The 16th International Biennial of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Susan Rothenberg

Grand Prix d’Honneur:

Joe Tilson

International Jury Prizes:

Harumi Sonoyama, Karen Dugas

Young Artist Prize:

Klavdij Tutta

Honorary Recognition:

Participating Artists from Japan

21. 6.–30. 9. 1985

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 536

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

The 16th Biennial continued with a pluralistic expression that increasingly reflected the popularity of the graphic arts, as artists from all continents took part in the exhibition and an increasing number of participating countries could be noted. The Biennial maintained the idea of a democratically based platform on which different generations and artistic directions met on a par, thus uniquely reflecting the social and political developments of the time across the world. The exhibition displayed, on the one hand, a revival and fascination with classical printmaking techniques and, on the other, the importance of graphic design, which had become increasingly vibrant also within contemporary graphic art production. Concurrently, the exhibition announced the launch of the International Centre of Graphic Arts.


Artists

  • Valerio Adami
  • Ruth Adler
  • Yaacov Agam
  • Roger Sebastian Aguilar Labrada
  • Miho Akioka
  • Fuad Al-Futaih
  • Pedro Alcantara
  • Ritta Alima
  • Helena Almeida
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Jiří Anderle
  • Zvest Apollonio
  • Yoshito Arichi
  • Shinobbu Ariga
  • Miroslav Arsić
  • Yossef Asher
  • Assadour
  • Todorče Atanasov
  • Ay-O
  • Takemi Azumaya
  • Hachmi Azza
  • Dubravka Babić
  • Carla Badiali
  • Enrico Baj
  • Diogenes Ballester
  • Michel Barzin
  • Shaul Bauman
  • Eva Bednářová
  • Maria Luisa Beer
  • Tatjana Belčikova
  • Alfredo Benavidez Bedoya
  • Åsa Maria Bengtsson
  • Lena Bergstein
  • Hartmut R. Berlinicke
  • Marietta Berman
  • Janez Bernik
  • Dieter Otto Berschinski
  • Ruth Bessoudo Courvoisier
  • Candido Bido
  • Irma Blank
  • Max Blond
  • Erwin Bohatsch
  • Maya Boisgallays
  • Janez Boljka
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Pablo Borges Delgado
  • Rolf Böttcher
  • Joachim Böttcher
  • Devorah Boxer
  • Gigi Bragantini
  • Herman Braun-Vega
  • Almira Bremec Husar
  • Jean-Yves Brie
  • André Bucher
  • Nils Burwitz
  • Niamdorj Buyan
  • Richard Callner
  • Jianfeng Cao
  • Domenick Capobianco
  • Janet Cardiff
  • Rimer Cardillo
  • Carupano
  • John Cassady
  • Humberto Castro Garcia
  • Raul Cattelani
  • Pongdej Chaiyakut
  • Khanchai Chammang-Kang
  • Anju Chaudhuri
  • Vera Chaves Barcellos
  • Jin Che
  • Minoru Chiba
  • Werapol Chomngam
  • Jože Ciuha
  • Tony Coleing
  • Warrington Colescott
  • José Contino Perez
  • Eileen Cooper
  • Bo Cronqvist
  • Teresa Czajkowska
  • Hamo Čavrk
  • Vladimir Čukič
  • Nicole D’Herbais De Thun
  • Artur Dabrowski
  • Olle Dahl
  • Jan Dahlgren
  • Gunga Dashtseren
  • David de Almeida
  • Moisés de los Santos Finalé Aldecoa
  • Branca de Oliveira
  • Lucio Del Pezzo
  • Susy Dembo
  • Karel Demel
  • Sandagdorj Dendev
  • Benoît Desjardins
  • Roger Dewint
  • Bruno Di Bello
  • Alicia Diaz Rinaldi
  • Jennifer Dickson
  • Luben Dimanov
  • Boge Dimovski
  • Živko Djak
  • Piero Dorazio
  • Jadamba Dorj
  • Emir Dragulj
  • Dieter Dressler
  • Sydney Maria Drum
  • Karen Dugas
  • Dranco Dugo
  • Tomislav Dugonjić
  • Anne Dykmans
  • Isabel Easton
  • Johannes Eidt
  • Avraham Eilat
  • Awad Allah El-Shimy
  • Peter Elloian
  • Susumu Endo
  • Rolf Escher
  • Bojan Filčev
  • Christopher Finn
  • Andrew Folan
  • Antonio Freiles
  • Ellen Fuhr
  • Kenji Funami
  • Karl Anton Fürer
  • Hitoshi Furukawa
  • Štefan Galič
  • Daphne Gamble
  • Robert Game
  • Eduardo Garreaud Spencer
  • Vladimír Gažovič
  • Kiril Gjulemetov
  • Mihail Glaškin
  • Juan Gomila
  • Roberto Gonzalez-Fernandez
  • Ewa Grabowska-Słowik
