The 3rd International Exhibition of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Pierre Soulages

International Jury Prizes:

Lojze Spacal, Ceri Richards, Bertil Lundberg, Stanislaw Wojtowicz, Albert Kinert, Mitsuo Kano, Andrew Stasik

7. 6.–15. 9. 1959

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 297

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

The 3rd International Exhibition of Graphic Arts consolidated the importance and role of the Biennial across the globe in presenting the latest achievements within the field of the graphic arts, as evidenced by numerous responses in reputable foreign art magazines, as well as the 17 graphic prints donated by the renowned Swiss publisher Ernesto Jacometti (owner of the L’Oeuvre Gravée publishing house in Zürich). The exhibition demonstrated that it had become an indicator within global graphic arts production and highlighted abstraction as the dominant trend, which can also be noted from the awards presented. At the same time, it remained a valuable source of information since it also represented other stylistic directions and printmaking from countries that were presenting their achievements in the graphic arts in Ljubljana for the first time: India, Burma, South Africa, Venezuela.


Artists

  • Ignacio Aguirre
  • Yves Alix
  • Jesus Amaya Alvarez
  • Magda Andrade
  • Kosta Angeli-Radovani
  • Raúl Anguiano
  • Karel Appel
  • Irene Aronson
  • Jean Hans Arp
  • Isidore Aschheim
  • Jean Michel Atlan
  • Enrico Baj
  • Harold Barling Town
  • Will Barnet
  • Leonard Baskin
  • Edward Bawden
  • Gustav Kurt Beck
  • Horst Beck
  • Alistair Bell
  • Alberto Beltran
  • Walter Bergmann
  • Anna-Eva Bergmann
  • Janez Bernik
  • G. Bertini
  • Roger Bissière
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Zlatko Bourek
  • Silvano Bozzolini
  • Angel Bracho
  • Giovanni Brancaccio
  • Allin Braund
  • Victor Brauner
  • Serge Brignoni
  • Camille Bryen
  • Bernard Buffet
  • Celia Calderon de la Barca
  • Massimo Campigli
  • Domenico Cantatore
  • Alois Carigiet
  • Bruno Caruso
  • Jean Carzou
  • Edmond Casarella
  • Enrico Castelli
  • Elisabeth Catlett
  • Rolf Cavael
  • John Christoforou
  • Halina Chrostowska-Piotrovicz
  • Arnoldo Ciarrocchi
  • Minna Citron
  • Geoffrey Clarke
  • Antoni Clavé
  • Henry Cliffe
  • Ina Colliander
  • Betty Connal-Peebles
  • Robert Conover
  • Antonio Corpora
  • Brigitte Coudrain
  • Lucien Coutaud
  • Avgust Černigoj
  • Stojan Ćelić
  • Hanna Dabkovska
  • Dadi
  • Jan-Eric Dahl
  • Jenny Dalenoord
  • Oskar Dalvit
  • Georgij Daskalov
  • Patricia de Gogorza
  • Jean Jacques de Grave
  • Chantal de Hemptinne
  • Riko Debenjak
  • Marijan Detoni
  • Jean Deville
  • Heinz Diekmann
  • Otto Dix
  • Joseph Domjan
  • Jean Dubuffet
  • Albert Dumouchel
  • R. Matta Echaurren
  • Otto Eglau
  • Valdemar Hansen Elenbaas
  • Hans Erni
  • Max Ernst
  • Max Ernst Kohler
  • Eleanor Esmonde-White
  • Merlyn Evans
  • Hans Falk
  • Joseph Fassbender
  • Pericle Fazzini
  • Fiorini
  • Antonio Frasconi
  • Johnny Friedlaender
  • Terry Frost
  • Guillermo Fuentes Bonilla
  • Arturo Garcia Bustos
  • Rupprecht Geiger
  • Franco Gentilini
  • Jeremy Gentilli
  • Franz Gertsch
  • Jóseph Gielniak
  • Roger Edgar Gillet
  • Léon Gischia
  • Andrea Gomez
  • Ernst Graf
  • Gino Gregori
  • Hap Grieshaber
  • Anthony Gross
  • Carlo Guarienti
  • Giuseppe Guarreschi
  • Pierre Guastalla
  • J. P. Guillermet
  • Terry Haass
  • Chimei Hamada
  • Yozo Hamaguchi
  • Davos Hanich
  • Olle Hanspers
  • Hans Hartung
  • Antoni Haska
  • Stanley William Hayter
  • Željko Hegedušić
  • Joseph Hendrickx
  • Gertrude Hermes
  • Erkki Hervo
  • Gerhard Hintschich
  • Maria Hiszpańska-Neumann
  • Elena Huerta
  • Blair Hughes-Stanton
  • Xavier Iñiguez
  • Božidar Jakac
  • Emerich Mirtcho Jakobov
  • Hans Jelinek
