The 19th International Biennial of Graphic Arts

Grand Prix:

David Salle

Grand Prix d’Honneur:

Emil Schumacher

Grand Prix d’Honneur for a Slovenian Artist:

Janez Bernik

International Jury Prizes:

A. R. Penck, Dimče Nikolov

Special Recognition Award for the Contribution to the Development of the Graphic Arts:

Max Bill

22. 6.–30. 9. 1991

Number of artists in the main exhibition: 375

Main exhibition venues:

Moderna galerija, Ljubljana

The organisation of the 19th Biennial of Graphic Arts took place in the tense socio-political conditions in which the independent state of Slovenia was being formed. Nevertheless, the organisers managed to gather a good number of artists and national selections, prepared by the invited national selectors and those who sent works in through the public call for submissions. The exhibition presented the diversity of graphic art production, an interest for classical as well as new techniques and a range of artistic expressions from abstraction to figurality. It highlighted an interest for local traditions or a simultaneous engagement in international art trends. The Biennial exhibition was also presented at the Cankar Cultural and Congress Centre (Cankarjev dom) for the first time.


Artists

  • Loreen Abadi
  • Mariam Abd El Alim
  • Abd El-Mohsen Abd El-Wahab
  • Fabiola Adam
  • Ritta Alima
  • Richard Allen
  • Getulio Alviani
  • Attasit Amonvorabutr
  • Sasho Anastassov
  • Are Andreassen
  • David Angles-Lopez
  • Wijit Apichatkriengkrai
  • Zvest Apollonio
  • Suzanna Aposporidou
  • Bragi Ásgeirsson
  • Todorče Atanasov
  • Hussein Attia
  • Paul Basart
  • Georg Baselitz
  • Pat Martin Bates
  • Gernot Baur
  • Andrzej Bednarczyk
  • John Bellany
  • Juan Jose Beltran
  • Sokol Beqiri
  • Mersad Berber
  • Håkan Berg
  • Valgerđur Bergsdóttir
  • Franz Bernhard
  • Janez Bernik
  • Luisa Bertani
  • Domenico Bianchi
  • Max Bill
  • Mel Bochner
  • Maya Boisgallays
  • Mandy Bonnell
  • Bogdan Borčić
  • Jutta Martina Bosch-Dorner
  • Richard Bosman
  • Vassiliki Bouri
  • Helena Brandt
  • Michel Brugerolles
  • Anka Burić
  • Antonio Canau Espadinha
  • Sylviane Canini
  • Catarina Castel-Branco
  • Raul Cattelani
  • Mario Ceroli
  • Vara Chaiyanitya
  • Bin Chen
  • Hwa-Jiunn Chern
  • Konstantin Chmutin
  • Christine Christos
  • Michal Cihlář
  • Jože Ciuha
  • Rune Claesson
  • Carlfriedrich Claus
  • Francesco Clemente
  • Aristea Critsotaki
  • Carlos Cruz-Diez
  • Enzo Cucchi
  • Muris Čamo - Džubur
  • Albert Daniels
  • Susan Davies
  • Amar Dawod
  • Carlo De Roberto
  • Hisao Demise
  • Boge Dimovski
  • Krasimira Dimtchevska
  • Piero Dorazio
  • Emma Cathleen Douglas
  • Andrzej Drab
  • Slavica Dragosavac
  • Kunjana Dumsopee
  • Alf Dunn
  • Lubomír Dušek
  • Wayne Eastcott
  • Hussein El Gebaly
  • Avraham Eliat
  • Charles Elliot
  • Vladimiro Elvieri
  • Susumu Endo
  • Mats Ergon
  • Manuel Escobar Lehmann
  • Zhenning Fang
  • Ahmed Fathy
  • Liliana Ferreira Lobo
  • Henrik Flagstad
  • Peter Ford
  • Erik Formoe
  • Antonio Freiles
  • Črtomir Frelih
  • Eckhard Froeschlin
  • Terry Frost
  • Ted Fullerton
  • József Gaál
  • Marija Gabriel
