  • Ellen Fuhr
  • Rodney Fumpston
  • Štefan Galič
  • Eduardo Garreaud Spencer
  • Vincenzo Gatti
  • Vladimír Gažovič
  • Janie George
  • Patrick George
  • Harrie Gerritz
  • David Gerstein
  • Gillian Golding
  • Roberto Gonzalez - Fernandez
  • Samuel Grajfoner
  • Alistair Grant
  • Marcello Grassmann
  • Rubem Grilo
  • Georg Grove
  • Xiong Gu
  • Dađi Guđbjörnsson
  • Lisa K. Guđjónsdottir
  • Jean Gumpper
  • Anu Gupta
  • Izabella Gustowska
  • Rudolf Haas
  • Abraham Hadad
  • Abaz Hado
  • Arnold Hagström
  • Torben Bo Halbirk
  • Thórdur Hall
  • Toshihiro Hamano
  • Hambis
  • Patrick Hanly
  • Simo Hannula
  • Carlos Harle
  • Paddy Harrod-Summerfield
  • Donald Harvey
  • Jürgen Haufe
  • Bevan Hayward
  • Said Heddaya
  • Herman Heintschel
  • Suchart Henkwamdee
  • Luis Hernandes Crus
  • Erkki Hervo
  • Klaus Herzer
  • Charles Hewitt
  • John Hewitt
  • Franz Hitzler
  • Josef Hlaváček
  • Peter Howson
  • Dževad Hozo
  • Theodor Hrib
  • Jan Krzysztof Hrycek
  • Kai-Lu Hsiung
  • Zdenko Huzjan
  • Maria Ignatova
  • Takashi Ikezawa
  • Bora Iljovski
  • Elizabeth Ingram
  • Marcos Irizarry
  • Albert Irvin
  • Teruo Isomi
  • Maura Israel
  • Handoku Ito
  • Ryosaku Itoh
  • Aysegül Izer
  • Zoran Jakimovski
  • Zlatko Jakuš
  • Danka Janiszek-Jaworska
  • Evandro Carlos Jardim
  • Danilo Jejčič
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Anita Jensen
  • Wichar Jiempreecha
  • Jin Ming Mi
  • Jing-Huan Zhao
  • Lorraine Jones
  • Edda Jónsdóttir
  • Zahari Kamenov
  • Gea Karhof
  • Andrzej J. Kasprzak
  • Tomokazu Kataoka
  • Kosta Katić
  • Daihaku Kato
  • Renina Katz
  • Seikō Kawachi
  • Roslyn Kean
  • Avo Keerend
  • Ilona Keserü
  • Nader Khaleghpour
  • Vimonmayn Khantachavana
  • Mohammad Kibria
  • Davida Kidd
  • Ken Kiff
  • Outi Kirves
  • Julia Kjelgaard
  • Vladimir Klanjšček
  • Steiner Klasbu
  • Carl-Heinz Kliemann
  • Gustav Kluge
  • Kiyoko Kobayashi
  • Miguel Kohler-Jan
  • Vitalij Komar in Aleksander Melamid
  • Noriaki Kondoh
  • Mahmoud-Rachid Koraïchi
  • Zora Koren Skerk
  • Věra Kotasová
  • Valentin Kovatchev
  • Mikio Koyama
  • Nikola Koydl
  • Anton Kranjc
  • Marjan Kravos
  • Marko Krsmanović
  • Fatmir Krypa
  • Tomaž Kržišnik
  • Zdeněk Kučera
  • Ante Kuduz
  • Odřich Kulhanek
  • Shigeko Kumabe
  • Kenji Kusaka
  • Surasi Kusolwong
  • William Laing
  • Lalitha Lajmi
  • Haydeé Landing Gordon
  • Geneviéve Laplanche
  • Wolfgang Leber
  • Jean-Pierre Leclef
  • Catherine Lee
  • Ofer Lellouche
  • András Lengyel
  • Chrystoph B. Lesniak
  • Kui Ting Leung
  • Greta Leuzinger
  • Sherrie Levine
  • Pamela Levy
  • Bruno Liberatore
  • Cheng - Yi Lin
  • Trine Lindheim
  • Vlado Litvin
  • Lojze Logar
  • Finn Lohmann
  • Carlo Lorenzetti
  • Bjørg Łovvik
  • Ethel Lucaci-Băias
  • Svenrobert Lundquist
  • Jarek Lustych
  • Marlene Mac Callum
  • Lisa Anne MacLean
  • David Maes
  • Ingiberg Magnusson
  • Patrick Mahon
