The 23rd International Biennial of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Sanggon Chung

Grand Prix d’Honneurs:

Richard Hamilton

International Jury Prizes:

Marko Laimre, Ágnes Haász, Lojze Spacal

San Zanobi International Prize:

Zora Stančič

Prize for the Best National Presentation:

Brasil

19. 6.–30. 9. 1999

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 204

Main exhibition venues:

Jakopič Gallery, International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC), Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

The 23rd Biennial of Graphic Arts brought a significant novelty to the organisation of the event. Thirty national selectors were allocated a space that could be used in any way they wished. With this, the organiser wanted to critically sharpen the selection of exhibited graphic works and at the same time offer the possibility of new forms of presentation in the sense of spatial installations, interventions and so on. Works by invited artists as well as those who submitted works in the public call for submissions were put on exhibition. In such a way the Biennial maintained its democratic concept of openness to all techniques and art directions in light of the quality of the graphic print.


Artists

  • Clinton Adams
  • Terry Allen in Douglas Kent Hall
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Jiří Anderle
  • Stefano Arienti
  • Zoran Arizanović
  • Chester Arnold
  • Dotty Attie
  • Mikoláš Axmann
  • Geert Baas
  • Donald Baechler
  • Blažej Baláž
  • José Manuel Ballester
  • J. Barros
  • Uiara Bartira
  • Fernando Bellver
  • Rudi Benétik
  • Mersad Berber
  • Derek Besant
  • Suky Best
  • Jennifer Blazina
  • Yvonne Boag
  • Bong Tae Kim
  • Andre Bongibault
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Dean Bowen
  • Christopher Brown
  • Marko Butina
  • Josip Butković
  • Robert Campos
  • Paolo Canevari
  • Squeak Carnwath
  • Dion Channer
  • Dinos in Jake Chapman
  • Taiga Chiba
  • Peter Ciuha
  • Jože Ciuha
  • Niamh Clancy
  • Sue Coe
  • Robert Colescott
  • Ivan Csudai
  • Enzo Cucchi in Arnaldo Pomodoro
  • Janusz Jerzy Cywicki
  • Ladislav Čepelák
  • Tanja Dabo
  • Dae Sup Song
  • Dirk De Bruycker
  • Lesley Dill
  • James Drake
  • Pavlína Fichta Čierna
  • Tony Fitzpatrick
  • Graham Fransella
  • Helena Freddi
  • Felix M. Furtwängler
  • József Gaál
  • Hanspeter Gempeler
  • Leonardo Gotleyb
  • Martín Gracías Rivera
  • Samuel Grajfoner
  • Ágnes Haász
  • Inger Hagen
  • Toshihiro Hamano
  • Richard Hamilton
  • Marjatta Hanhijoki
  • Andreas Hanske
  • Jorma Hautala
  • Vladimír Havrilla
  • Susana Herrero Kunhardt
  • Bogdan Hoffmann
  • Jože Horvat - Jaki
  • Margo Humphrey
  • Hyun Joo Jun
  • Marek Jaromski
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Jeong Ho Park
  • Svetlana Jevtić
  • Dieter Josef
  • Roberto Juarez
  • Jung Hwan Sun
  • Zahari Kamenov
  • Kolyo Karamfilov
  • Mari Kasegai
  • Feres Khoury
  • Sun Kim
  • Celina Kirchner
  • Slobodan Knežević
  • Keisei Kobayashi
  • Zora Koren Skerk
  • Jiří Kornatovský
  • Tune Kruse
  • Alena Kučerová
  • Tadataka Kudou
  • Marko Laimre
  • Georgi Lechev
  • Juan Lecuona
  • Thierry Lenoir
  • Jenö Lévay
  • Ina Levytsky
  • Hung Liu
  • Gani Llalloshi
  • Lojze Logar
  • Ellen Karin Mæhlum
  • Marko Mäetamm
  • Johannes Maltrovsky-Haider
  • Cecilia Mandrile
  • Oscar Manesi
  • Matilde Marín
  • Živko Marušič
  • Margaret May
  • Suzanne Mc Clelland
  • Tapani Mikkonen
  • Gorica Miletić
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Reinhard Minkewitz
  • Emil Mirazchiev
  • Luiz Monforte
  • François Morellet
  • Mayumi Morino
  • Claudio Mubarac
  • Edo Murtić
  • Mitsuru Nagashima
  • Gábor György Nagy
  • Rosella Namok
  • Akos Novaky
  • Tony O’Malley
  • Etsuko Obata
  • Polde Oblak
  • Valentin Oman
  • Branko Pavić
  • Louis Pelletier
  • Teresa Pereda
  • Krystyna Piotrowska
  • Dušan Pirih Hup
  • Vassil Popov
  • Endi Poskovic
  • Concetto Pozzati
  • Michel Querioz
  • Carol Rama-Carolrama
  • Pontus Raud
  • Arnold Raymond
  • Rosanne Retz
  • Annette Frances Robinson
  • Peter Rónai
  • David Row
  • Unai San Martín
  • Juan Sánchez
  • Sang-Gon Chung
  • Birgit Sauer
  • Eva Schlegel
  • Michael Schneider
  • Linda Schwarz
  • Dimitrina Sevova in Stefan Bojkov
  • Margie Sheppard
  • Scott Sherry
  • Hollis Sigler
  • Liina Siib
  • Rudolf Sikora
  • Francine Simonin
  • Jaune Quick-To-See Smith
  • Robin Smith Peck
  • Susana Solano
  • Steven Sorman
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Zora Stančič
  • Marija Starič-Jenko
  • May Stevens
  • John Stezaker
  • David Storey
  • Guido Strazza
  • Donald Sultan
  • Piotr Szurek
  • Gorazd Šefran
  • Miroslav Šutej
  • Fumiko Takeda
  • Andres Tali
  • Tracy Templeton
  • Zoran Todović
  • Imre Tolnay
  • Roberto Tonelli
  • Øivind Torseter
  • Marijan Tršar
  • Daisy Turner
  • Inge Vavra
  • Franko Vecchiet
  • Vladimir Veljašević
  • Ulrike Vetter
  • Jan Vičar
  • Akihiro Watabiki
  • Tiny Weil
  • Bjarne Werner Sørensen
  • Emmi Whitehorse
  • Michael Windle
  • Koichi Yamamoto
  • Young Sik Kim
  • Ewa Zawadzka
  • Safet Zec
  • Barbara Zeigler in Joan Smith
  • Giuseppe Zigaina
  • Małgorzata Żurakowska

International Jury

  • David W. Kiehl
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Yongwoo Lee
  • Pierre Restany
  • Ryszard Stanisławski

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC).
Director of MGLC and President of the Biennial; Biennial Conception: Zoran Kržišnik.
Executive Secretary of the Biennial; Biennial Coordination and Installation: Breda Škrjanec.
Prizewinners Exhibition Coordinator: Majda Jerman.
Installation Conception in Moderna galerija: The Faculty of Architecture
(UL FA) Seminar of Assist. Prof. Vojteh Ravnikar.
Exhibitions Installation in Cankarjev dom: Maruša Stupica.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Lev Menaše, Breda Ilich Klančnik, Nives Marvin.
Symposium Coordination: Jana Mlakar.
Coordination of Workshops: Boštjan Soklič.
International Public Relations: Breda Pretnar, Barbara Beričič.
Public Relations: Magda Stražišar.
Biennial Graphic Representation: Ranko Novak.