The 15th International Biennial of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Shusaku Arakawa

Grand Prix d’Honneur:

Eduardo Paolozzi

International Jury Prizes:

Miroslav Šutej, Maria Bonomi

Prizes for Young Yugoslav Artists:

Sonja Lamut, Dimče Nikolov

Honorary Recognitions:

Johnny Friedlaender, Hans Hartung, Bruno Munari, James Rosenquist, Emilio Vedova

17. 6.–30. 9. 1983

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 541

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

The 15th Biennial was marked by the pluralism of individuality within the graphic arts. The show came with no surprises. Variations of images from the contemporary civilised world and mediums prevailed. A return to classical printmaking techniques and an intimacy of expression could be felt. The exhibition reaffirmed the primacy of Japanese printmaking and hence the prestige enjoyed by the Biennial in Japan.


Artists

  • Walid Abu-Shakra
  • Norman Ackroyd
  • Yaacov Agam
  • Bertil Ågren
  • Roger Aguilar Labrada
  • Baldin Ahmad
  • Masabih Ahunov
  • Sharon Firth Aivaliotis
  • Hiroyuki Akiba
  • János Aknay
  • Malik Al-Maliki
  • A. K. M. Alamgir
  • Anni Albers
  • Angel Alfaro Echevarria
  • Ritta Alima
  • Suzie Allen
  • Judith Allen-Efstathiou
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Jiří Anderle
  • Eduard Angeli
  • Siim-Tanel Annus
  • Kate Antypa
  • Richard Anuskiewitz
  • Zvest Apollonio
  • Shusaku Arakawa
  • Tetsuo Araki
  • Nevenka Arbanas
  • Balthazar Armas
  • Yossef Asher
  • Walter Askin
  • Assadour
  • Todorče Atanasov
  • Ay-O
  • Karim A. Azad
  • Hachmi Azza
  • Ethel Lucaci Baias
  • Robert Ballagh
  • Lajos Bardócz
  • Pat Martin Bates
  • Shaul Bauman
  • Andrzej Bebenek
  • Francesca Bedini
  • Eva Bednářová
  • Maria Luisa Beer
  • David Beevers
  • Gabriel Belgeonne
  • Fernando Bellver
  • Alfredo J. Benavidez Bedoya
  • Péter Bereznai
  • Sture Berglund
  • Lena Bergstein
  • Hartmut R. Berlinicke
  • Marietta Berman
  • Reuven Berman
  • Derek Michael Besant
  • Candido Bido
  • Max Bill
  • Nikolaj Blagovolin
  • Milko Bojkov
  • Janez Boljka
  • Maria Bonomi
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Pablo Borges Delgado
  • Anatolij Borodin
  • Gianni Borta
  • Rowland Box
  • Svend Brandt-Møller
  • Herman Braun
  • Albín Brunovský
  • André E. Bucher
  • Nils Burwitz
  • Chong-Ha Byun
  • Richard Callner
  • Graham Cantieni
  • Domenick Capobianco
  • Rimer Cardillo
  • Christer Carlstedt
  • Gérard Titus Carmel
  • Enrico Castellani
  • Humberto Castro Garcia
  • Raul Cattelani
  • Patrick Caulfield
  • Katrien Caymax
  • Georgij Cereteli
  • Ricardo Ceville
  • Chaiyanandha Cha-Umngarm
  • Luis Chacon
  • Chaisak Chaiboon
  • Chambis
  • Jianru Chang
  • Young Sook Chang
  • Sue Wha Choi
  • Jože Ciuha
  • Udo Claassen
  • Nistor Coita
  • Warrington Colescott
  • Maud Comstedt
  • José Contino Perez
  • James Cox
  • Bo Cronqvist
  • Carlos Cruz-Diez
  • Stojan Ćelić
  • Olle Dahl
  • Kuttiandevida Damodaran
  • Anthony John Davies
  • David de Almeida
  • Francis De Bolle
  • Jean de La Fontaine
  • Susy Dembo
  • Karel Demel
