The 22nd International Biennial of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Kohei Wakatsuki

Grand Prix d’Honneur:

David Hockney

Honorary Recognitions:

John Baldessari, Ettore Sottsass, Maurizio Pellegrin

International Jury Prizes:

Robert Jančovič, Leonardo Gotleyb, Maurizio Pellegrin

San Zanobi International Prize:

Lee Chun-Wook

27. 6.–30. 9. 1997

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 321

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana, National Museum of Slovenia

The 22nd Biennial of Graphic Arts stayed with the tradition of being a source of information on the global developments within the field of the graphic arts. The selections performed by the national selectors were joined by the works picked in a public call for submissions and the works by invited artists. The organiser encouraged the selectors to round off their selections by also including promising young artists, so many multiples, computer graphics and other technological innovations that affected production could be noted in the exhibition. With an extensive presentation of the Ljubljana school of graphic arts, the organiser for the first time consciously established a dialogue between the local artists and the importance of the Biennial for their artistic development.


Artists

  • Norman Ackroyd
  • Rodolfo Agüero
  • Doug Aitken
  • Alfonso Albacete
  • Elisabet Alsos Strand
  • Esteban Alvarez
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Dario Amico
  • Asa K. Andersson
  • Lisa Andrén
  • Nevenka Arbanas
  • Helga Ármanns
  • Todorče Atanasov
  • Toula Athanassiou
  • Christian Ludwig Attersee
  • Patrick Aubert
  • Peter Augustovič
  • Elvira Bach
  • Vijay Bagodi
  • John Baldessari
  • Grzegorz Banaszkiewicz
  • Francisco Bandeira
  • Robert Baramov
  • Giancarlo Benedetti
  • Rudi Benétik
  • Kjetil Ingvar Berge
  • Janez Bernik
  • Elena Blasco
  • Stanislav Bojankov-Stanko
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Andrew Boyle
  • Sandro Bracchitta
  • Edenei Brizot
  • Ingrid Buchta
  • Jagoda Buić
  • Anka Burić
  • Josip Butković
  • Tommaso Cascella
  • Frank J. M. A. Castelyns
  • Sean Caulfield
  • Peter Cederblom
  • Yupha Changkoon
  • Laurence Chauvier
  • Vladimir Chukich
  • José Manuel Ciria
  • Jože Ciuha
  • Peter Ciuha
  • Paul Coldwell
  • Kikie Crevecoeur
  • Lajos Csonto
  • Zsolt Czako
  • Violeta Čapovska
  • Vesna Črnivec
  • Gianfranco D’Alonzo
  • Henk Dalmolen
  • Irena Daukšaite-Guobiene
  • Gordana Dautovska
  • Enk De Kramer
  • Cleo Demetriou
  • Deena des Rioux
  • Boge Dimovski
  • Zoran Dimovski
  • Agnieszka Dobosz
  • Gaina Dorel
  • Oliver Dorfer
  • Kiff Doso
  • Andreea Draniceanu
  • David Dubose
  • Stuart Duffin
  • Karen Dugas
  • Luc Etienne
  • Marina Finci
  • Ivana Franke
  • Maja Franković
  • Giancarla Frare
  • Maria Fraxedas
  • Črtomir Frelih
  • Dröfn Friđfinnsdóttir
  • Ulla Fries
  • Marzia Gandini
  • Concha Garcia Sanchez
  • Christoph Gerling
  • Sukhvinder Singh Ghataore
  • Florence Gillet
  • Leena Golnik
  • Leonardo Gotleyb
  • Samuel Grajfoner
  • Nathalie Grall
  • Lars Grenaae
  • Rubem C. Grilo
  • Mile Grozdanić
  • Anders Gudmundsson
  • Sushanta Guha
  • Libby Hague
  • Toshihiro Hamano
  • Archana Hande
  • Habib Harem
  • Florin Hategan
  • Vladimír Havrilla
  • Weimin He
  • Manfred Hebenstreit
  • Herman Heintschel
  • Wolfgang Henne
  • José Hernandez
  • Yuyi Hiratsuka
  • Susann Hoch
  • David Hockney
  • Gerhard Hofmann
  • William John Houston Laing
  • Dževad Hozo
  • Michal Hudak
  • David Humphrey
  • Florentia Iconomidoy
  • Teija Immonen
  • Liz Ingram
  • Alfredo Jaar
  • Robert Jančovič
  • Danilo Jejčič
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Vige Jõekalda
  • Peter Jones
  • Claus Handgaard Jorgensen
  • Andrea Juan
  • Stephan Kaluza
  • Hanuman Kambli
  • Ae Ran Kang
  • Eve Kask
  • Pentti Kaskipuro
  • Smike Käszner
  • Miyabi Katayama
  • Gleb Katchuk
  • Roslyn Kean
  • Michael Kempson
  • Davida Kidd
  • Mikael Kihlmann
  • Seungyeon Kim
  • Kayoko Kimura
  • Kenji Kitagawa
  • Yoshihisa Kitatsuji
  • Janez - Mišo Knez
  • Bernd Koblischeck
  • Yannis Kolios
  • Elín Perla Kolka
  • Aria Komianoy
  • Mirsad Konstantinović
  • Zora Koren Skerk
  • Zsolt Koroknai
  • Nikolay Korotkov
  • Tamas Kotai
