The 20th International Biennial of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Frank Stella

Grand Prix d’Honneur:

Max Bill

International Jury Prizes:

Tetsuo Yamashita, Seungyeon Kim

Slovenian Artist Prize:

Bogdan Borčić

San Zanobi International Prize:

Izabella Gustowska

25. 6.–30. 9. 1993

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 379

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

The 20th jubilee edition of the Biennial of Graphic Arts was the first to be organised in the independent state of Slovenia. The organisation did not change from the previous Biennial. The Biennial remained true to the democratic principle of equality and the quality of the graphic print as the only true criterion for the selection of artworks. The 1990s marked the graphic arts with a pluralism of views, techniques and their combinations, so the Biennial also offered a display of this diversity.


Artists

  • Ko Aarts
  • Ahmad Abbas
  • Carla Accardi
  • Fabiola Adam
  • Modhir Ahmed
  • Aleksander Aksinin
  • Jean-Michel Alberola
  • Jabbar A. Alghadran
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Federic Amat
  • Jiří Anderle
  • Marko Andlovic
  • Roberto Andreev
  • David Angles Lopez
  • Michael Anguelakis
  • Zvest Apollonio
  • Ray Arnold
  • Andrey Astrovidov
  • Todorče Atanasov
  • Stasys Aukštuolis
  • Dubravka Babić
  • Soon-Shil Baik
  • Enrico Baj
  • Dorota Bak
  • Paraskevi Bakalou
  • Mario Ballocco
  • Pat Martin Bates
  • Miguel A. Battegazzore
  • Gabriel Belgeonne
  • Sokol Beqiri
  • Mersad Berber
  • Jan Berdyszak
  • Marieta Besu
  • Alberto Biasi
  • Max Bill
  • Darko Birsa
  • Agneta Björklund
  • Doris Bloom
  • Peter Bonde
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Ferruccio Bortoluzzi
  • Chuck Bowdlear
  • Herbert Brandl
  • Karl Brandstätter
  • Lucijan Bratuš
  • Angela Brignone-Drukert
  • Edénei T. Brizot
  • Robert Brun
  • Aurel Bulacu
  • Josip Butković
  • Neil Caffin
  • Zyhdi Çakolli
  • Sylvie Canonne
  • Enrico Castellani
  • Konstantin Chmutin
  • Christos Christou
  • Jože Ciuha
  • Opas Comchuen
  • Gunter Damisch
  • Viktorija Daniliauskaite
  • Joseph Davie
  • Hisao Demise
  • Daniel Demšar
  • Dale Devereaux Barker
  • Arturo Di Stefano
  • Ivan Dimov
  • Boge Dimovski
  • Francisco Dominguez-Penís
  • Piero Dorazio
  • Oliver Dorfer
  • Karen Dugas
  • Elysia Dywan
  • Robert Wayne Eastcott
  • Sirje Eelma
  • Vladimiro Elvieri
  • Ryuta Endo
  • Luk Etienne
  • Barbara Fister
  • Rodrigo Flo Diaz
  • Laura Forlani
  • Erik A. Frandsen
  • Hellen Frankenthaler
  • Maja Franković
  • Antonio Freiles
  • Črtomir Frelih
  • Marc Frising
  • Eckhard Froeschlin
  • Štefan Galič
  • Alejandra Garcia
  • Klementina Golija
  • Carlos Gonçalves Durao
  • Tomaž Gorjup
  • Thomas Gosebruch
  • Yannis Gourzis
  • Samuel Grajfoner
  • Oli Grausz
  • Terence Gravett
  • Milena Gregorčič
  • Franco Grignani
  • Hema Guha
  • Sushanta Guha
  • Josep Guinovart
  • Raimund Gürke
  • Izabella Gustowska
  • Rudolf Haas
  • Abaz Hado
  • Arnold Hagström
  • Torben Bo Halbirk