  • Roger Dewint
  • Alicia Diaz Rinaldi
  • Jennifer Dickson
  • Luben Dimanov
  • Boge Dimovski
  • Diohandi
  • Živko Djak
  • Guram Dolendžašvili
  • Piero Dorazio
  • Emir Dragulj
  • Andreas Dress
  • Karen Dugas
  • Franco Dugo
  • Tomislav Dugonjić
  • Andrzej Dworakowski
  • Anne Dykmans
  • Dušan Džamonja
  • Isabel Easton
  • Avraham Eilat
  • Jule Einhorn
  • Peter Elloian
  • Susumu Endo
  • Ulf Eriksson
  • Rolf Escher
  • Luc Etienne
  • Michael Exall
  • John Fassolas
  • Larisa Fedotjeva
  • Oded Feingersh
  • Eugen Feller
  • Norbert Fleischmann
  • Andrew Folan
  • Johnny Friedlaender
  • Amadeo Gabino
  • Edoardo Gandrus
  • Ke Gao
  • Yair Garbuz
  • Vladimír Gažovič
  • Rupprecht Geiger
  • Patrick George
  • Kjellåke Gerinder
  • Hubertus Giebe
  • Zofia Glazer
  • Ana Godel
  • Juan Carlos Gomez
  • Roberto Gonzales-Fernandez
  • Emilio Greco
  • Luis Guevara Moreno
  • Francesc Guitart Comaposada
  • Anu Gupta
  • Izabella Gustowska
  • Dong Chul Ha
  • Sixten Haage
  • István Haász
  • Abraham Hadad
  • Alexandra Haeseker
  • Victor Hafseld
  • Un Sung Han
  • Simo Hannula
  • Alice Hanratty
  • Hans Hartung
  • Satoshi Hasegawa
  • Hasse Hasselgren
  • Daniela Havlíčková
  • Herman Hebler
  • László Hegedüs
  • Hermann Heintschel
  • Gottfried Helnwein
  • Petr Herel
  • Renate Herfurth
  • Luis Hernandez Cruz
  • Zulay Herrera
  • Erkki Hervo
  • André Heurtaux
  • Carl Heywood
  • Krystyna Hierowska
  • Anthony Hill
  • Luc Hoenraet
  • Federico R. Hoff
  • Veit Hofmann
  • Andrew Holmes
  • Jea Yeon Hong
  • Günter Horlbeck
  • Miljenko Horvat
  • Teodor Hrib
  • Michal Hudak
  • James Hussey
  • Kyu-Baik Hwang
  • Shoichi Ida
  • Susy Iglicki
  • Ryoji Ikeda
  • Ergin Inan
  • Elizabeth Ingram-Gagnon
  • Kenji Ishii
  • Monirul Islam
  • Handoku Ito
  • Zoran Jakimovski
  • Zlatko Jakuš
  • Susan E. Jameson
  • Jozef Jankovič
  • Joachim Jansong
  • Jerzy Jedrisiak
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Boris Jesih
  • Ake Jóhansson
  • Dean Jokanović-Toumin
  • Allen Jones
  • Marvin Jones
  • Erling Jørgensen
  • Walter Jule
  • Jafar T. Kaki
  • Dušan Kalláy
  • Zahari Kamenov
  • Raimo Kanerva
  • Pentti Kaskipuro
  • Mohammad Kibria
  • Chong Hak Kim
  • Hyung Gn Kim
  • Lim Ku Kim
  • Sang-Ku Kim
  • Song Dong Kim
  • Kosuke Kimura
  • Perigrine King
  • Quentin King
  • Carlos Kiš
  • Al Klayman
  • Janez Knez
  • Thavorn Ko-Udomvit
  • Jinan Kobayashi
  • Kiyoko Kobayashi
  • Balázs Péter Kovács
  • Mikio Koyama
  • Metka Krašovec
  • Marjan Kravos
  • Peter Krivec
  • Bogdan Kršić
  • Wojciech Krzywobłocki
  • Tomaž Kržišnik
  • Akira Kubo
  • Alena Kučerová
  • Ante Kuduz
  • Oldřich Kulhánek
  • Ene Kull
  • Dag Kristian Kuløy
  • Baik Kum-Nam
  • Piotr Kunce
  • Yanawitya Kunchaethong
  • Graham Kuo
  • Kazushi Kusakabe
  • Duck Jun Kwak
  • Yvan Lafontaine
  • Sonja Lamut
  • Doris Lanier
  • Tadeusz Lapinski
  • Chalermsak Lattanachun
  • Louis le Brocquy
  • Wolfgang Leber
  • In Hwa Lee
  • Piera Legnaghi
  • Lourdes Leite
  • Małgorzata Leszczewska-Włodarska
  • Gueorgui Letchev
  • Greta Leuzinger
  • Ado Lill
  • Victor Lind