  • Bojan Kovačič
  • Elvyra Katalina Kriaučiunaite
  • Aristea Kritsotaki
  • Fatmir Krypa
  • Ante Kuduz
  • Michael Kunert
  • Moshe Kupferman
  • Nam Sin Kwak
  • Marine Ky
  • Chun Wook Lee
  • Wannee Leepaiboon
  • Jukka Lehtinen
  • Niklaus Lenherr
  • Ela Lesiak
  • Leticija Linardić
  • Etienne Lodeho
  • Lojze Logar
  • Yoshiaki Maeno
  • Vladimir Makuc
  • Andrei Manescu
  • Jan Manker
  • Rita Marhaug
  • Kasegai Mari
  • Francisco José Maringelli
  • Helena Markson
  • Sérgio Marques
  • Colin Martin
  • Denis Masi
  • Edita Matan
  • Norman Mathieson
  • Paolo (PAM) Mazzuchelli
  • Julie McIntyre
  • Lucijan Mianowski
  • Miloš Michálek
  • Albena Mihailova
  • Seiichiro Miida
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Emil Miraztchiev
  • Rika Miyai
  • Dragan Momirov
  • Luiz Monforte
  • Andrea Mongini
  • Beatriz Moreiro
  • Nikolaus Moser
  • Ivo Mršnik
  • Jacques Muron
  • Takayuki Nagai
  • Mitsuru Nagashima
  • Pete Nevin
  • Dimče Nikolov
  • Rostislav Novák
  • Salim Obralić
  • Sara Ogilvie
  • Yi Yang Oh
  • Jung Ho Ohm
  • Masao Okabe
  • Geert Opsomer
  • Emiko Oyama
  • Yigal Ozeri
  • Henryk Ozog
  • Květa Pacovská
  • Mario Palli
  • Adam Marian Panasiewicz
  • Eduardo Paolozzi
  • Tatiana Papsueva
  • Sung Jin Park
  • Young Geun Park
  • Daginja Parupe
  • Ioana-Anca Parvan
  • Cezary Paszkowski
  • Branko Pavić
  • Anelia Pavlova
  • Vittorio Pavoncello
  • Freya Payne
  • Maurizio Pellegrin
  • Bill Penney
  • Marta Perez Garcia
  • Achille Perilli
  • Phillip Perlovsky
  • Jane Maria Petersen
  • Kristbergur Ódinn Pétursson
  • Bundith Phunsombatlert
  • Krystyna Piotrowska
  • Dušan Pirih Hup
  • Igor Podolchak
  • Miroslav Polcar
  • Aleksey Popov
  • Endi Poskovic
  • Pongsak Puddhacharoen
  • Sandor Raczmolnar
  • Barbara Rae
  • Eddie Rafferty
  • Aleksandar Rasulić
  • Robert Rauschenberg
  • Maja Ravnik
  • Rafael Rivera
  • Carlos A. Rivera
  • Murray Robertson
  • Alexander Roitburd
  • Ruth Roland
  • Sunsanee Rungreongsakhon
  • Susan Rushford
  • Pasquale Santoro
  • Arno Christian Schmetjen
  • Robbert Stephan Schrover
  • Santiago Serrano Rueda
  • Erika Severin
  • Yehiel Shemi
  • Giske Sigmundstad
  • Liina Siib
  • Ekaterina Smirnova
  • Anna Snædis Sigmarsdóttir
  • Ettore Sottsass
  • Nauer Spindola
  • Zora Stančič
  • Marija Starič-Jenko
  • Anne Starling
  • Tracy Staunton
  • Frank Stella
  • Yannis Stephanakis
  • Marja Strömmer
  • Marcin Surzycki
  • Alexander Suvorov
  • Annika Svenbro
  • Nijole Šaltenyte
  • Gorazd Šefran
  • Jasna Šikanja
  • Kamila Štanclová
  • Toshiya Takahama
  • Jannis Taliotis
  • Władysław Targosz
  • Diana Thater
  • Krzysztof Tomalski
  • Marijan Tršar
  • Aigars Truhins
  • Dani Tull
  • Janusz Tyrpak
  • Robert Urbásek
  • Toni Vasić
  • Benjamin Vasserman
  • Katarina Vaurová
  • Franco Vecchiet
  • Vladimir Veličković
  • Annu Vertanen
  • Christiane Vielle
  • Urmas Viik
  • Lenka Vilhelmová
  • Steffen Volmer
  • Lolita Vorkale
  • Nikolay Voronkov
  • Kohei Wakatsuki
  • Petar Waldegg
  • Brita Weglin
  • Pae White
  • Tadeusz Gustaw Wiktor
  • Norbert Wimmer
  • Iréne Wydler
  • Yoko Yamamoto
  • Naohide Yamazaki
  • Ayomi Yoshida
  • Eri Yoshihara
  • Toshio Yoshizumi
  • Arnis Zarinš
  • Safet Zec
  • Hao Zhou
  • Giuseppe Zigaina
  • Bernd Zimmer
  • Mojca Zlokarnik
  • Birute Zokaityte
  • Vladimir Zuev
  • Ulla Zymner
  • Avdo Žiga

International Jury

  • Jorge Glusberg
  • Walter Koschatzky
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Yongwoo Lee
  • Evá Trojanová

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC).
Director of MGLC and President of the Biennial: Zoran Kržišnik.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Meta Gaberšek-Prosenc, Breda Škrjanec, Marijan Tršar.
The setting up of the Biennial and other exhibitions: Zoran Kržišnik.
The setting up of the Biennial: Breda Škrjanec.
The setting up of the exhibitions of the prizewinners: Majda Jerman.
The setting up of the exhibitions in Cankarjev dom: Mitja Rotovnik.
The setting up of the exhibition Ljubljana School of Graphic Art: Maruša Stupica.
The setting up of the exhibition Joe Tilson: Nina Pirnat-Spahić
Committee for the publicity of the Biennial: Sašo Franetič, Jana Mlakar, Jože Hudeček, Iztok Premrov.
Public relations: Breda Pretnar.