  • Toshihiro Hamano
  • Simo Hannula
  • Alice Hanratty
  • Carlos Harle
  • Valerij Hasanov
  • Hasse Hasselgren
  • Valgerđur Hauksdóttir
  • Herman Heintschel
  • Anhelo Hernandez Rios
  • J. Carl Heywood
  • David Hockney
  • Rosemarie Höglund
  • Gina Hora
  • Michael Horsley
  • Jan Krzysztof Hrycek
  • Lisa Huber
  • Max Huber
  • Kim Huynh
  • Zdenko Huzjan
  • Jin Chang Hwa
  • Radu Igaszak
  • Ryoji Ikeda
  • Hiroko Imada
  • Yoshio Imamura
  • Elizabeth Ingram
  • Magnus Irvin
  • Christian Jaccard
  • Manfred Jäger
  • Alexandru Jakabhazi
  • Svetlana Jakimovska-Rodič
  • Robert Jančovič
  • Jacqueline Jeffries
  • Danilo Jejčič
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Min Hua Jin
  • Lucy Jochamowitz
  • Danute Jonkaityte
  • Raimo Kanerva
  • Seung-Hee Kang
  • Narcis Kantardić
  • Eleni Kaprou
  • Christo Kardjilov
  • Monica Kargulewicz
  • Tinnakorn Kasornsuwan
  • Tomokazu Kataoka
  • Isshu Kawabe
  • Seikō Kawachi
  • Brian Kennedy
  • Gyöngyi Kerekes
  • Nader Khaleghpour
  • Davida Kidd
  • Tae Ho Kim
  • Seungyeon Kim
  • Erik Kirksaether
  • Nobutoshi Kishinaka
  • Yoshihisa Kitatsuji
  • Magdalena Margét Kjartansdóttir
  • Károly Klimó
  • Janez Knez
  • Keisei Kobayashi
  • Gregor Kokalj
  • Mogens Køkjaer
  • Vladimir Kokolia
  • Vojtech Kolenčík
  • Ioannis Kolios
  • Puntos Jani Konstatinovski
  • Tamás Kopasz
  • Zora Koren-Skerk
  • Karl Körner
  • Věra Kotasová
  • Constantina Kotsiou
  • Bojan Kovačič
  • Nina Kovatcheva
  • Abito Koyama
  • Nikola Koydl
  • Mikhailo Krasnyk
  • Marjan Kravos
  • Peter Krivec
  • Gunars Krollis
  • Alena Kučerová
  • Ante Kuduz
  • Tomasz M. Kukawsky
  • Akira Kurosaki
  • Sally L’Estrange
  • Terence La Noue
  • William Laing
  • Jennifer Lane
  • Željko Lapuh
  • Karolina Larusdóttir
  • Jean Le Gac
  • Jean-Pierre Leclef
  • Pahl Legeland
  • Judith Leidl
  • Vita Lenerte
  • Greta Leuzinger
  • Silvi Liiva
  • Cheng-Yi Lin
  • Yana Lisistina
  • Gani Llalloshi
  • Lojze Logar
  • Tim Long
  • Rokeya Sultana Lovely
  • Adam Lowe
  • LG Lundberg
  • Anines Macadam
  • Fred Maës
  • Karoly Magyari
  • Niki Marangou
  • Stefan Markov
  • Ülle Marks
  • Sérgio Marques
  • Valentin Julio Cesar Martinez
  • Liliana Matasa
  • Pandi Mele
  • Nino Memo
  • Hans Meyer Petersen
  • Ondrej Michálek
  • Fatih Mika
  • Stefan Milkov
  • Ronald Miller
  • Dragan Milosavljević
  • Paolo Minoli
  • Natalia Mironenko
  • Joan Mitchell
  • Dan Mitchell Allison
  • Gino Morandis
  • Mykhailo Moskal
  • Robert Motherwell
  • Ivan Mršnik
  • Claudio Mubarac
  • Ismar Mujezinović
  • Bruno Munari
  • Takayuki Nagai
  • Klara Nagy
  • Vladimir Nasedkin
  • Marida Nasution
  • John Newman
  • Ivan Ninov
  • Choichi Nishikawa
  • Hermann Nitsch
  • Helmtrud Nyström
  • Hugh O’Donnell
  • Polde Oblak
  • Gary Olson
  • Nipan Oranniwesna
  • Miguel Ortiz Berrocal
  • Lyndal Osborne
  • J. Hernando Osorio
  • Ryszard Otreba
  • Mario Palli
  • Adam Panek
  • Halina Pawlikowska
  • Muriel Penn
  • Amalia Perez Molek
  • Mihail Petkov
  • Otto Piene
  • Siobhan Piercy