  • Enrique Grau
  • Michael Griffiths
  • Bogdan Grom
  • Pål S. Gunnaes
  • Gurbangeldi Gurbanov
  • Aleksandr Gurikov
  • Izabella Gustowska
  • Sándor Gyorffy
  • Abraham Hadad
  • Lech Władysław Hajdamowicz
  • Torben Bo Halbirk
  • Hiroaki Hamada
  • Katsunori Hamanishi
  • Toshihiro Hamano
  • Hambis
  • Simo Hannula
  • Alice Hanratty
  • Mahamudul Haque
  • Satoshi Hasegawa
  • Daniela Havlíčková
  • Herman Hebler
  • László Hegedüs 2
  • Hermann Heintschel
  • Menhat Helmy
  • Petr Herel
  • Helga Herger
  • Luis Hernandez Cruz
  • Erkki Hervo
  • J. C. Heywood
  • Luc Hoenraet
  • Donald Holman
  • Lorenzo Homar
  • Michiko Hoshino
  • Keith Howard
  • Dževad Hozo
  • Theodor Hrib
  • Shude Huang
  • Sha’dat Hussain
  • Kyu-Baik Hwang
  • Ryoji Ikeda
  • Per Inge Bjørlo
  • Elizabeth Ingram
  • Testuro Ishihara
  • Monirul Islam
  • Handoku Ito
  • Petar Jakelič
  • Zoran Jakimovski
  • Ljubomir Janev
  • Danka Janiszek Jaworska
  • Jozef Jankovič
  • Marek Jaromski
  • Maximino Javier
  • Danilo Jejčič
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Boris Jesih
  • Ake Jóhansson
  • Colin Johnstone
  • António Luis Jorge Gumbe
  • Erling Jørgensen
  • Andrzej Juchniewicz
  • Walter Jule
  • Shahid Kabir
  • Jafar T. Kaki
  • Andrzej Kalina
  • Dušan Kalláy
  • Givi Kalmahelidze
  • Raimo Kanerva
  • Branimir Karanović
  • Daihaku Kato
  • Takeshi Katori
  • Hiroaki Kawakami
  • Adám Kéri
  • Anna Kerpel
  • Meško Kiar
  • Mohammad Kibria
  • Cezary Kielar
  • Kosuke Kimura
  • Taika Kinoshita
  • Duško Kirćanski
  • Junpei Kishida
  • Nobutoshi Kishinaka
  • Vin Kitayama
  • Kaoru Kitazume
  • Al Klayman
  • Alfred Klinkan
  • Jinan Kobayashi
  • Kiyoko Kobayashi
  • Sergej Konstantinovič Tjukanov
  • Péter Balász Kovács
  • Mikio Koyama
  • Gregor-Torsten Koźik
  • Radovan Kragulj
  • Hysni Krasnići
  • Marjan Kravos
  • Peter Krivec
  • Bogdan Krol
  • Marko Krsmanović
  • Velizar Krstić
  • Bogdan Kršić
  • Anna Krukowska
  • Tomaž Kržišnik
  • Akira Kubo
  • Ante Kuduz
  • Rolf Kuhrt
  • Oldřich Kulhánek
  • Piotr Kunce
  • Kazushi Kusakabe
  • Duck Jun Kwak
  • Barbara Kwasniewska
  • Silvio Lacasella
  • Richard Lacroix
  • Elspeth Lamb
  • Sonja Lamut
  • Françoise Lavoie
  • Georgi Lečev
  • András Lengyel
  • Greta Leuzinger
  • Yitai Li
  • Walter Libuda
  • Kanghua Lin
  • Victor Lind
  • Lojze Logar
  • Finn Lohmann
  • Ferdous Akhter Lovely
  • Ethel Lucaci-Băias
  • Lisbet Margareta Lund-Schwela
  • Marlene Mac Callum
  • Gerd Mackensen
  • Vladimir Makuc
  • Mariana Manner
  • Adriana Maraž
  • Gustave Marchoul
  • Luc Marelli
  • Petjo Marinov
  • Norbert Marten
  • Adéla Matasová
  • Janez Matelič
  • Akira Matsumoto
  • Peter Matthews
  • Bruce McCombs
  • James McCreary
  • Paris Metaxas
  • Martine Meunier
  • Wanda Mihuleac
  • Lhagvadorj Mijid
  • Dénes Miklósi
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Ingrid Miller
  • Hiroko Minami
  • Paolo Minoli
  • Corinne Mitrakas
  • Hugo Mitt
  • George Miyasaki
  • Yasuhiro Miyata
  • Henry Moore
  • Mitsouko Mori
  • Junichi Morimoto
  • Mayumi Morino
  • Daniel Moynihan
  • Martin Müller-Reinhart
  • Bruno Munari
  • Fumio Murakami
  • Timothy Murphy
  • Edo Murtić
  • Frances Myers
  • Takasuke Nakayama
  • Nall
  • Sodnom Nanja
  • Giulia Napoleone
  • Ahmed Nawar
  • Nicholas Nedelkopoulos
  • Norbert Nestler
  • Mario Nigro
  • Eleni Nikodemou
  • Tonia Nikolaidou
  • Dimče Nikolov
  • Pavel Nikolov
  • Sarah Nind
  • Masayuki Nishimura
  • Vascharee Nitipattanapirug
  • Tetsuya Noda
  • Masaaki Noda
  • Augustin Noffke
  • Gail Noonan
  • Marjatta Nuoreva
  • Helmtrud Nyström
  • Thom O’Connor
  • Angela Occhipinti
  • Masaaki Ogawa
  • Keiko Ohtsuka
  • Norio Ohtsuki
  • Nipan Oranniwessana
  • István Orosz
  • Lyndal Osborne
  • Nobuyuki Oura
  • Yalçin M. Özel
  • Aina Ozolin
  • Simon Packard
  • José Paiva Raposo
  • Klavdij Palčič
  • Mario Palli
  • Xingjian Pan