  • Hipolito Gago Esteban
  • Štefan Galič
  • Alejandra Garcia
  • Stephan Gary
  • Martina Geist
  • Péter Gémes
  • Patrick George
  • Rita George
  • Sylvie Germain
  • Piero Gilardi
  • Merlo Giordano
  • Raimund Girke
  • Eberhard Göschel
  • Jerzy Grabowski
  • Samuel Grajfoner
  • Lennart Gram
  • Gotthard Graubner
  • Svetla Gueorguieva
  • Sushanta Guha
  • Izabella Gustowska
  • Dong-Chul Ha
  • Peter Halley
  • Unsung Han
  • Carlos Harle
  • Rudolf Hass
  • Herman Hebler
  • Maria Heibel
  • Herman Heintschel
  • Sys Hindsbo
  • Yuyi Hiratsuka
  • Geoffrey Hodder
  • Jan Holoubek
  • John Hoyland
  • Qing Hua
  • Viktor Hulík
  • Zdenko Huzjan
  • Yuko Ichikawa
  • Ryoji Ikeda
  • Junri Ikushima
  • Shigeko Ito
  • Yvonne Jacquette
  • Manfred Jäger
  • Zoran Jakimovski
  • Somkieat Jaroenviwakul
  • Andrej Jemec
  • Seok-Cheol Ji
  • Lucy Jochamowitz Garibaldi
  • Ake Jóhansson
  • Wim Jonkman
  • Ragheiđur Jonsdóttir
  • Floyd Joseph
  • Devabil Kara
  • Masahiro Kasai
  • Petra Kasten
  • Tomokazu Kataoka
  • Kosta Katić
  • Isshu Kawabe
  • Mel Kendrick
  • Natalia Khimirska
  • Davida Kidd
  • Ken Kiff
  • Bong-Tae Kim
  • Hyung Dae Kim
  • Tae Ho Kim
  • Wayne Kimball
  • Hideki Kimura
  • Janez Knez
  • Keisei Kobayashi
  • Kiyoko Kobayashi
  • Shigeki Koeda
  • Zora Koren Skerk
  • Jiří Kornatovský
  • Nina Kovacheva
  • Avito Koyama
  • Nikola Koydl
  • Marjan Kravos
  • Tomaž Kržišnik
  • Ho-Chung Ku
  • Ante Kuduz
  • Oldřich Kulhánek
  • Nyung-Souk Kwon
  • Maria Lagerborg
  • William Laing
  • David Laing
  • Hans Lanner
  • Stella Lantsia
  • William Latham
  • Sophie Leach
  • Timo Lehtonen
  • Greta Leuzinger
  • Erling Lindkjølen
  • Jiří Lindovský
  • Natalia LL
  • Lojze Logar
  • Ranka Lučić-Janković
  • Zbigniew Lutomski
  • Vladimir Makuc
  • Zoran Marjanović
  • Stefan Markov
  • Nepheli Masia
  • Bruce McCombs
  • Mary McCulloch
  • Lisa Anne McLean
  • Anne McMillan
  • Pandi Mele
  • Juraj Meliš
  • Elisa Mestroni
  • Kostadinka Miladinova
  • Branko Miljuš
  • Ronald Miller
  • Dragan Milosavljević
  • Leslaw Miskiewicz
  • Miodrag Mladjović
  • Rezsö Moder
  • Lászlo József Molnár
  • Aldo Mondino
  • Michael Morgner
  • Gen Morimoto
  • Ivo Mršnik
  • Stephen Mumberson
  • Klara Nagy
  • Rikako Nakayama
  • Timothy Nash
  • Marida Nasution
  • Joan Nelson
  • Carsten Nicolai
  • Pasi Niininen
  • Dimče Nikolov
  • Ralitsa Nikolova
  • Antje Nilsson
  • Ivan Ninov
  • Barthosa Nkurumeh
  • Masaki Noda
  • Lis Nogel
  • Zuzana Nováčková
  • Kouichi Ogawa
  • Hafdís Olafsdóttir
  • Luigi Ontani
  • Sabina Ott
  • Stu Oxley
  • Henryk Ozog
  • Simon Packard
  • Silvia Aurelia Pagliano
  • Kjell Pahr-Iversen
  • Mimmo Paladino
  • Klavdij Palčič
  • Mario Palli
  • Giulio Paolini
  • Kingsley Parker
  • A. R. Penck
  • Amalia Perez Molek
  • Marta Eloisa Perez Temperley
  • Ernesto Pesce
  • Javora Petrova
  • Gordana Petrović
  • Helmut Pfeuffer
  • Monika Pietsch
  • Vladimir Pingin
  • Krystyna Piotrowska
  • Lari Pittman
  • Sylvia Plimack Mangold
  • Nicolas Poignon
  • Susan Point
  • Johann Pollak
  • Sittichai Pratchayaratikun
  • Janis Provisor
  • Sándor Rácmolnar
