The 12th International Biennial of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Tetsuya Noda

Grand Prix d’Honneur:

Victor Pasmore

International Jury Prizes:

Vjenceslav Richter, Sol LeWitt

13. 5.–31. 8. 1977

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 447

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

The 12th Biennial retained a documentary and informative breadth. With its structure and mode of organisation, it did not encroach upon the evaluation and judgement of what is or is not art. It left the developmental considerations of the graphic medium up to the critics, which prompted questions about the commercialisation of the graphic arts as a result of the reproducibility and technical possibilities of reproduction and relationship to design. Some criticism was also directed at the organisation of the Biennial, which could have included various avant-garde movements, as well as the problem of criteria that could actively interfere with the development and understanding of the contemporary graphic arts. Despite all this, artists following the minimalist direction stood out somewhat at the Biennial, lending a helping hand in preventing the event from slipping into dullness.


Artists

  • Edgardo Abbozzo
  • Ivor Abrahams
  • Hilary Adair
  • Branimir Adašević
  • Saleh Al-Jumaie
  • Pedro Alcantara
  • Fiona Alexander
  • José R. Alicea
  • Ritta Alima
  • George Allen
  • Helena Almeida
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Shige Amano
  • Jiří Anderle
  • Zvest Apollonio
  • Shusaku Arakawa
  • Tetsuo Araki
  • Yoshito Arichi
  • Miroslav Arsić
  • Hiroshi Asada
  • Olga Atopkova-Grečina
  • Ay-O
  • Rauf Azimov
  • Per Baagøe
  • Ethel Baias Lucaci
  • Urszula Bak
  • Jan Baker
  • M. Balakjian
  • George Baldessin
  • Ida Barbarigo
  • Alberto Barrera
  • Fiorenza Bassetti
  • Pat Martin Bates
  • Thomas Bayrle
  • Gabriel Belgeonne
  • Félix Beltrán
  • Arne Bendik Sjur
  • József Benes
  • Kurt Benning
  • Mersad Berber
  • Anna-Eva Bergman
  • Hartmut R. Berlinicke
  • Marietta Berman
  • Janez Bernik
  • Miguel Berrocal
  • Roger Bertemes
  • Henri Bettinville
  • Guillaume Beverloo Corneille
  • Remo Bianchedi
  • Andrzej Bielawski
  • Margaret Bignell
  • Monique Binswanger-Soubes
  • Nikolaj Blagovolin
  • Mel Bochner
  • Bengt Böckman
  • Andrew Bogle
  • Luigi Boille
  • Janez Boljka
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Arun Bose
  • Svend Brandt-Møller
  • Herman Braun
  • Bodil Brems
  • Aurel Bulacu
  • Nils Burwitz
  • Adina Calonescu
  • Luis Camnitzer
  • Sergio Camporeale
  • Domenick Capobianco
  • Rimer Cardillo-Delmonte
  • Raul Cattelani
  • Patrick Caulfield
  • Georgij Cereteli
  • Bob Chaplin
  • Gerardo Chavez
  • Christo
  • Jože Ciuha
  • George Clement
  • Jock Clutterbuck
  • Pinchas Cohen Gan
  • Anna Constantinou
  • Sosso Contaratou
  • Francisco Copello Norero
  • Domenec Corbella Llobet
  • Antonio Costa-Pinheiro
  • Jan Cremer
  • Carlos Cruz-Diez
  • Gwen Curry
  • Tadeusz Czober
  • Leonardo da Iowa Lasansky
  • Karl Fred Dahmen
  • Ronald Davis
  • José de Guimarães
  • Auke de Vries
  • Fred Deux
  • Roger Dewint
  • Jennifer Dickson
  • Ivan Dimov
  • Jim Dine
  • Diohandi
  • Živko Djak
  • Emir Dragulj
  • Józef Draźkiewicz
  • Achilles Droungas
  • Sydney Drum
  • Duck Jun Kwak
  • Janusz Ducki, Edward Wasilewski
  • Tomislav Dugonjić
  • Wincenty Dunikowski-Duniko
  • Bernard Duttweiler
  • Gerda Ebert
  • Ei Ebihara
  • Robert Ecker
  • Herald Eelma
  • Uzo Egonu
  • Michael Eisemann
  • Rolf Escher
  • Val Ewens
  • Amintore Fanfani
  • Eugen Feller
  • Victor Feodorov