  • Anastasija Panajotova
  • Francisco Rafael Paneca Cano
  • Eduardo Paolozzi
  • Jacki Parry
  • Victor Pasmore
  • Maurice Pasternak
  • Julio Paz
  • Hilda Paz-Levozan
  • Clara Pechansky
  • Nedeljko Pečanac
  • Elmar Peintner
  • Rolando Peña
  • Thanu Penpanich
  • Dušan Perčinkov
  • Amalia Nélida Pérez Molek
  • Jaroslava Pešicová
  • Lena Pettersson
  • Otto Piene
  • Krystyna Piotrowska
  • Chris Plowman
  • Steve Poleskie
  • Claudia Politi
  • Drago Julius Prelog
  • Jack Prins
  • Qimin Liu
  • Qin Song Xu
  • Quanmin Li
  • Pablo Raúl Quert Alvarez
  • Angel Manuel Ramirez Roque
  • Robert Rauschenberg
  • Altanhuyag Ravsal
  • Sandra Rechico
  • Andreas Reinhardt
  • Nono Reinhold
  • Bernard Remusat
  • Vjenceslav Richter
  • Luisa Richter
  • Ignacio Rincon Valverde
  • Shigeo Risho
  • Eduardo Roca Salazar (Chocolate)
  • Jochen Rochholz
  • Egil Røed
  • Julio Romera
  • David Rose
  • Susan Rothenberg
  • Mabel Rubli
  • Marius Rybczynski
  • Mathee Saengkaew
  • Hirohisa Saito
  • Takeshi Saito
  • Isao Sakata
  • Atsuo Sakazume
  • Rebecca Salter
  • Michael Sandle
  • Bernardo Sanjurjo
  • Ewa Sarad
  • Teruyo Sato
  • Abdus Satter
  • Livio Schiozzi
  • Hubert Schmalix
  • Elfi Schuselka
  • Hiroichi Sensho
  • Raymundo Sesma
  • Lynn Shaler
  • Ymer Shaqiri
  • Takeshi Shinohara
  • Yuko Shiraishi
  • Toshiyuki Shiroki
  • Youko Shohno
  • Florence Sinclair-Mahdavi
  • Claude Sinte
  • Carl Skelton
  • Luis A. Solari
  • Ah-Yoo Son
  • Togosoyun Sonom
  • Harumi Sonoyama
  • Tamás Soós
  • Jože Spacal
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Predrag Spasojević
  • Fausta Squatriti
  • Jacek Sroka
  • Giancarlo Stacul
  • Ljubomir Stahov
  • Jacqueline Stanley
  • Milan Stanojev
  • Milan Stašević
  • Doina Elisabeta Steflea
  • Ion Stendl
  • Stoïmen Stoïlov
  • Stojan Stojanov
  • Ove Stokstad
  • Anupam Sud
  • Kumi Sugai
  • Koichi Sugihara
  • Aleksandr Suvorov
  • Per Svensson
  • Robert Swierkiewicz
  • Beáta Szechy
  • János Szirtes
  • Jiří Šalamoun
  • Evgenij Šatohin
  • Gorazd Šefran
  • Mihail Šejnin
  • Adriena Šimotová
  • Emilio Tadini
  • Hamid Tahir
  • Takayuki Takagi
  • Hitoshi Takahara
  • Kanji Takahashi
  • Ohela Tal
  • Klara Tamas Blaier
  • Shigeru Taniguchi
  • Tanin Tantrakul
  • Zorica Tasić
  • Süleyman Saim Tekcan
  • Kazuyuki Terada
  • Ithipol Thangchalok
  • Dag Thoresen
  • Björg Thorsteinsdóttir
  • Halil Tikveša
  • Zvonko Tilić
  • William Tillyer
  • Joe Tilson
  • Zoran Todović
  • Akira Tokuda
  • Emilie Tomanová
  • Humio Tomita
  • Ernesto Torices Ramirez
  • Marje Toska
  • Jerzy Treliński
  • Pintea Trifan Vasile
  • Toshio Tsuchishima
  • Ali Ismail Türemen
  • Klavdij Tutta
  • László Ujvárossy
  • Kazuo Umezawa
  • Yuji Umezu
  • Carlos R. Uribazo Garrido
  • Luis Miguel Valdes Morales
  • Walter Valentini
  • Jan van der Woud
  • William Van Veen
  • Alexandra Vasilikian
  • Franko Vecchiet
  • Guillermo Velez
  • Jeremias Vondrlik
  • András Wahorn
  • Kohhei Wakatsuki
  • Ewa Walawska
  • Petar Waldegg
  • Huiqin Wang
  • Jianguo Wang
  • Decha Warashoon
  • Kinio Watanabe
  • Claus Weidensdorfer
  • Max Weiler
  • Jürgen Wenzel
  • Susan Dorothea White
  • Tadeusz Gustaw Wiktor
  • Donald Wilkinson
  • Peter Willburger
  • Terry Winters
  • Jan Winton
  • Andrzej Wisniewski
  • Manfred P. O. Wölk
  • Anna Wong
  • Steven Wong
  • Moo-Chew Wong
  • Jide Wu
  • Kazutoshi Yagami
  • Takayuki Yamada
  • Sumihiro Yamaguchi
  • Koji Yamamoto
  • Hideo Yamazaki
  • Missa Yoshida
  • Ayomi Yoshida
  • Hideo Yoshihara
  • Tooyu Yoshioka
  • Gábor Záborszky
  • István Zámbó
  • Rafael Zarza Gonzales
  • Safet Zec
  • Christina Zervou
  • Huaijiang Zhang
  • Xinrang Zhang
  • Yannian Zhao
  • Shuang Zheng
  • Zhihua Tu
  • Zhy Yuan Wang
  • Maria Ziaka
  • Marina Ziggiotti
  • Zijing Deng
  • Zongzao Zhao
  • Opy Zouni
  • Martha Zuik
  • Francisco Zuñiga
  • Małgorzata Żurakowska
  • Aleksandr Zvjagin

