The 21st International Biennial of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

Günther Uecker

Grand Prix d’Honneur:

Joe Tilson

International Jury Prizes:

Wonchul Jung, Bernardí Roig, Lojze Spacal

San Zanobi International Prize:

Birgit Sauer

Special Recognition:

Peter Ciuha

16. 6.–30. 9. 1995

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 382

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

For the first time, the Biennial was divided into two parts. The first part of the exhibition, the so-called competition part, included an exhibition of the graphic selections by the national selectors as well as the works sent in response to the call for submissions and personal invitations to artists. The second part of the exhibition was a theoretically conceived thematic show on constructed art. In doing so, the Biennial raised the issue of a planned exploration of the history of graphic creativity, its specific directions, their development and significance within contemporary art production.


Artists

  • Hera Abdus Sobahan
  • Moni Mahmuda Akhter
  • Mariam Aleem Abdel
  • Lynne Allen
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Ali Halla Amer
  • Marie Anderson
  • Miguel Angel Campano
  • Rena Anousi-Ilia
  • Lidija Antanasijević
  • Zvest Apollonio
  • Nevenka Arbanas
  • Ludmiła Armata
  • Szabados Arpad
  • Gert Aspelin
  • Todorče Atanasov
  • Mikoláš Axmann
  • Dubravka Babić
  • Erika Marija Bajuk
  • Blažej Baláž
  • Horst Bartnig
  • François Bealu
  • Mario Benedetti
  • Sokol Beqiri
  • Gréta Mjöll Bjamađóttir
  • Tassilo Blittersdorff
  • Göran Boardy
  • Maria Bonomi
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Gianni Borta
  • Sandro Bracchitta
  • Uwe Bressnik
  • Pierre-Marie Brisson
  • Judith Brodsky
  • Stanislav Bubán
  • Józef Budka
  • Frederick D. Bunsen
  • Josip Butković
  • Alicia Candiani
  • Squeak Carnwath
  • Bruno Ceccobelli
  • Livio Ceschin
  • Doris Chasserez
  • Yiwen Chen
  • Sandro Chia
  • Sanggon Chung
  • Peter Ciuha
  • Jože Ciuha
  • Genevieve Claisse
  • Vesna Črnivec
  • Nicole D'Herbais de Thun
  • Klaus Däniker
  • Adriana de Manes
  • Sebastiao de Paula
  • Ada de Piero
  • Paulo de Tarso Cheida Sans
  • Cristian Delhez
  • Luce Delhove
  • Valerij Demianišin
  • Hisao Demise
  • Chris Deville
  • Tristano di Robilant
  • Trudi Dicks
  • Boge Dimovski
  • Günther Dolhopf
  • Isabella Ducrot
  • Laszlo Dus
  • Wayne R. Eastcott
  • Kandil El-Said
  • Vladimiro Elvieri
  • Stanislav Erman
  • Ingunn Eydal
  • Gert Fabritius
  • Michalis Falkonis
  • Suzana Fantanariu
  • Donald Farnsworth
  • Bouyan Filchev
  • Marina Finci
  • Giosetta Fioroni
  • Salvatore Fiume
  • Taffina Flood
  • Maja Franković
  • Giancarla Frare
  • Črtomir Frelih
  • Štefan Galič
  • Gyöngyi Gallusz
  • Alejandra Garcia
  • Martin García Rivera
  • Joscelyn Gardner
  • Rupprecht Geiger
  • Svetla Georgijeva
  • Engelberto Gimenez Legal
  • Ruth Goldman-Grosin
  • Juan Gopar
  • Luis Gordillo
  • John Graham
  • Samuel Grajfoner
  • Oli Grausz
  • Danuté Gražiené
  • Davey Grenville
  • Izabella Gustowska