  • Nadine Fievet
  • Stanisław Fijałkowski
  • Lino Fiocchi
  • Antonio Freiles
  • Ivo Friščić
  • Adolf Frohner
  • Palle From
  • Shiro Fukasawa
  • Yoshisuke Funasaka
  • György Galantai
  • Robert Gheyssens
  • Sam Gilliam
  • Edgardo Gimenez
  • Norbert Gmeindl
  • Ana Godel
  • Juan Manuel Gomez-Quiroz
  • Hajime Goto
  • Jerzy Grabowski
  • Alan Green
  • Phil Griffin
  • Joshua Griffit
  • Red Grooms
  • Aleksander Gurikov
  • Azza Hachmi
  • Hideo Hagiwara
  • Nigel Hall
  • Yozo Hamaguchi
  • Hannu Hämäläinen
  • Kuniaki Hamano
  • Simo Hannula
  • Paul Hartigan
  • Richard Hartwell
  • W.A.S. Hatch
  • Herman Hebler
  • Hermann Heintschel
  • Bernhard Heisig
  • Inar Helmut
  • Menhat-Allah Helmy
  • Patrice Henry-Biabaud
  • Pijuan Hernandez
  • Luis Hernandez Cruz
  • Gilda Hernandez Pesce
  • Erkki Hervo
  • Marianne Heske
  • Carl J. Heywood
  • Kazuo Hirai
  • Karl-Georg Hirsch
  • Luc Hoenraet
  • Hidéo Honda
  • Kazuhisa Honda
  • Nicholas Hondrogen
  • Gottfried Honegger
  • Miljenko Horvat
  • Michiko Hoshino
  • Dževad Hozo
  • Kyu-Baik Hwang
  • Shoichi Ida
  • Akio Igarashi
  • Masuo Ikeda
  • Lubomir Iordanov
  • Monirul Islam
  • Božidar Jakac
  • Jozef Jankovič
  • Angela Jansen
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Boris Jesih
  • Jasper Johns
  • Allen Jones
  • Ragnheidur Jónsdóttir
  • Marje Juksine
  • Walter Jule
  • Givi Kalmahelidze
  • Shin Kamiya
  • Raimo Kanerva
  • Hiroshi Kariya
  • Pentti Kaskipuro
  • Vasso Katraki
  • Alex Katz
  • Angelika Kaufmann
  • Kenshi
  • Meško Kiar
  • Tchissaka Kidjima
  • Keizo Kiguchi
  • Kosuke Kimura
  • Al Klayman
  • Henry Klein
  • Danuta Kluza
  • Hiroko Komatsuzaki
  • Akira Komoto
  • Kazoo Konishi
  • Věra Kotasová
  • Stasis Krasauskas
  • Marjan Kravos
  • Wojciech Krzywobłocki
  • Takuo Kubo
  • Alena Kučerová
  • Ante Kuduz
  • Asuka Kunimatsu
  • Pichai Kunkulsuntorn
  • Toshimatsu Kuremoto
  • Ryoten Kurogi
  • Kazusi Kusakabe
  • Diddo Kusdinar
  • Barbara Kwasniewska
  • Andrzej Lachowicz
  • Sonja Lamut
  • Tadeusz Lapinski
  • Louis le Brocquy
  • Thomas Lenk
  • Jean-Pierre Leroy
  • Ivan Lesiak
  • Sol LeWitt
  • Roy Lichtenstein
  • Vasko Lipovac
  • Finn Lohmann
  • Richard Paul Lohse
  • Alain Loiselet
  • Luis Lopez-Loza
  • John Loring
  • Bea Maddock
  • Florence Mahdavi
  • Vladimir Makuc
  • Robert Mangold
  • Adriana Maraž
  • Gustave Marchoul
  • Antonio Martorell
  • Yoichi Masuda
  • Akira Matsumoto
  • Tatsuya Matsumoto
  • Sadaiku Matsumura
  • Takesada Matsutani
  • Christiane Maumary-Jaques
  • Dóra Maurer
  • Michael Mayer
  • Theo Mc Nab
  • Raul Meel
  • René Mels
  • Manuel Menán
  • Wanda Mihuleac
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Koji Miyamoto
  • Mitsuhiro Mizutani
  • Manfred Mohr
  • Mordecai Moreh
  • Mayumi Morino
  • Toshi Morinoh
  • Robert Motherwell
  • Susanne Mueller
  • Robert Murray
  • Edo Murtić
  • Zoran Mušič
  • Mariarosa Mutti
  • Tadeusz Myslowski
  • Miodrag Nagorni
  • Ghalib Nahi
  • Rafa Nasiri
  • Clary Nelson-Cole
  • Tetsuya Noda
  • Emilia Nozko-Paprocka
  • Thomas O'Donohue
  • Pablo Obelar
  • Valentin Oman
  • Kendji Ondjordjie
  • Shoichi Ono
  • Bruce Onobrakpeya
  • Dennis Oppenheim
  • Joerg Ortner
  • Yuichi Otake
  • Ryszard Otreba
  • Nobuyuki Oura
  • Achille Pace
  • Jacques Palumbo
  • Anastassia Panayotova
  • Eduardo Paolozzi
  • Victor Pasmore
  • Maurice Pasternak
  • Lilya Pavlović-Dear
  • Dušan Perčinkov
  • Rafael Pérez
  • Luis Perez Vicente
  • Jaroslava Pešicová
  • Matti Petäjä
  • Asmus Petersen
  • Michail Petkov
  • Peter Phillips
  • Oscar Piattella
  • Ivan Picelj