  • Tiren Liu
  • Lage Löfdahl
  • Finn Lohmann
  • Richard Paul Lohse
  • Lisbet Margareta Lund-Schwela
  • Svenrobert Lundquist
  • Heinz Mack
  • Alex Mackay
  • John Mackechnie
  • Saito Makoto
  • Vladimir Makuc
  • Kanchan Malhotra
  • Oscar Manesi
  • Mariana Manner
  • Pavel Mansouroff
  • Tim Mara
  • Gustave Marchoul
  • Luc Marelli
  • Petjo Marinov
  • András Márkos
  • Takeshi Matsuki
  • Akira Matsumoto
  • Tatsuya Matsumoto
  • Margaret May
  • Marina Mayer
  • Ann McCall
  • Bruce McCombs
  • Brett McEntagart
  • Thomas McKnight
  • John McNulty
  • Hedva Megged
  • Gladys Meneses
  • András Mengyán
  • Wanda Mihuleac
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Leszek Misiak
  • Allan Mitelman
  • Ada Mitrani
  • Koji Miyamoto
  • George Miyasaki
  • John David Mooney
  • Henry Moore
  • Martin Morales
  • Gabriela Morawetz
  • Pincas Moreno
  • Junichi Morimoto
  • Mayumi Morino
  • Susanne Mueller
  • Bruno Munari
  • Fumio Murakami
  • Hassan Mustafa
  • Walid Mustafa
  • Takashi Nakamura
  • Reuben Nakian
  • Jørgen Nash
  • Alexi Natchev
  • Thomas Nawrocki
  • Kavita Nayar
  • Aldo Neglia
  • Brendan Neiland
  • Vincente Neto Kutka
  • Victor Newsome
  • Tonia Nicolaidon
  • Dimče Nikolov
  • Hige Nishimoto
  • Masayuki Nishimura
  • Tetsuya Noda
  • Marjatta Nuoreva
  • Helmtrud Nyström
  • Luis Carlos Obregón Soto
  • Kouji Ochiai
  • Kazunari Ogata
  • Hiroko Okamoto
  • Nathan Oliveira
  • Peter Olley
  • Gary Olson
  • Valentin Oman
  • Chris Orr
  • Lyndal Osborne
  • Alejandro Otero
  • Kadri Özayten
  • Yalçin M. Özel
  • Klavdij Palčič
  • Paolo Paolini
  • Eduardo Paolozzi
  • Mercedes Pardo
  • Kwang Jean Park
  • Victor Pasmore
  • Maurice Pasternak
  • Elmar Peintner
  • Daniel Peralta
  • Dušan Perčinkov
  • German Perez
  • Nino Perizi
  • Jaroslava Pešicová
  • Jan Peterson
  • Vitalij Petrov-Kamčatskij
  • Georg-Karl Pfahler
  • Ivan Picelj
  • Sérgio R. Pinhao
  • Jorge Pinheiro
  • Krystyna Piotrowska
  • Abdul Djalil Pirous
  • Naděžda Plíšková
  • Steve Poleskie
  • Sérgio Pombo
  • Giò Pomodoro
  • Earl Preston
  • Jack Prins
  • Anna Pugh
  • Kaisa Puustak
  • Pablo Raúl Quert Alvarez
  • Araya Rasdjumrearnsook
  • Ilda Reis
  • Bernard Remusat
  • Kadhim Resmi
  • Vjenceslav Richter
  • Shigeo Risho
  • Patricia Rits
  • Eduardo Roca Salazar
  • Jochen Rochholz
  • David Rose
  • James Rosenquist
  • Gatja H. Rothe
  • Väinö Rouvinen
  • Sean Rudman
  • Mario Sagradini
  • Osvaldo Salerno
  • Rebecca Salter
  • Edgar Sanchez
  • Giuseppe Santomaso
  • Roubina Sarelakou
  • Gogi Saroj Pal
  • Teruyo Sato
  • Abdus Satter
  • Frieda Savitz
  • Emilio Scanavino
  • William Schade
  • Mark Schaming
  • Roman Scheidl
  • Livio Schiozzi
  • Elfi Schuselka
  • Michel Seuphor
  • Hussain Sha'dat
  • Bonnie Sheckter
  • Songling Shi
  • Momo Shimizu
  • Youko Shohno
  • Zdzislaw Sikora
  • Willi Sitte
  • Stefan Sjöberg
  • Gary Smith
  • Luis A. Solari
  • Ah-Yoo Son
  • Harumi Sonoyama
  • Tamás Soós
  • Jesús Soto
  • Jacek Sowicki
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Jože Spacal
  • Marko Spalatin
  • Peter Spiegel
  • Fausta Squatriti
