The 2nd International Exhibition of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Henri-Georges Adam

Prix d’Honneur:

Edith Behring, Jerome Kaplan, Albert Kinert, Adam Marczynski, Harold Town, Gen Yamaguchi

International Jury Prizes:

Zoran Mušič, Kiyoshi Saito, Jurgen von Konow, Giuseppe Santomaso, Riko Debenjak

18. 6.–15. 9. 1957

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 243

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

In addition to sending out personal invitations to artists and official nominations, the Secretariat for the Preparation of Exhibitions of Graphic Arts also made it possible for artists to apply independently. Artists could take part in the Biennial with up to three artworks created over the recent two years. This became the rule, hence generating new print production and achievements in the graphic arts. The special group École de Paris also took part in the exhibition. The Biennial’s success was based on the democratic viewpoint of the organisers in presenting various stylistic concepts and the objectivity of the international jury, which chose the purity of printmaking as the basic criterion. The graphic map of the exhibiting countries extended to include South America, the Middle East and the Far East.


Artists

  • Raymond Abner
  • Henri Georges Adam
  • Yves Alix
  • Irving Amen
  • Magda Andrade
  • François Arnal
  • Jean Arp
  • Nikolai Astrup
  • Dragutin-Gute Avramovski
  • Enrico Baj
  • Leonard Baskin
  • Louis Bastin
  • Paul Beaulieu
  • Gustav Kurt Beck
  • Marko Béhar
  • Edith Behring
  • Alistair Bell
  • Léon Bellefleur
  • Alberto Beltran
  • Werner Berg
  • Walter Bergmann
  • Janez Bernik
  • Renato Birolli
  • Roger Bissière
  • Bruno Bobak
  • Vesna Borčić
  • Cyril Bouda
  • Angel Bracho
  • Giovanni Brancaccio
  • Serge Brignoni
  • Camille Bryen
  • Celia Calderón
  • Massimo Campigli
  • Jean Carzou
  • Enrico Castelli
  • Elizabeth Catlett
  • Gisèle Celan-Lestrange
  • Marc Chagall
  • Roger Chastel
  • João Luiz Chaves
  • Arnoldo Ciarrocchi
  • Geoffrey Clarke
  • Antoni Clavé
  • Jean Clerté
  • Ina Colliander
  • Antonio Corpora
  • Brigitte Coudrain
  • Lucien Coutaud
  • Stojan Ćelić
  • Dadi
  • Janne Dahle
  • Jenny Johanna Dalenoord
  • Jean Jacques de Grave
  • Chantal de Hemptinne
  • Riko Debenjak
  • Marijan Detoni
  • Jean Deville
  • Heinz Diekmann
  • Otto Dix
  • Tadeusz Dominik
  • Jean Dubuffet
  • Christian Due
  • Albert Dumouchel
  • Max Ernst
  • Max Ernst Kohler
  • Maurice C. Escher
  • Eleanor Esmonde-White
  • Maurice Estève
  • Merlyn Evans
  • Hans Falk
  • Pericle Fazzini
  • Václav Fiala
  • Hans Fischer
  • Antonio Frasconi
  • Johnny Friedlaender
  • Terry Frost
  • José Luis Galicia
  • Franco Gentilini
  • Jeremy Gentilli
  • Gaetano Giangrandi
  • Roland Giguère
  • Andrea Gomez
  • Ernst Graf
  • Gino Gregori
  • Hap Grieshaber
  • Anthony Gross
  • Pierre Guastalla
  • Renato Guttuso
  • Chimei Hamada
  • Yozo Hamaguchi
  • Jen Han
  • Waldemar Hansen Elenbaas
  • Olle Hanspers
  • Hans Hartung
  • Stanley William Hayter
  • Željko Hegedušić
  • Joseph Hendrickx
  • Gertrude Hermes
  • Erkki Hervo
  • Maria Hiszpańska-Neumann
  • Gottfried Honegger
  • Li Hua
  • Elena Huerta
  • Xavier Iñiguez
  • Gheorghe Ivancenco
  • Božidar Jakac
  • Hans Jelinek
  • Sarah Jimenez