  • Vladimir Makuc
  • Oscar Manesi
  • Mariana Manner
  • Matthias Mansen
  • Bouchaib Maoual
  • Tim Mara
  • Adriana Maraž
  • Carlos Marcano
  • Helena Mártires
  • Atsuo Matsubara
  • Vladimir Mattioni
  • Richard McWhannell
  • Patcharin Meelap
  • Fethi Meghelli
  • Eva Mela
  • Pandi Mele
  • Luigi Merlo
  • Paris Metaxas
  • Valerie Metz
  • Peter Meyer Horst
  • Ondrej Michálek
  • Fatih Mika
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Ingrid Miller
  • Ronald Miller
  • Dragan Milosavljević
  • Reinhard Minkewitz
  • Dan Mitchell Allison
  • Ada Mitrani
  • Akira Miyauchi
  • Koji Miyoshi
  • Anita Mizrahi
  • Richard Mock
  • Heinrich Modersohn
  • Mayumi Morino
  • Merijean Morrissey-Clayton
  • Maria Moser
  • Ahmed Rashid Mubarak Diab
  • Françoise Muller
  • Edo Murtić
  • Robert Musson Brain
  • Vladimir Myrtezai
  • Rafiqun Nabi
  • Istvan Nadler
  • Lajos Nagy
  • Sergo Nannicola
  • Eric J. M. Nash
  • Timothy P. Nash
  • Medhat Nasr
  • Marida Nasution
  • Gualtiero Nativi
  • Kavita Nayar
  • Slobodan Nedeljković
  • Andrea Neri
  • Hartmut Neumann
  • Kirsi Neuvonen
  • Angela Newberry
  • John Newman
  • Tiberiu Nicorescu
  • Dimče Nikolov
  • Arne Nilsskog
  • Yuko Nimura
  • Masaaki Noda
  • Françoise Noel
  • Figueiredo Norival
  • Karla Novy
  • Helmtrud Nyström
  • Polde Oblak
  • Michihiro Onishi
  • Nipan Oranniwesna
  • István Orosz
  • Lyndal Osborne
  • Ryu Oslima
  • Hernando J. Osorio
  • Julio Palazuelos Buzeta
  • Mariusz Pałka
  • Mario Palli
  • Linda Parke
  • Frane Paro
  • Olga Paskaleva
  • Luca Maria Patella
  • Milko Pavlov
  • Ferdinand Penker
  • Dušan Perčinkov
  • Amalia Perez Molek
  • Marcio Périgo
  • Teos Perne
  • Anne Perret
  • Petru Petrescu
  • Lena Pettersson
  • Sándor Pinczehelyi
  • Krystyna Piotrowska
  • Jirasak Plabootong
  • Igor Podolchak
  • Norbert Prangenberg
  • Jack Prins
  • Pongsak Puddhachareon
  • Harvey Quaytman
  • Pablo R. Quert Alvarez
  • Angel Manuel Ramírez
  • Emanuel Ranný
  • Martine Rassineux
  • Arati Reddy-Devlin
  • Alain Regnier
  • Paula Rego
  • Grace Renzi
  • Niels Reumert
  • Elke - Erna Riemer
  • Shigeo Risho
  • Eduardo Roca (Choco)
  • Pablo Romero
  • Veerle Rooms
  • Michael Rothenstein
  • Maurice Rousseau-Leurent
  • Zdenka Rusova
  • Hidesaburo Saito
  • Satoshi Saito
  • Sadao Sakurai
  • Hugo Salinas
  • Baltasar Samper
  • Juan Sánchez
  • Abdus Satter
  • Yuichi Sawada
  • Noboru Sawai
  • Helga Schröder
  • Elfi Schuselka
  • Mauricio Schvarzman
  • Aldo Segatto
  • Rada Selaković
  • Elie Shamir
  • David Shapiro
  • Ymer Shaqiri
  • Farouk Shehata
  • Toshiyuki Shiroki
  • Herbert Siebner
  • Stefan Sjöberg
  • Adasa Skljutauskajte
  • Rumen Skorchev
  • Medmed Slezović
  • Ana Maria Smighelski
  • Sergej Smirnov
  • Janet Smith
  • Andrzej Smoczyński
  • Wolfgang Smy
  • Joan Snyder
  • Gunnar Söderström
  • Sea-Me Song
  • Hubert Sonner
  • Harumi Sonoyama