  • Robert Guzik
  • Abaz Hado
  • Didier Hagege
  • Sergej Hahonin
  • Luba Hahonina
  • Toshihiro Hamano
  • Inga Heamägi
  • Herman Hebler
  • László Hegedüsz
  • Michael Heindorff
  • Herman Heintschel
  • Aleksander Hejdek
  • Dževad Hozo
  • Drago Hrvacki
  • Jan Krzysztof Hrycek
  • Shoichi Ida
  • Eduardo Iglesias Brickles
  • Manfred Jäger
  • Svetlana Jakimovska-Rodič
  • Zoran Jakimovski
  • Robert Jančovič
  • Radana Jařábáčová
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Giedrius Jonaitis
  • Wonchul Jung
  • Roman Kalarus
  • Dušan Kalláy
  • Peter Kampehl
  • Heleni Kaprou
  • Kolyo Karamfilov
  • Roman Karpaš
  • Eve Kask
  • Tomokazu Kataoka
  • Tadashi Kato
  • Achilleas Kentonis
  • Nader Khaleghpour
  • Mikhael Khilman
  • Feres Lourenço Khoury
  • Davida Kidd
  • Sang Ku Kim
  • Hideki Kimura
  • Roberto Koch
  • Imre Kocsis
  • Ilija Kočovski
  • Shigeaki Koeda
  • Gregor Kokalj
  • Tamara Kolenčiková
  • Dimo Kolev Kolibarov
  • Akira Komoto
  • Mirsad Konstantinović
  • Zora Koren Skerk
  • Věra Kotasová
  • Włodzimierz Kotkowski
  • Peter Kovács
  • Ljerka Kovač
  • Bojan Kovačič
  • Nikola Koydl
  • Ivan Kožarić
  • Ivan Kravets
  • Marjan Kravos
  • Toril Krogh
  • Elena Kudinova
  • Ante Kuduz
  • Mirta Kupferminc
  • Akira Kurosaki
  • Lukasz Kurzatkowsky
  • Kuutti Lavonen
  • Donata Lazzarini
  • Ingrid Ledent
  • Seoung Ku Lee
  • Young Ae Lee
  • Georgi Leechev
  • Tuula Lehtinen
  • Henriette Leinfellner
  • Karin Lesniak
  • Greta Leuzinger
  • Kim Lim
  • Stefan Lindqvist
  • Yuli Liu
  • Lipin Liu
  • Gani Llalloshi
  • Lojze Logar
  • Ranka Lučić-Janković
  • Thanit Machima
  • István Madácsy
  • Joseph Frank Madisia
  • Amador Magraner
  • Pavo Majić
  • Pavel Makov
  • Dimitar Malidanov
  • Roberto Mannino
  • Tim Mara
  • Rita Marhaug
  • Jyrki Markkanen
  • András Márkos
  • Sérgio Marques
  • Živko Ira Marušič
  • Edita Matan
  • Janez Matelič
  • Ian McKeever
  • Bruce McLean
  • Alma McQuade
  • Hans Mendler
  • Jan Měřička
  • Dagmar Merzicky
  • France Mihelič
  • Fatih Mika
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Ronald Miller
  • Lisa Milroy
  • Dan Mitchell Allison
  • Anita Mizrahi
  • Nadim Mohsen
  • Plamen Monev
  • Juan Luis Moraza
  • Ahmed Noffal Basma Selim Morsi
  • Ivan Mršnik
  • Enes Mundžić
  • Istvan Nadler
  • Takayuki Nagai
  • Mitsuru Nagashima
  • Miodrag Nagorni
  • Tom Nakashima
  • Giulia Napoleone
  • Marida Nasution
  • Lief Nielsen
  • Dimče Nikolov
  • Ivan Ninov
  • Hermann Nitsch
  • Tetsuo Noda
  • Etsuko Obata
  • Polde Oblak
  • Angela Occhipinti
  • Heléne Öfwerström
  • Kouichi Ogawa
  • Michihiro Onishi
  • Dmitriy Oreshnikov
  • Marek Ormandik
  • Dulce Osinski
  • Gréta Ósk
  • Hernando J. Osorio
  • Ana Maria Pacheco
  • Mimmo Paladino
  • Mario Palli
  • Laura Palmieri
  • Márcio Pannunzio
  • Maria Papacharalambous
  • Efi Papamichael
  • Regina Pemsl
  • Yanik Pen'du
  • Ferdinand Penker
  • Bill Penney
  • Amalia Perez Molek
  • Georg Karl Pfahler
  • Krystyna Piotrowska
  • Veronica Piraccini
  • Dušan Pirih Hup
  • Adriano Pitschen
  • Michael Platt