  • Karl Jordanov
  • Asger Jorn
  • Gu Juanj
  • Huan Jun-ü
  • Jerome Kaplan
  • Boško Karanović
  • Albert Kinert
  • Fumio Kitaoka
  • Toimi Kiviharju
  • Li Kjün
  • Carl Heinz Kliemann
  • Misch Kohn
  • Rudolph Kovač
  • Tone Kralj
  • Ferdinand Kulmer
  • Armin Landeck
  • Charles Lapicque
  • Berto Lardera
  • Mauricio Lasansky
  • Henri Laurens
  • Fernand Léger
  • Herbert Lespinasse
  • Bengt Lissegardh
  • Aleksandar Luković
  • Francisco Luna
  • Alan Lunak
  • Jean Lurçat
  • Mino Maccari
  • Miha Maleš
  • Marian Malina
  • Alfred Manessier
  • Tranquillo Marangoni
  • Adam Marczynski
  • Marino Marini
  • Luisa Martin
  • Marcello Mascherini
  • Frans Masereel
  • André Masson
  • Oskar Matulla
  • Leopoldo Méndez
  • Jean Messagier
  • Adolfo Mexiac
  • France Mihelič
  • Keiko Minami
  • Joan Miró
  • Francisco Mora
  • Ivan Mosca
  • Kaiko Moti
  • Zoran Mušič
  • Gheorghe Naum
  • Jaroslav Novak
  • Pablo O'Higgins
  • Hermann Ober
  • Alessandro Obregon
  • Alf Olsson
  • Michel Olyff
  • Hans Orlowski
  • Fayga Ostrower
  • Jerzy Panek
  • Otto Pankok
  • Aldo Patocchi
  • Jules Perahim
  • Karin Persson
  • Nayden Petkov
  • Helen Phillips
  • Pablo Picasso
  • Leona Pierce
  • Vladimir Pintarić
  • Arthur Luiz Piza
  • Marita Poest-Clement
  • Marijan Pogačnik
  • Serge Poliakoff
  • Mario Prassinos
  • Zlatko Prica
  • Adolfo Quinteros
  • Fanny Rabel
  • Angeli Kosta Radovani
  • Krishna Reddy
  • Josip Restek
  • Ceri Richards
  • Gust Romijn
  • Michael Rothenstein
  • Blair Rowlands Hughes-Stanton
  • Andrzej Rudzinski
  • Bruno Saetti
  • Kiyoshi Saito
  • Pietro Sanchini
  • Giuseppe Santomaso
  • Gérard Schneider
  • Toti Scialoja
  • William Scott
  • Jun-ichiro Sekino
  • Vilko Selan-Gliha
  • Ivan Seljak-Čopič
  • Gino Severini
  • Rupert Shephard
  • Gail Singer
  • Gustave Singier
  • Bruno Skibbe
  • Slavi Soucek
  • Pierre Soulages
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Ferdinand Springer
  • Mladen Srbinović
  • Zora Staack
  • Hans Studer
  • Victor A. Stuyvaert
  • Vilim Svečnjak
  • Rudolf Szyszkowitz
  • Aleksander Šivert
  • Erkki Talari
  • Rufino Tamayo
  • Kostia Terechkovitch
  • Tilmans
  • Harold Town
  • Ulf Trotzig
  • Marijan Tršar
  • Jules Van Paemel
  • Roger Vieillard
  • Jacques Villon
  • Giuseppe Viviani
  • Marija Vogelnik
  • Jurgen von Konow
  • Lazar Vujaklija
  • Shirley Wales
  • Herman Webster
  • Toon Wegner
  • Stanisław Wójtowicz
  • Gen Yamaguchi
  • Mariana Yampolsky
  • Ossip Zadkine
  • Enrique Zanartu
  • Wou-ki Zao
  • Karel Zelenko
  • Mogens Zieler

International Jury

  • Jean Bouret
  • Gustave von Groschwitz
  • Božidar Jakac
  • Emile Langui
  • Giuseppe Marchiori
  • Zdenka Munk
  • Mieczyslaw Porebski
  • Willem J. Sandberg

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: Moderna galerija, Ljubljana.
Director of Moderna galerija: Zoran Kržišnik.
Working committee: Josip Vidmar, Zoran Kržišnik, Izidor Cankar, Riko Debenjak, Marijan Defoni, Karel Dobida, Ivo Frol, Božidar Jakac, Miha Maleš, France Mihelič, Zvone Miklavčič, Zdenka Munk, France Stelè.
President of the committee: Josip Vidmar.
Secretary of the committee: Zoran Kržišnik.
Organising committee for the exhibition: Jean Leymarie, Emile Langui, Giuseppe Marchiori, Gustave von Groschwitz, W. J. Sandberg, Mieczyslaw Porebski.