  • Pablo Pillot Garcia
  • Krystyna Piotrowska
  • Dušan Pirih Hup
  • Adriano Pitschen
  • Jaume Plensa
  • Igor Podolchak
  • Miroslav Polcar
  • Andrzej Popiel
  • Vassil Popov
  • Concetto Pozzati
  • Bogdan Przybylinski
  • Preecha Pun-Klum
  • Maria Radomska-Tomczuk
  • Emanuel Ranný
  • Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook
  • Maja Ravnik
  • Roberto Regini
  • Grace Renzi
  • Nataša Ribič
  • Grecia Rivera Fis
  • Andreas Rosenthal
  • Mimmo Rotella
  • Stephanie Russ
  • Apichart Sangkrai
  • Abdus Satter
  • Noboru Sawai
  • Paul Schandin
  • Mauricio Schvarzman
  • Jean-Pierre Scouflaire
  • Antonio Seguí
  • Garcia Sevilla Ferràn
  • Alan Shields
  • Ađalheiđur Skarphéđinsdóttir
  • Karina Sladović
  • Ewa Slowik-Gabrowska
  • Joan A. Smith
  • Maksymilian Snoch
  • Pitiwat Somthai
  • Burn Soo Song
  • Hubert Sonner
  • Steven Sorman
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Jacek Sroka
  • Zora Stančič
  • Marija Starič-Jenko
  • Valentin Stefanov
  • Frank Stella
  • Kumi Sugai
  • Akiko Suguyama
  • Marcin Surzycki
  • Annika Svenbro
  • Per Svensson
  • Zoltán Szabadi
  • János Szirtes
  • Gorazd Šefran
  • Jasna Šikanja
  • Rado Štrukelj
  • Hamid Tahir
  • Juha Tammenpää
  • Antoni Tàpies
  • Ezequiel Taveras Ripley
  • Masami Teraoka
  • Yamashita Tetsuo
  • Par Gunnar Thelander
  • Margriet Thissen
  • Jon Titoiou
  • Turkey Tolson Tjupurrula
  • Veljko Toman
  • Ulf Trotzig
  • Ásrún Tryggvadóttir
  • Toshio Tsuchishima
  • Klavdij Tutta
  • Oleg Tyshchuk
  • Günther Uecker
  • Max Uhlig
  • Jan Tomasz Uhrynowicz
  • Kazuyoshi Urata
  • Marcus Valazza
  • Petra Varl-Simončič
  • Victor Vasarely
  • Evgenia Vassiloude
  • Franko Vecchiet
  • Emilio Vedova
  • Vladimir Veličković
  • Ramune Veliuviene
  • Peer Veneman
  • Luigi Veronesi
  • Annu Vertanen
  • Claude Viallat
  • Ann Vinck
  • Jana Vizjak
  • Philip von Schantz
  • Petar Waldegg
  • Huiqin Wang
  • Krzysztof Wawrzyniak
  • John Will
  • Manfred Wölk
  • Peter Wortel
  • Annraoi Wyer
  • Iris Xilas-Xanalatos
  • Naohide Yamazaki
  • Dong-Chun Yoon
  • Toshio Yoshizumi
  • Myeung-Ro Youn
  • Thongchai Yukantapornpong
  • Andrzej Zalecki
  • Ewa Zawadzka
  • Safet Zec
  • Hossein Zenderoudi
  • Yiqing Zhou
  • Giuseppe Zigaina
  • Bernd Zimmer
  • Małgorzata Żurakowska
  • Zush

International Jury

  • Pat Gilmour
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Yongwoo Lee
  • Tamon Miki
  • Pierre Restany
  • Ryszard Stanisławski

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC).
Director of MGLC and Secretary General of the Biennial: Zoran Kržišnik.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Zoran Kržišnik, Jure Mikuž, Ivan Sedej, Marijan Tršar.
Arrangement of the main exhibition and the exhibitions of the prizewinners: Zoran Kržišnik, Mitja Rotovnik, Majda Jerman, Pavel Toplak, Breda Škrjanec, Maruša Stupica.
Committee for the publicity of the Biennial: Marjan Rožič, Lojze Šoster, Niko Jerman, Sašo Franetič, Jože Hudeček, Iztok Premrov, Darinka Kladnik, Maja Žel-Nolda.
Public relations: Breda Pretnar.