  • Marcelino Jimenez
  • Sarah Jimenez
  • Asger Jorn
  • Carlos Jurado
  • Mitsuo Kano
  • Jerome Kaplan
  • Boško Karanović
  • Ferdinand Kaus
  • Heinz Keller
  • Albert Kinert
  • Fumio Kitaoka
  • Toimi Kiviharju
  • Carl-Heinz Kliemann
  • Tetsuro Komai
  • Jovan Kratohvil
  • Ferdinand Kulmer
  • Santosh Kumari Rohatgi
  • Jakob Lämmler
  • Tadeusz Lapinski
  • Robert Lapoujade
  • Berto Lardera
  • Iker Larrauri Prado
  • Jean Le Moal
  • Leon Leuppi
  • John H. Levée
  • Lars Lindeberg
  • Oto Logo
  • Aleksandar Luković
  • Francisco Luna
  • Bertil Lundberg
  • Jean Lurçat
  • Alberto Magnelli
  • Michele Mainoli
  • Vladimir Makuc
  • Miha Maleš
  • Alfred Manessier
  • Tranquillo Marangoni
  • Gerhard Marcks
  • Boris Margo
  • Marino Marini
  • Siniscalco – Mario Sinisca
  • Luisa Martin
  • Maryan
  • Mario Mascarelli
  • Frans Masereel
  • Oskar Matulla
  • Leopoldo Méndez
  • Jean Messagier
  • Adolfo Mexiac
  • Bata Mihailovitch
  • France Mihelič
  • Keiko Minami
  • Francisco Mora
  • Richard Mortensen
  • Ivan Mosca
  • Seong Moy
  • Edo Murtić
  • Louis Nallard
  • Reginald H. Neal
  • Atanas Neikov
  • N. R. Nele
  • Remigius Netzer
  • Milivoj Nikolajević
  • Kessanlis Nikos
  • Fred Nowak
  • Pablo O'Higgins
  • Hermann Ober
  • Ankica Oprešnik
  • Hans Orlowski
  • Fayga Ostrower
  • Józef Pakulski
  • Jerzy Panek
  • Aldo Patocchi
  • Nino Perizi
  • Jack Perlmutter
  • Karin Persson
  • Ordan Petlevski
  • Helen Phillips
  • Pablo Picasso
  • Edouard Pignon
  • Jacob Pins
  • Edmund Piotrowicz
  • Arthur Luiz Piza
  • Marita Poest-Clement
  • Marjan Pogačnik
  • Serge Poliakoff
  • Michael Ponce De León
  • Jean Pons
  • Oton Postružnik
  • Maximo Prado
  • Mario Prassinos
  • Marij Pregelj
  • Zlatko Prica
  • Mercedes Quevedo
  • Adolfo Quinteros
  • Fany Rabel
  • Carl Rabus
  • Alf Ragnvald Olsson
  • Bert Regli
  • Nono Reinhold
  • Josip Restek
  • Ceri Richards
  • Federico Righi
  • Leardo Rossi
  • Mimmo Rotella
  • Michael Rothenstein
  • Andrzej Rudzinski
  • Bruno Saetti
  • Kiyoshi Saito
  • Pietro Sanchini
  • Marie Sanmarti
  • Jacques Schedler
  • Gérard Schneider
  • Junichiro Sekino
  • Gino Severini
  • Giorgio Sforza
  • Rupert Shephard
  • Miron Sima
  • Gail Singer
  • Gustave Singier
  • Bruno Skibbe
  • Cecil Edwin Skotnes
  • Zlatko Slevec
  • Ewa Śliwińska
  • Slavi Soucek
  • Pierre Soulages
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Ferdinand Springer
  • Mladen Srbinović
  • Andrew Stasik
  • Nils G. Stenqvist
  • Hans Studer
  • Stefan Suberlak
  • Kumi Sugai
  • Rudolf Szyszkowitz
  • Aleksandar Šivert
  • Branko Šotra
  • Ive Šubic
  • Rufino Tamayo
  • Jan Tarasin
  • Willy Thaler
  • Julian Trevelyan
  • Hann Trier
  • Otto Tschumi
  • Cornelis van Beverloo Corneille
  • Gilbert van Hool
  • Joaquin Vaquero Turcios
  • Victor Vasarely
  • Roger Vieillard
  • Romas Viesulas
  • Jacques Villon
  • Giuseppe Viviani
  • Lazar Vujaklija
  • Toon Wegner
  • Conrad Westpfahl
  • Gerhard Wind
  • Stanislaw Wojtowicz
  • Day Worden
  • Gen Yamaguchi
  • Mariana Yampolsky
  • Masaji Yoshida
  • Ossip Zadkine
  • Enrique Zanartu
  • Wou-ki Zao
  • Emil Zbinden
  • Karel Zelenko
  • Mogens Zieler
  • Mac Zimmermann

International Jury

  • Jean Bouret
  • Peter Floud
  • Jiří Kotalik
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Jean Leymarie
  • Giuseppe Marchiori
  • Zdenka Munk
  • Abe Nobuya
  • Mieczyslaw Porebski

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: Moderna galerija, Ljubljana.
Director of Moderna galerija: Zoran Kržišnik.
Working committee: Marijan Dermastia, Zoran Kržišnik, Bogdan Osolnik, Dušan Perović, Ivo Frol, Djorde Andrejević-Kun, Nikolaj Omersa, Božo Bek, Zvone Miklavič, Stane Mikuž, Zdenka Munk, France Stele, Moma Stevanović.
President of the committee: Marijan Dermastia.
Secretary of the committee: Zoran Kržišnik.