International Jury

  • Giulio Carlo Argan
  • Jorge Glusberg
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Tamon Miki
  • Pierre Restany
  • Ryszard Stanisławski

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: Moderna galerija, Ljubljana.
Director of Moderna galerija: Zoran Kržišnik.
Management committee of the International Biennial of Graphic Arts: Tina Tomlje (predsednica upravnega odbora), Boštjan Barborič, Boris Dolničar, Andrej Jemec, Vladimir Kavčič, Dino Kodarin, Črtomir Kolenc, Leopold Krese, Zoran Kržišnik, Boris Mužič, Metod Rotar, Mitja Rotovnik.
Working Secretariat for the Organisation of the of the 16th Biennial: Zoran Kržišnik, Živa Škodlar-Vujić, Mika Briški, Jože Brumen, Breda Cajhen, Jože Ciuha, Jože Hudeček, Andrej Jemec, Niko Jerman, Viktor Korošec, Bibijana Meško, Sergej Pavlin, Snežna Šlamberger, Marjan Zlobec.
Secretary General: Zoran Kržišnik.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Marija Pušić (predsednica), Azra Begić, Jure Mikuž, Boris Petkovski.
Arrangement of the main exhibition: Živa Škodlar-Vujić.
Arrangement of the accompanying exhibitions: Zoran Kržišnik, Živa Škodlar-Vujić.