  • Władysław Pluta
  • Dušan Podgornik
  • Igor Podolchak
  • Nora Popov de Saint Picman
  • Concetto Pozatti
  • Drago Julius Prelog
  • Genadij Pugačevski
  • Patrick Pye
  • Jamal Abdul Rahim
  • Merja-Aletta Ranttila
  • Martine Rassineux
  • Aleksandar Rasulić
  • Annie Ratti
  • Maja Ravnik
  • Emmanuelle Renard
  • Grace Renzi
  • Aleš Rezler
  • Bernardí Roig
  • Anna Romanello
  • Verle Rooms
  • Hans Jörg Rothenpieler
  • Viktor Rubanski
  • Eva Rydhagen
  • Xenis Sachinis
  • Hans Daniel Sailer
  • Agim Salihu
  • Domingo Sampietro
  • Noriaki Sangawa
  • Birgit Sauer
  • Volker Schoenwart
  • Jean-Pierre Scouflaire
  • Aldo Segato
  • Ymer Shaqiri
  • Ji-Xin Shong
  • Sabolch Silaghi
  • Peter Sjöblom
  • Sol Sneltvedt
  • Slava Snisarenko
  • Anna Sobol-Wejman
  • Surapong Somsuk
  • Hubert Sonner
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Carlo Spatuzza
  • Nancy Spero
  • Niphon Sponwatanavijit
  • Robert Stackhouse
  • Marija Starič-Jenko
  • Ljiljana Stojanović
  • Alexander Strohmaier
  • Vladimir Strutinskiy
  • Xinpin Su
  • Rokeya Sultana
  • Marcin Surzycki
  • Pakmas Suwannipa
  • Robert Swierkiewicz
  • Gorazd Šefran
  • Gerardas Šlektavičius
  • Rado Štrukelj
  • Šimun Šutej
  • Miroslav Šutej
  • Kudou Tadataka
  • Hamid Tahir
  • Kan Takahashi
  • Jordi Teixidor
  • Eeva Tiisala
  • Joe Tilson
  • Vásile Tolan
  • Imre Tolnay
  • Vicky Tsalamata
  • Jószef Tsanádi
  • Toshio Tsuchishima
  • Yoshinori Tsuda
  • Sergei Tsvetkov
  • Janusz Tyrpak
  • Günther Uecker
  • Max Uhlig
  • Ađalheiđur Valgeirsdóttir
  • Roberta Valgeitaté
  • Maris Valk
  • Rikhardur Valtingojer
  • Jacqueline van Rosmalen
  • Giuliano Vangi
  • Grazia Varisco
  • Eugenia Vasiloude
  • Vassil Vassilev
  • Franco Vecchiet
  • Fabian Velasco
  • Oleg Velenjuk
  • Vladimir Veličković
  • Jan Vendeweghe
  • Kyoko Vendome
  • Simeon Venov
  • Giorgio Vigna
  • Urmas Viik
  • Roberta Vilić
  • Giorgia Volpe
  • Renato Volpini
  • Erietta Vordoni
  • Miro Vuco
  • Peter Vulkos
  • Helge Wahl
  • Huiqin Wang
  • Luise Weis
  • Sidsel Westbo
  • Ad Willemen
  • Katarzyna Winczek
  • Bill Woodrow
  • Åsa Wrange-Tolander
  • Kuang Xu
  • Keisuke Yamaguchi
  • Tetsuo Yamashita
  • Young Kil Yim
  • Tiangi Yin
  • Hodaka Yoshida
  • Shizuko Yoshikawa
  • Ahmed Abbas Yousuf
  • Jacek Zaborski
  • Safet Zec
  • Chunbo Zhang
  • Bernd Zimmer
  • Małgorzata Żurakowska
  • Avdo Žiga

International Jury

  • Jorge Glusberg
  • Walter Koschatzky
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Yongwoo Lee
  • Pierre Restany

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC).
Director of MGLC and Secretary General of the Biennial: Zoran Kržišnik.
Arrangement of the main exhibition and the accompanying exhibitions: Zoran Kržišnik, Mitja Rotovnik, Majda Jerman, Pavel Toplak, Breda Škrjanec, Maruša Stupica, Nina Pirnat-Spahić.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Meta Gaberšek-Prosenc, Ivan Sedej, Marijan Tršar.
Committee for the publicity of the Biennial: Niko Jerman, Breda Pretnar, Sašo Franetič, Jože Hudeček, Iztok Premrov, Milan Zinaić, Maja Žel-Nolda.