  • Giancarlo Stacul
  • Milan Stanojev
  • Henrik Stázewski
  • Jeffrey Steele
  • Doina Elisabeta Steflea
  • Thomas Steinkämper
  • Ion Stendl
  • Ian Stephenson
  • Stoïmen Stoïlov
  • Ove Stokstad
  • Anupam Sud
  • Toshio Suda
  • Kumi Sugai
  • Sunaryo
  • Pishnu Supanimit
  • Kamol Suwutho
  • Per Svensson
  • Beáta Szechy
  • Jiří Šalamoun
  • Gorazd Šefran
  • Miroslav Šutej
  • Assad Tabatabai
  • Ernestine Tahedl
  • Hamid Tahir
  • Ohela Tal
  • Klara Tamas Blaier
  • Shigeru Taniguchi
  • Tanin Tantrakul
  • Chahab Tayefeh-Mohadjer
  • Gil Teixeira Lopes
  • Süleyman Saim Tekcan
  • Dodi Teodorescu-Romanati
  • Shiming Thai
  • Ithipol Thangchalok
  • Sandra Thomson
  • Björg Thorsteinsdóttir
  • Evi Tihemets
  • William Tillyer
  • Joe Tilson
  • Masatoshi Toda
  • Vive Tolli
  • Emilie Tomanová
  • Humio Tomita
  • Ernesto Torices Ramirez
  • Jerzy Treliński
  • Werner Tübke
  • Nicolae Tudor
  • Ali Ismail Türemen
  • Ian Tyson
  • Stojan Tzanev
  • Judith Uehling
  • Atsuko Ueki
  • Jan Uhrynowicz
  • László Ujvárossy
  • Kazuo Umezawa
  • Yuzi Umezu
  • Ragini Upadhayay
  • Carlos R. Uribazo G.
  • Luis Miguel Valdes Morales
  • Jan van der Woud
  • William Van Veen
  • Octavio Vargas
  • Victor Vasarely
  • Alexandra Vasilikian
  • Emilio Vedova
  • Vladimir Veličković
  • Tonis Vint
  • Elisabeth von Holleben
  • Jeremias Vondrlik
  • Issam Saadi Ahdul Wahid
  • John Walker
  • Huiqin Wang
  • Decha Warashoon
  • Ryo Watanabe
  • Anton Watzl
  • Annette Weiwers-Probst
  • Susan Dorothea White
  • Tadeusz Wiktor
  • Peter Willburger
  • Alain Winance
  • Andrzej Wisniewski
  • Anne Wolfers
  • Wolf Wolfsmoon
  • Anna Wong
  • Moo-Chew Wong
  • Roy Woodard
  • Paul Wunderlich
  • Montserrat Xicola Mata
  • Hideo Yamazaki
  • Shitong Yang
  • Zhensheng Yi
  • Ayomi Yoshida
  • Hideo Yoshihara
  • Gábor Záborszky
  • Natalija Zarovnaja
  • Christina Zervou
  • Zhen Zheng
  • Shuzheng Zhu
  • Opy Zouni
  • Francisco Zuñiga
  • Zuo Liang Chang
  • Małgorzata Żurakowska
  • Lis Zwick

International Jury

  • Walter Koschatzky
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Milos Lukes
  • Miodrag B. Protić
  • Pierre Restany
  • Bélgica Rodriguez
  • Elizabeth Underhill

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: Moderna galerija, Ljubljana.
Director of Moderna galerija: Zoran Kržišnik.
Management committee of the International Biennial of Graphic Arts: Tina Tomlje (President of the Management Committee), Boštjan Barborič, Boris Dolničar, Andrej Jemec, Vladimir Kavčič, Dino Kodarin, Črtomir Kolenc, Dragana Kraigher-Šenk, Leopold Krese, Zoran Kržišnik, Boris Mužič, Metod Rotar, Mitja Rotovnik.
Working Secretariat for the Organisation of the of the 15th Biennial: Zoran Kržišnik, Janez Bernik, Jože Brumen, Jože Hudeček, Niko Jerman, Sergej Pavlin, Živa Škodlar-Vujić, Snežna Šlamberger, Marjan Zlobec.
Secretary General: Zoran Kržišnik.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Božo Bek, Zoran Kržišnik, Jure Mikuž, Boris Petkovski, Irina Subotić.
Arrangement of the main exhibition and accompanying exhibitions: Zoran Kržišnik, Jure Mikuž, Živa Škodlar-Vujić.