  • Raquel Soto De Andres
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Jože Spacal
  • Giancarlo Stacul
  • Ljubomir Stahov
  • Emilian Stankev
  • Marija Starič-Jenko
  • Milan Stašević
  • Denis Stéen
  • Erich Steininger
  • Pat Steir
  • Norman Stevens
  • Wolfgang Stifter
  • Borislav Stoev
  • Liljana Stojanović
  • Guido Strazza
  • Kumi Sugai
  • Keisei Suzuki
  • Per Svensson
  • Gorazd Šefran
  • Julij Šejnis
  • Ivica Šiško
  • Rado Štrukelj
  • Miroslav Šutej
  • Hamid Tahir
  • Takeshi Takahara
  • Klara Tamas Blaier
  • Kazuro Tanabe
  • Rosa Tarrvella
  • Chahab Tayefeh-Mohajer
  • Kazuyuki Terada
  • Yamashita Tetsuo
  • Luc Thiburs
  • Björg Thorsteinsdóttir
  • Knut Tiberg
  • George Tiessen
  • Joe Tilson
  • Sergej Tjukanov
  • Emiko Toda
  • Zoran Todović
  • Akira Tokuda
  • Vive Tolli
  • Haruki Tomura
  • Jerzy Treliński
  • Thèodore-Paul Tremblay
  • Valeriano Trubbiani
  • David True
  • Stoyan Tsanev
  • Toshio Tsuchishima
  • Klavdij Tutta
  • Ubirajara
  • Jan Uhrynowicz
  • Cioffi Saporiti Uiara Bartira
  • Darel Valenga Lins
  • Michel Van Ouerbeeke
  • Jacqueline van Rosmalen
  • William Van Veen
  • Jan Vanderweghe
  • Fernando Varela
  • Inge Vavra
  • Franko Vecchiet
  • Emilio Vedova
  • Guillermo Velez-Mejía
  • Vladimir Veličković
  • Simeon Venov
  • Vladimir Vereschagin
  • Gianni Verna
  • Christiane Vialar
  • Antonia Vilá
  • Mikhail Vitushynski
  • Vasilij Vlasov
  • Frank Wahle
  • András Wahorn
  • Ulrich Waibel
  • Petar Waldegg
  • Huiqin Wang
  • Huo-Xiang Wang
  • Anton Watzl
  • Marilynn Webb
  • William Wegman
  • Max Weiler
  • Guy Wéry
  • William T. Wiley
  • Detlef Willand
  • Ad Willemen
  • Moo-Chew Wong
  • Woody Woods
  • Peter Wortel
  • Jiayne Wu
  • Annraoi Wyer
  • Kazutoshi Yagami
  • Robbin Yager
  • Yoshishige Yamaguchi
  • Masafumi Yamamoto
  • Naohide Yamazaki
  • Shôko Yomogizawa
  • Hiroaki Yoshioka
  • Toshio Yoshizumi
  • Robert Young
  • Elsa Ytti
  • Kenji Yue
  • Larisa Zambahidze
  • Enrique Zamudio Rosales
  • Safet Zec
  • Barbara Zeigler Sungur
  • Giuseppe Zigaina
  • Leo Zogmayer
  • Dušica Žarković
  • Milica Žarković

International Jury

  • Enrico Crispolti
  • Ichiro Hariu
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Yongwoo Lee
  • Georg Reinhardt
  • Pierre Restany

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC).
Director of MGLC and Secretary General of the Biennial: Zoran Kržišnik.
Organizing committee: Breda Cajhen, Zoran Kržišnik, Majda Jerman, Mitja Rotovnik, Pavel Toplak.
Committee for the publicity of the Biennial: Sašo Franetič, Jože Hudeček, Niko Jerman, Metka Polenčič, Ana Petrešin, Jože Zdešar, Marjan Zlobec,
Maja Žel-Nolda.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Ješa Denegri, Zoran Kržišnik, dr. Jure Mikuž, Marjan Tršar, Igor Zidić.
Arrangement of the main exhibition and the exhibitions of the prizewinners: Zoran Kržišnik, Sergej Pavlin, Majda Jerman.