  • Lauri Ranka
  • Emanuel Ranný
  • Antti Ratalahti
  • Ian Rawlinson
  • Werner Reiterer
  • Grace Renzi
  • Mario Reyes
  • Jón Reykdal
  • Terje Risberg
  • Oscar Rodriguez
  • Tim Rollins + K.O.S.
  • Carlo Romano Spatuzza
  • Peter Rónai
  • Andreas Rosenthal
  • Mimmo Rotella
  • Mohamed Sabry Hegazy
  • El-Sayed Saleh El-Kammash
  • David Salle
  • Mauro Sambo
  • Domingo Sampietro
  • Yuichi Sawada
  • Emil Schumacher
  • Aldo Segatto
  • Ymer Shaquiri
  • Zen Shitanda
  • Zdzislaw Sikora
  • Petra Simončič
  • Paul Skov Sorensen
  • Karina Sladović
  • Mehmed Slezović
  • Ewa Slowik-Grabowska
  • Noemi Smilansky
  • Pitiwat Somthai
  • Burn-Soo Song
  • Hubert Sonner
  • Tim Southall
  • Lojze Spacal
  • Rose Spahan
  • Robert Stackhouse
  • Andrew Stahl
  • Zora Stančič
  • Marija Starič-Jenko
  • Milan Stašević
  • Valentin Stefanov
  • Péter Stefanovits
  • Wolfgang Stifter
  • Walter Stöhrer
  • Ljiljana Stojanović
  • Nevenka Stojsavljević
  • Slobodanka Stupar
  • Seung Won Suh
  • Jan Svensen
  • Matěj Svoboda
  • Robert Swierkiewicz
  • Julian Swindale
  • Sam Szembek
  • József Szurcsik
  • Gorazd Šefran
  • Jasna Šikanja
  • Rado Štrukelj
  • Yoichi Takahara
  • Leon Tarasewicz
  • Catherine Taylor
  • Süleyman Saim Tekcan
  • Laco Teren
  • Yamashita Tetsuo
  • Sergej Tjukanov
  • Stanka Todorović
  • Zoran Todović
  • Hung-Ta Tsai
  • Ali Ismail Türemen
  • Klavdij Tutta
  • Oleg Tyshchuk
  • Max Uhlig
  • Maria Fabiola Ungreda
  • Natee Utarit
  • Sigrid Valtingojer
  • Erling Valtyrson
  • Stephen Van Mossel
  • Gerrit Van Schouwenburgh
  • Ildikó Várnagy
  • Atanas Vassilev
  • Franko Vecchiet
  • Reynaldo Velázquez Zebádua
  • Kyoko Vendome
  • Simeon Venov
  • Gian Carlo Venuto
  • Annu Vertanen
  • Ulla Virta
  • Andrea Walsh
  • Huiqin Wang
  • Susan Dorothea White
  • Tadeusz Gustaw Wiktor
  • John Will
  • Werner Wittig
  • Manfred P. O. Wölk
  • Peter Wortel
  • Iris Xila-Xanalatou
  • Keisuke Yamaguchi
  • Gen Yamanaka
  • Naohide Yamazaki
  • Noriko Yanagisawa
  • Naofumi Yoshida
  • Toshio Yoshizumi
  • Myeung-Ro Youn
  • Robert Young
  • Michael Young
  • Giuseppe Zigaina
  • Bernd Zimmer
  • Małgorzata Żurakowska
  • Milica Žarković

International Jury

  • Pat Gilmour
  • Zoran Kržišnik
  • Yongwoo Lee
  • Georg Reinhardt

Other Exhibitions and Projects

Publications

Biennial Organisation

Organiser: International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC).
Director of MGLC and Secretary General of the Biennial: Zoran Kržišnik.
Organizing committee: Jože Strgar, Andrej Capuder, Branka Lovrenčič, Breda Cajhen, Zoran Kržišnik, Jure Mikuž, Mitja Rotovnik.
Committee for the publicity of the Biennial: Sašo Franetič, Jože Hudeček, Iztok Premrov, Niko Jerman, Ana Petrešin, Branko Sosič, Snežna Šlamberger, Maja Žel-Nolda, Brane Grubar, Gregor Tozon.
Committee for the Selection of Works Submited for the Competition: Ješa Denegri, Zoran Kržišnik, Jure Mikuž, Tonko Maroević, Marijan Tršar.
Arrangement of the main exhibition and the exhibitions of the prizewinners: Zoran Kržišnik, Majda Jerman, Pavel Toplak.
Public relations: Tanja Mastnak, Sergej Pavlin, Maruša Stupica.