  • Ireneusz Pierzgalski
  • Leon Piesowocki
  • Krystyna Piotrowska
  • A. D. Pirous
  • Arthur Luiz Piza
  • Anatolij Plahov
  • Naděžda Plíšková
  • Marjan Pogačnik
  • Isabel Pons
  • Liliana Porter
  • Aleksandra Posledovič
  • Uwe Poth
  • Freddy Poulsen
  • Concetto Pozzati
  • Emilio Prieto Rodriguez
  • Kathleen Rabel
  • Rado (Sergio Strukelj)
  • Gábor Rádoczy-Gyármathy
  • Maral Rahman-Zade
  • Hans-Georg Rauch
  • Robert Rauschenberg
  • Asunción Raventós
  • Leslie Reid
  • Edda Renouf
  • Jean-Claude Reynal
  • Vjenceslav Richter
  • Bridget Riley
  • Xavier Rivera
  • Arthur Rosa
  • David Rose
  • James Rosenquist
  • Frank Ruddigkeit
  • Edward Ruscha
  • Ryo Saitoh
  • Osvaldo Salerno
  • Fred Sandback
  • Har Sanders
  • Roman Scheidl
  • Gorazd Šefran
  • Setsuko Lydia Okumura
  • Alan Shields
  • Kuniichi Shima
  • Masahiro Shirakawa
  • G. Soegijo Sidharta
  • Maria Simon
  • Adriena Šimotová
  • Stanco Skičzuk
  • Richard Smith
  • Soenarjo
  • Luis A. Solari
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Jože Spacal
  • Marko Spalatin
  • Fausta Squatriti
  • Milan Stanojev
  • Antoni Starczewski
  • Tino Stefanoni
  • Pat Steir
  • Ion Stendl
  • Wolfgang Stifter
  • Borislav Stoev
  • Radu Stoïca
  • Stoïmen Stoïlov
  • Ove Stokstad
  • Guido Strazza
  • Anupam Sud
  • Kumi Sugai
  • Minoru Suganuma
  • Branko Suhy
  • T. Sutanto
  • Miroslav Šutej
  • Hiroyuki Suzuki
  • Per Svensson
  • Peter Sylvester
  • Josif Szalay
  • Endre Sziráki
  • Feliks Szyszko
  • Bruno Talpo
  • Clara Tamas Blaier
  • Sigeru Taniguchi
  • Makoto Tanushi
  • Marje Taska
  • Petar Tchouklev
  • Süleyman Saim Tekcan
  • Marta Teti
  • Pierre-Léon Tétreault
  • Ithipol Thangchalok
  • P. G. Thelander
  • Björg Thorsteinsdóttir
  • Josef Tichy
  • Halil Tikveša
  • William Tillyer
  • Joe Tilson
  • Humio Tomita
  • Ilmar Torn
  • Georges Touyas
  • Jerzy Treliński
  • Wolfgang Troschke
  • Masahiko Tsubota
  • Kuri Tsujimoto
  • Judith Uehling
  • Catherine Val
  • Anton van der Veen
  • Paul van Dijk
  • Katrine van Houten
  • Leo van Steensel
  • Atanas Vassilev
  • Franc Vecchiet
  • Emilio Vedova
  • Vladimir Veličković
  • Hans Vent
  • Viktor Vilner
  • Blanka Votavová-Buková
  • Stelios Votsis
  • Decha Warashoon
  • Junzo Watanabe
  • Denys Watkins
  • Shane Weare
  • Sidsel Westbø
  • Tommy Wiberg
  • Hans Wigert
  • Dorothea Wight
  • Alain Winance
  • Werner Wittig
  • Moo-Chew Wong
  • Haruhiko Yasuda
  • Richard Yates
  • Tsuyoshi Yayanagi
  • Tomoe Yokoi
  • Tadanori Yokoo
  • Hodaka Yoshida
  • Katsuro Yoshida
  • Missa Yoshida
  • Masauki Yoshimoto
  • Ewa Zawadzka-Rykała
  • Barbara Zeigler-Sungur
  • Petter Zennström
  • Horst Zickelbein

International Jury

  • Ronald Alley
  • Karl-Heinz Hering
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Seiji Oshima
  • Franco Solmi
  • Ryszard Stanisławski
  • Lazar Trifunović

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: Moderna galerija, Ljubljana.
Director of Moderna galerija: Zoran Kržišnik.
Management committee of the International Biennial of Graphic Arts: Tone Kovič (President of the Management Committee), Janez Bernik, Metod Brajer, Mitja Gorjup, Leopold Krese, Zoran Kržišnik, Franc Razdevšek.
Working Secretariat for the Organisation of the 12th Biennial: Zoran Kržišnik, Janez Bernik, Jože Brumen, Jože Hudeček, Sergej Pavlin, Bogdan Pogačnik, Marjan Pogačnik, Snežna Šlamberger.
Secretary General: Zoran Kržišnik.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Renata Gotthardi-Škiljan, Marija Pušić, Marijan Tršar.
Arrangement of the exhibition: Janez Bernik, Zoran Kržišnik, Sergej Pavlin.